Albumin/creatinine ratio,ur,qn

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications


Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree11Likes

Albumin/creatinine ratio,ur,qn


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2016, 22:32   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 140

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

147 likes received
172 likes given
Default Albumin/creatinine ratio,ur,qn

It's 73. ☹️ Should have been under 30. No word from docs.
It was fine last year when I was diagnosed and since then my blood sugar has dropped in the 5% range. And now this. I am just praying here that it's all because the test was done during a kidney infection. I have to hang on to some hope.

Taso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 12:42   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 6,731

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

9158 likes received
3704 likes given
Default

Taso in a couple of places that I read on this,subsequent testing must be done to confirm any results. One test may not mean anything, with you being at the lower end of the scale 30-300 is considered moderate.

Taso likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (8/2012) 5.9 (2/2015) 5.6 (10/2015) 5.3 (2/2016) 5.7 (11/2016)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
61 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 5/30/16
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 15:45   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 587

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

405 likes received
191 likes given
Default

Mine was off really bad a year or two ago. Infection or dehydration can cause it. It was normal the next time.

Taso likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-30-2016, 16:25   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 140

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

147 likes received
172 likes given
Default

My doc didn't even mention retesting. I just got an email and they want to give me blood pressure meds for kidney.
I am frustrated by Kaiser. The doc I want doesn't take new patients.

Taso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 16:58   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 587

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

405 likes received
191 likes given
Default

Yep, that's the way of it. In fact, when I was in the clinic a couple of days ago, there was a woman there who had nothing good to say about Kaiser and she's thankful she's left CA for that reason alone. My sister, on the other hand, said Kaiser was nothing but good for her ex, so YMMV.

My suggestion is to tell the doc that you want a retest before taking meds as you think your kidney infection may have caused the test to be wonky. Although, that is a newish protocol even locally here. If you are regularly above 135/90, they want you on blood pressure meds to protect kidney, so it's not just Kaiser recommending that. But, unless you had quite high blood pressure, I'd have rechecks on that too as well. I had white coat hypertension for years and a home machine showed that.

Taso likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 17:02   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 140

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

147 likes received
172 likes given
Default

My blood pressure was 116/70. They want me on blood pressure meds to protect kidney, which they believe is damaged by sugar. I will fight for retest.
Oh, how I miss my Blue Cross insurance. I am so frustrated with the way Kaiser handles patients.

Taso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 18:00   #7
Senior Member
 
auntiekris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sonoma, CA USA
Posts: 294

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

680 likes received
1018 likes given
Default

I wish my doctor at Kaiser was taking new patients - everyone deserves a doctor like her. Yes, keep fighting for a retest and keep searching for another doctor - the good ones do exist there..

Taso likes this.
__________________
Dx Dec. 2013
A1c 8.2 on 6/24/14
A1c 6.7 on 9/23/14
A1c 9.8 on 2/2/16
A1c 11.5 on 6/27/16
A1c 10.1 on 7/26/16

44 y.o.
2000 Metformin XR
8 units Lantus insulin (started 7/6/16)
auntiekris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 18:03   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 587

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

405 likes received
191 likes given
Default

I found this interesting. They recommend an ARB over an ACE inhibitor. Note: the med mentioned Avapro is now available as a generic. This article was from 2001.

Diabetics Get Kidney Protection From ARBs

edited to add: Never mind. Both work equally well although ARB does not produce a chronic cough.

Taso likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.

Last edited by Bunjee; 07-30-2016 at 18:12.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 18:31   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 587

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

405 likes received
191 likes given
Default

Ok, this is why they push it. So it is a REASONABLE recommendation if your retest shows anything. There is probably more substantial data around. It's if you don't fall into the guidelines that makes it questionable.

"Currently, the ADA recommends ACE inhibitors for people with high blood pressure and microalbuminuria or clinical albuminuria (clinical markers of kidney disease). The ADA also recommends that ACE inhibitors be considered for people over 55 with or without high blood pressure but with another cardiovascular risk factor (such as a history of cardiovascular disease, abnormal blood lipid levels, microalbuminuria, or smoking)."

That said, I am unable to determine if any of these studies included a lot of women, so if you are female, the recommendations may be based on ...nothing. again.

Taso likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2016, 18:44   #10
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5369 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

My last malb/cr was 265 last January and my blood pressure was running 140-150/90 which my Cardiologist was happy with but my PCP wanted it lower because of the protein in my urine. She changed me from Captopril, an ACE, to Benicar, an ARB and my blood pressure is now 120/70 at the highest and usually lower than that. I haven't been tested again yet but it will be interesting to see how much of an effect there has been. At this point I'm not overly concerned about it but I think the lower blood pressure is a good thing.

I was with Kaiser for 10 years and as anyone can tell you there are good and bad doctors there. My PCP was not too bad at all and the Ophthalmology department was great and the surgeon that did my Cataract surgery was outstanding. That being said I had my share of experiences with really bad doctors, mostly in urgent care so it is somewhat of a crap shoot. That being said it can also be a challenge to find a competent Doctor on the outside as I have found since I retired.

Taso and Bunjee like this.
__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Albumin TTM Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 0 07-14-2014 21:58
Ot - bun/creatinine ratio Mary, Diabetes 9 05-23-2013 12:25
??? Creatinine low?? mlooper Diabetes 2 10-11-2012 18:21
Kidneys albumin/ creatinine levels WD92 Diabetes Symptoms 3 06-19-2012 20:56
Albumin/protein ramesh Diabetes Treatment 5 11-25-2010 04:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:17.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.