Using a Ketone Meter to do a Ketogenic Diet - Page 40

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree417Likes

Using a Ketone Meter to do a Ketogenic Diet - Page 40


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2012, 15:42   #391
Senior Member
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,886

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

2137 likes received
2284 likes given
Default

I'm not trying to knock IF in any way, but I read this article and thought it would be interesting to most of us since we are of the lady persuasion.

It's a review of the major fasting studies that are often discussed on the internet, with a specific eye for the women's results (instead of the mixed gender averages). It doesn't rule out that IF will work for someone, but it did make me feel better when IF didn't work for me the first few tries.

Paleo For Women | Shattering the Myth of Fasting for Women: A Review of Female-Specific Responses to Fasting in the Literature

Now having said that, I think I'm going to try to "mini-IF". So in the morning instead of eating a full breakfast, I'll have a small amount of fat (either cream or coconut) and see if I can use that as a crutch to skip the meal. I'm on vacation for the next 2 days so I'll be trying that later in the week.

Miss_Blue and moon like this.
__________________
Diagnosed 12/2010 @ 10.7
Latest A1C 2/2014 @ 5.3
31 years old
www.sweetgeek.net
Daytona is offline  
Old 08-06-2012, 19:18   #392
Senior Member
 
Miss_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 561

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

523 likes received
478 likes given
Default

I fasted a little yesterday. Just had a couple of sugar-free gelatin cups, an ounce of cheese, and two cups of coffee with heavy cream. I dropped a pound since yesterday and I've finally returned to my lowest weight. I was starving this morning, though, and had a couple of pieces of bacon. Not much food, but normally I don't eat breakfast at all. Boy, that bacon was good.

Miss_Blue is offline  
Old 08-06-2012, 19:23   #393
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,127

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

4473 likes received
2665 likes given
Default

Interesting read, thanks. So the sparce research leads one towards it could be beneficial for obese women but not the non-obese. We really are all N-1s ...

I'm up another pound and want to punch walls. Was up until 4 AM or so and ate about 1/3 cup of macadamia nuts at 3ish. BG after I had been up about 30 min buzzing around to fix coffee was a grim 109.

Very frustrated. Like a racehorse in the attic.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds
9/5/12 .... 5.8 . . . . . . . No statin

moon is offline  
Old 08-06-2012, 19:59   #394
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,603

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

3705 likes received
428 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
I'm not trying to knock IF in any way, but I read this article and thought it would be interesting to most of us since we are of the lady persuasion.

It's a review of the major fasting studies that are often discussed on the internet, with a specific eye for the women's results (instead of the mixed gender averages). It doesn't rule out that IF will work for someone, but it did make me feel better when IF didn't work for me the first few tries.

Paleo For Women | Shattering the Myth of Fasting for Women: A Review of Female-Specific Responses to Fasting in the Literature

Now having said that, I think I'm going to try to "mini-IF". So in the morning instead of eating a full breakfast, I'll have a small amount of fat (either cream or coconut) and see if I can use that as a crutch to skip the meal. I'm on vacation for the next 2 days so I'll be trying that later in the week.
LOL. Well, I guess that goes well with the whole Paleo argument. The women didn't participate in the long-term, long-range hunts and stayed back in the "cave" where presumably they had jerky or something to munch on!

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
60 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Ketogenic (Most of the time)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work. 10 min dumbells most days
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 16
smorgan is online now  
Old 08-06-2012, 21:39   #395
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
I'm not trying to knock IF in any way, but I read this article and thought it would be interesting to most of us since we are of the lady persuasion.

It's a review of the major fasting studies that are often discussed on the internet, with a specific eye for the women's results (instead of the mixed gender averages). It doesn't rule out that IF will work for someone, but it did make me feel better when IF didn't work for me the first few tries.

Paleo For Women | Shattering the Myth of Fasting for Women: A Review of Female-Specific Responses to Fasting in the Literature
Thanks, that's interesting. However, at 65 and having had a radical hysterectomy at 41, my menstrual cycle is but a bad memory. And I'm already diabetic... And I'm still overweight, although no longer obese, so maybe there will be some benefit. My HDL is quite good, but i wouldn't want it to deteriorate.

So, I dunno. Especially as I'm up 500g this morning. My FBG is also up this morning (4.6), but ketones are rock solid at 2.4 for the fourth day in a row. But I did have a bad night's sleep because somewhere close by a high-pitched continuous beep started not long after I went to sleep last night. Maybe I shouldn't have had the 15g of macadamias and cup of coffee with cream last night. I've decided to delay my blood test till tomorrow anyway.

I also think I should have not done the IF a third day in a row. I'll eat normally today, although I'm sitting here at 18 hours fasting and not feeling hungry. I was just so in love with the weight loss.

 
Old 08-06-2012, 22:32   #396
Moderator
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 4,743

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

4190 likes received
5114 likes given
Default

Thanks for the article Daytona. I haven't read the many cites in it but will try to.

I'm almost the same as you Ann, 63, radical hysterectomy at 46, already T2, overweight (though no longer obese), HDL has been improving.....

My bg has been stellar, ketones solid in the 2 and 3's (3.6 today) though the weight just doesn't want to come off.... the article gives me just enough pause to stop and reconsider IF.

At any rate, I won't be doing it for a couple days anyway, if I decide to do it, because I just donated blood, and I want to give my body time to recuperate from that before stressing it in any other way.

OT does anyone know why the morning fasting bg thread is locked?? I see one is archived but the other is closed too.

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 08-06-2012, 22:37   #397
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,127

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

4473 likes received
2665 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grammaB View Post
OT does anyone know why the morning fasting bg thread is locked?? I see one is archived but the other is closed too.
Thanks for the heads-up! No idea how that got closed, but I just opened it.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds
9/5/12 .... 5.8 . . . . . . . No statin

moon is offline  
Old 08-06-2012, 22:45   #398
Moderator
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 4,743

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

4190 likes received
5114 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Thanks for the heads-up! No idea how that got closed, but I just opened it.
Thanks moon! I tried to post on it before I left for my blood donation and couldn't. I am hopping over there now to post my morning fbg!

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 08-07-2012, 19:23   #399
Senior Member
 
Miss_Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 561

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

523 likes received
478 likes given
Default

I'm of reproductive age and do intermittent fasting a lot, although I didn't know to call it that. I don't get any liver dumps and I think it may have helped me lose weight, but really I do it because it's my preferred way of eating. Sometimes I use intermittent fasting to reset my weight loss and appetite. Going ketogenic hasn't stopped me from the occasional desperate food binge, I'm sorry to say. I haven't had any irregular menstrual cycles - sorry if this is too personal - and in fact my periods are shorter, lighter, and more regular than they've ever been. Maybe that's because I'm getting older (coming up on 30 in September) or because my thyroid levels are finally stable, but either way, intermittent fasting works for me. The article does concern me a little, but I guess until I see some negative consequences, I'll keep going.

Shanny, AnnC and grammaB like this.
Miss_Blue is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 15:18   #400
Senior Member
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,886

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

2137 likes received
2284 likes given
Default

Here's a report from my hellish vacation. I will not go into any details, I want to forget it and move on.

Since I had no control over my food and my dinning companions where driving me insane, I skipped lunch Monday and Tuesday. Everyone seems to love IF so I figured it wouldn't kill me.

Monday
13 carb, 73 protein, 67 fat, KR 1.52, 950 calories

Tuesday
AM: 12 carbs, 24 protein, 32 fat, 426 calories

I weighed myself at 5pm when I got back from "vacation", I was back down to 199, 2.5 lbs down. Hangry as all get I went on a binge

PM: 21 carbs, 47 protein, 126 fat, 1400 calories

I was surprised to see that I was still 199 this morning. I have mixed feelings about the past 2 days...

The entire time of my "mini-fast" I was focused on food. I was either thinking about what I would like to be eating, feeling very hungry or experiencing terrible heartburn. On the other hand I was also telling myself that other people can manage not eating 1 stinking meal without caving and so could I. It started as a simple "it's not convenient to eat" fast and turned into a "I hate myself, I don't deserve to eat... wait this is starting to feel like my restrict and binge days fast".

I also managed to flare up my endometriosis (I think this experiment screwed up my careful hormonal balance) so I'm pretty much incapacitated today and can't leave the house...

So yeah... mixed feelings. Did I lose some weight (due to the terribly low calorie count)? Sure, and that's some heady reward. But did I also feel pretty miserable and start worrying that I was going down a path of disordered eating? YES.

This is why I'm crazy. I go through all this and still think "maybe I should continue doing IF" because of the weight loss even though it's obviously a terrible idea... I have issues.

Miss_Blue and Shanny like this.
__________________
Diagnosed 12/2010 @ 10.7
Latest A1C 2/2014 @ 5.3
31 years old
www.sweetgeek.net
Daytona is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone tried the precision xtra meter with ketone strips? isisagate Diabetes Treatment 2 03-02-2013 19:59
Rasberry Ketone WARNING MCS Diabetes Forum Lounge 27 10-29-2012 20:39
Jimmy Moore's Ketogenic Diet Results Daytona Diabetes Forum Lounge 28 08-20-2012 03:50
Nutrition and ketogenic diet VeeJay Diabetes 12 05-30-2012 03:51
Questions about ketogenic diet policebox Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 9 05-20-2012 03:29

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:09.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO