Progression of Type 1 Diabetes?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications


Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Bunjee

Progression of Type 1 Diabetes?


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2016, 01:43   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Oklahoma City USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default Progression of Type 1 Diabetes?

One day 2 weeks ago, I woke up with so much pain in my right leg, it was nearly unbearable. It felt like I had a charley horse in several spots down my leg and foot. Behind the knee, the calf, the arch of my foot and on top of my foot across my toes.

After this did not go away in a few days, I went to the doctor. He did some tests and just diagnosed me with Diabetes Type 1. He said that the pain I was feeling was called Peripheral Neuropathy, and it happens with Diabetes. He started me on Metformin for the diabetes and Gabapentin for the Peripheral Neuropathy. The gabapentin doesn't do a thing, it's actually getting worse, some days I can barely walk or stand.

After looking online, it seems as if this Peripheral Neuropathy is usually not one of the first symptoms of diabetes. It is rather something that happens when your diabetes is not controlled, or you have had diabetes for a long time.

Is it possible that I have had diabetes for a long time and my doctor didn't notice? Why would I get such an advanced stage secondary problem, if I was just diagnosed? Even he said after he told me I had diabetes, that it is "unusual" to diagnose someone for the first time, with symptoms that usually occur at later stages of the disease.

In any event, it's here and I have it. I was also wondering if anyone has had any success with a TENS unit? I really can't take pain pills that are debilitating, because at the moment I am the sole caregiver to my 89 year old mother. Any help or insight would be appreciated. Thank You

JakkiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 03:40   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,606

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10771 likes received
3649 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum JakkiK

What a rude awakening to diabetes. I'm sure we can help you with the management of your diabetes, and there are members here who deal with neuropathy.

I have a couple questions, though.

Type 1 diabetics must take insulin because their immune system has attacked the insulin producing cells in their pancreas. Type 2 diabetics still produce insulin but their cells are resistant to using the insulin. Metformin is a medication for T2 diabetics that reduces insulin resistance.

If your doctor only has you on metformin, perhaps you are a T2 diabetic?

Can you tell us what the lab results were that gave you the diabetic diagnosis, such as the HbA1c level and the fasting blood glucose (FBG) level? Did your doctor suggest any changes in diet? This will help us know you better as a diabetic and we can address your particular issues.

With the sudden onset of the pain and cramping, if it were me, I think I'd want to see a neurologist, who could provide a more aggressive approach on reducing the pain. And find out if there might be another reason for the pain. (for example, what you describe happens to me when I've been in bed for several hours because of a pinched nerve - but it doesn't persist for more than 5-10 minutes after I get up - not that this is the cause of your problem, just saying that there could be another cause than diabetic neuropathy.)

JakkiK likes this.
__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 07-04-2016 at 04:52. Reason: spelling
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 03:44   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,606

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10771 likes received
3649 likes given
Default

There is a good website that covers all aspects of diabetes, a place to get good, accurate information. Blood Sugar 101 As you read there, take a good look at the section "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar' which is a testing method that can help one get blood sugar levels low and stable - which, if you DO have diabetic neuropathy, will help a lot toward allowing healing of the nerves that are damaged due to high blood sugar.

JakkiK likes this.
__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-04-2016, 05:49   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Oklahoma City USA
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2016

2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Welcome to the forum JakkiK

What a rude awakening to diabetes. I'm sure we can help you with the management of your diabetes, and there are members here who deal with neuropathy.

I have a couple questions, though.

Type 1 diabetics must take insulin because their immune system has attacked the insulin producing cells in their pancreas. Type 2 diabetics still produce insulin but their cells are resistant to using the insulin. Metformin is a medication for T2 diabetics that reduces insulin resistance.

If your doctor only has you on metformin, perhaps you are a T2 diabetic?

Can you tell us what the lab results were that gave you the diabetic diagnosis, such as the HbA1c level and the fasting blood glucose (FBG) level? Did your doctor suggest any changes in diet? This will help us know you better as a diabetic and we can address your particular issues.

With the sudden onset of the pain and cramping, if it were me, I think I'd want to see a neurologist, who could provide a more aggressive approach on reducing the pain. And find out if there might be another reason for the pain. (for example, what you describe happens to me when I've been in bed for several hours because of a pinched nerve - but it doesn't persist for more than 5-10 minutes after I get up - not that this is the cause of your problem, just saying that there could be another cause than diabetic neuropathy.)

Well, I guess you can tell how new I am to all of this, yes it is Type 2 diabetes, not type 1.

I asked for a print our of my labs, just to have them. If HBA1C, means Hemoglobin A1c, then it says
8.0 (H) Fasting Blood Glucose level was 217 (H).

The only thing he said was to take the Metformin, get exercise, and stick to a diabetic diet. He said with the gabapentin my symptoms should reside in a week or so, but they haven't. He said later on he might refer me to a neurologist, podiatrist and a dietician.

Since starting the Metformin, I have been checking my levels first thing in the morning, he told me to check once per day. They have been hovering between 140-152 now. I was hoping that since my numbers have been dropping, that if this were diabetes related, it would start going away. No such luck lol.

Thanks for the help, it is appreciated.

JakkiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 05:50   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,940

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5557 likes received
3258 likes given
Default

Very sorry to hear about your neuropathy, but your presentation of it sounds a bit unusual - specifically that it came on so suddenly and acutely, in one leg and in many places up and down your leg.

I'm not a neuropathy expert by any means, so what you're describing might be more common than I realize. And, if it's not neuropathy, I would not have a clue what it is, but would probably seek another opinion to be sure.

I have beginning neuropathy from side effects of a medication from another disease, and mine is bilateral in my feet moving up my legs a bit, and in my hands. It started as very vague tingling and is slowly progressing. It started some months ago and was an expected medication side effect that can come on suddenly, but even so, I don't know anyone who went from 0 to 100 as you did.

In case this might be helpful, I put together a list of some things I learned about treating/managing neuropathy, which you can find here. There don't seem to be uniform solutions. What works for one, doesn't for another ... but they are various things people have tried and found varying success with.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2016, 15:37   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,432

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

857 likes received
877 likes given
Default

Sorry to hear how you found out about D. Now going foreword, you know your fasting numbers you say are stable. Lets see how your Post Meal (PP) numbers are. One day instead of checking your fasting number check your BG 1 hour after your largest carbohydrate meal.

__________________
I am not a doctor this is what works for me
You results may differ
diabetes86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 04:30   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 533

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

379 likes received
158 likes given
Default

Several things that may help. Potassium (I just use about 1/2 teaspoon of No Salt), magnesium (over the counter 400 mg. - I use every other day), glass of milk (calcium). All 3 of these have worked for me since I developed diabetes.

The magnesium is great, but if you take it daily, it can increase your tendency for loose stools. YMMV.

I get those charley horse things, so bad I can't walk, and this is what helped. Now that I take magnesium every other day, I never get them.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.

Last edited by Bunjee; 07-14-2016 at 04:34.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 07:52   #8
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1995

Default

Anyone try those natural pills for neuropathy?

type1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 17:27   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 533

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

379 likes received
158 likes given
Default

The pain in your leg could be something as 'simple' as an imbalance because you are peeing so much and drinking so much when you have high blood sugar. Try drinking a glass of milk (calcium), taking some magnesium (250 mg. OTC) or some potassium (No Salt). All 3 of these eliminate my leg cramps which REALLY REALLY HURT! My ;ate Dad told me this originally (he also had diabetes).

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 17:29   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 533

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

379 likes received
158 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by type1 View Post
Anyone try those natural pills for neuropathy?
Actual neuropathy is damage to the nerve fibers. I found much of my neuropathy disappeared when I got my blood sugar down low again, this time around using insulin.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Progression: Inevitable or Not? mbc1963 Diabetes 22 04-15-2015 00:16
People With Pre-Diabetes Who Drop Substantial Weight May Ward Off Type 2 Diabetes kantim Diabetes News 0 07-17-2013 11:45
Osteoarthritis Progression Halted in Mice kantim Diabetes Complications 0 06-02-2013 17:05
How Metformin Prevents Aging And Cancer Progression kantim Diabetes News 0 03-30-2013 11:50
LDN stopped the progression bevv Diabetes Treatment 1 12-26-2012 14:49

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.