Low Blood Pressure?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications


Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By HappyJack
  • 1 Post By Bunjee

Low Blood Pressure?


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2016, 23:25   #1
Active Member
 
HappyJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KS USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 199?

24 likes received
17 likes given
Default Low Blood Pressure?

I'm 59 years young. Not on BP lowering meds. My bp is 100 over 60 and heart rate is 60. Got the Cardio guy to do tests and a cath. Says my heart is good for my age. Neither he or my GP doctor will talk to me about it now.

Anyone else have low bp and not on meds? Any ideas to get my docs to talk about it.

HappyJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 00:01   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,916

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10953 likes received
3751 likes given
Default

I did try to find out about low BP once, but there doesn't seem to be much information about it, and no apparent consensus on what would be considered too low.

Unless you are falling over or passing out, your BP is probably okay that low.

I hate it when doctors play the "age" card and stop listening (or caring).

__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 00:27   #3
Active Member
 
HappyJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KS USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 199?

24 likes received
17 likes given
Default

I can't find anything either. 10 years ago my bp was 140 over 90 and my rate 72. I went about 5 years with out seeing a doctor or controlling my blood sugar. Got it back together 5 years ago. BP chart I found shows that with age the numbers increase. I'm 5'7" and 215 lbs. and just use my job for exercise. I do have to be careful as I get dizzy moving around. Doc's put me on bp meds just "because" 5 years ago and my bp was so low she wouldn't let me leave her office for an hour.

Something happened during that 5 years I was not taking care of my self. When I had a heart stress test they gave be an injection to speed up my heart and that is the best I have felt all year.

I was thinking the heart cath would find something and it would be fixed and I would start feeling good again. Just really difficult at work lifting, and walking at work. Used to feel good doing the work but this year the heat and humidity really hurt bad. I'm just tired all the time.

HappyJack is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-09-2016, 00:47   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,916

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10953 likes received
3751 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyJack View Post
I'm just tired all the time.
I can sure relate. I have health issues that remain on the low-end of normal on tests, so they don't do anything for me. It's really difficult to drag through the day sometimes.

Sorry I can't be of much help. But I can commiserate with you.

HappyJack likes this.
__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 01:24   #5
Active Member
 
HappyJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KS USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 199?

24 likes received
17 likes given
Default

Thank you for the kind words.

I really like my job and I need it even more. Doesn't pay much but I help seniors and see a lot of folks with missing limbs from years of high blood sugar. Helps me a lot to take care of my self. But this year I have felt so bad my numbers have climbed more than I want. My doc seems to think they are ok but I guess he has lots of folks he'd like to have my numbers.

You take care and I wish nothing but good you and yours.

VeeJay likes this.
HappyJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 02:42   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 630

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

419 likes received
214 likes given
Default

Here's a link that might be helpful, at least to allay fears. My own blood pressure is low (107/70) when my acid reflux is low, but I've also been diagnosed with bradycardia. This slow heart rate only occurs when I'm reclining, never in the doctor's office. You could consider getting an oximeter to check both your oxygen and heart rate when you are sleeping. I have a Contec CMS50F (about $80) which records all night (yes, I'm a little neurotic).

Low Blood Pressure

HappyJack likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2016, 03:09   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,949

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5571 likes received
3262 likes given
Default

My blood pressure is often on the lower side (a bit <100) and nobody is concerned about it. It does occasionally measure 130 but most commonly is in the low 100's. And, it has lowered with age. When I was in my 30's and thin it was 120-130 ... now that I'm a few decades older and, um, more padded, it's less.

Go figure!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2016, 18:55   #8
Active Member
 
HappyJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KS USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 199?

24 likes received
17 likes given
Default

Thank you for the replies.

I see my GP Wednesday and may I'll get some answers. I do have symptoms listed on that site.

HappyJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2016, 19:08   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,916

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10953 likes received
3751 likes given
Default

Hope you do get answers. Let us know how it goes.

__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 20:00   #10
Active Member
 
HappyJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: KS USA
Posts: 68

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 199?

24 likes received
17 likes given
Default

Well no clues. Going to see if the chest pain might be gastro. Going to see a nuro doc to see about that. I really think it's my heart. I think I did some damage to it and it's not as strong as it used to be. That and circulation problems result in blood not being able to get where it is needed. But there is no blockage the cardio guy can fix. Guess that is where he makes his money.

HappyJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inverse relationship between blood glucose and blood pressure terriemcphee Diabetes Symptoms 24 07-10-2015 04:44
Blood pressure versus blood sugar terriemcphee Diabetes Symptoms 3 05-24-2015 17:32
Low blood pressure ??? djd103 Diabetes Symptoms 11 02-15-2014 01:20
Blood Pressure and low carb/ Is yours coming down? nosugartalking Diabetes Forum Lounge 16 10-30-2013 16:23
3 Low blood sugars & high blood pressure oxmoore Diabetes 4 04-06-2012 04:04

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:13.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.