Why so long for my glucose levels to come down?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By onaughmae
  • 1 Post By traughber
  • 1 Post By onaughmae
  • 1 Post By Shanny
  • 1 Post By onaughmae

Why so long for my glucose levels to come down?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2010, 15:58   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19


6 likes received
Default Why so long for my glucose levels to come down?

Hi everyone,

I'm a 38 year old male with Type 2 diabetes. I was diagnosed about 2 years ago but was recently put on insulin earlier this year. I do understand correct nutrition in general, which is a balanced diet of quality proteins, carbs, and fat in the form of lean meats, vegetables, fruits, high fiber starches, and unsaturated fats. I have struggled with weight-loss my entire adult life, but only because of emotional reasons, not for a lack of knowledge. In the past, I have lost up to 45 pounds in a slow and correct manner.

Currently, my girlfriend and I have been trying to lose weight together. Our current routine is that we eat healthy Monday through Friday and eat what we want on Saturday and Sunday. I have always believed in having one cheat day a week and that has worked for me in the past when I've eaten right and exercised the other 6 days. Despite the second cheat day, my girlfriend has lost 25 pounds since January. She is on the Weight Watchers plan and is very disciplined throughout the week. I haven't really lost anything due to my lack of trying. I eat healthy foods during the week, but don't keep my calories to an appropriate level. I eat good things but too much of it. It's pure and simple emotional eating.

I said all that only so you'll have some context around my questions. Since being on Lantus insulin (30 units, once at night), Metformin, and following the eating routine described above, I have noticed a pattern. When I check my glucose in the mornings, I notice that is pretty high on Monday (around 275). And then it gradually goes down every subsequent day until it reaches about 150 on Friday. Now I know 150 is still high and my doctor is adjusting my dosage accordingly, but the question is why does it take my body so long to adjust after a weekend of eating what I want? Is that the case for a non-diabetic person only with lower numbers? Shouldn't the insulin and Metformin keep my sugar within a more constant range?

traughber is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 19:15   #2
Junior Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

43 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Not necessarily. You are taking Lantus. Lantus is a long acting basal insulin. You dose is slowly absorbed over 24 hours. What is likely happening is that you are having high post-meal blood sugars after meals which is taking your body time to recover from. The Lantus does not work quickly in the same way a normal pancreas does. A normal pancreas secretes a small amount of basal need insulin all the time (such as your Lantus does). A healthy pancreas will then secrete more insulin when you eat. Sort of like a bolus of fast acting insulin. Are you checking your blood sugars after meals also, or only fasting in the moring? I imagine if you check after meals also you are going to notice a spike that takes a long time to come down. So, on your "free weekend" you are probably getting really high. Do you check your blood sugar on those days also? The best control for an insulin using diabetic comes from using basal insulin (Lantus or Levemir) and a fast acting insulin (Humalog or Novolog) to cover meals and snacks. This most closely duplicates what a healthy pancreas is able to do. As much as an occasional treat really isnt so harmful...an entire weekend of free for all eating will just set you back from the good you did during the week. Sounds like you know what you need to do...its easy to take a weekend off from dieting...its hard to take a weekend off from being a diabetic Sucks, I know...but we all struggle with it. Maybe it would help if you trade that whole weekend for just one good, go out to dinner date night

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 19:51   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19


6 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
Not necessarily. You are taking Lantus. Lantus is a long acting basal insulin. You dose is slowly absorbed over 24 hours. What is likely happening is that you are having high post-meal blood sugars after meals which is taking your body time to recover from. The Lantus does not work quickly in the same way a normal pancreas does. A normal pancreas secretes a small amount of basal need insulin all the time (such as your Lantus does). A healthy pancreas will then secrete more insulin when you eat. Sort of like a bolus of fast acting insulin. Are you checking your blood sugars after meals also, or only fasting in the moring? I imagine if you check after meals also you are going to notice a spike that takes a long time to come down. So, on your "free weekend" you are probably getting really high. Do you check your blood sugar on those days also? The best control for an insulin using diabetic comes from using basal insulin (Lantus or Levemir) and a fast acting insulin (Humalog or Novolog) to cover meals and snacks. This most closely duplicates what a healthy pancreas is able to do. As much as an occasional treat really isnt so harmful...an entire weekend of free for all eating will just set you back from the good you did during the week. Sounds like you know what you need to do...its easy to take a weekend off from dieting...its hard to take a weekend off from being a diabetic Sucks, I know...but we all struggle with it. Maybe it would help if you trade that whole weekend for just one good, go out to dinner date night
Thanks Pam. That makes a lot of sense. I wonder what a normal person's levels look like after meals on a routine like mine. Any ideas?

traughber is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 19:59   #4
Junior Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

43 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by traughber View Post
Thanks Pam. That makes a lot of sense. I wonder what a normal person's levels look like after meals on a routine like mine. Any ideas?
A non- diabetic would look perfectly fine. Such is the beauty of how the body works correctly when it is supposed to. For instance, hubby and I ate at Mcdonalds last night. I had a chicken salad and a diet coke. I dosed it accordingly with my insulin and 2 hours after dinner I was at 91 and just fine. Hubby had 20 chicken nuggets, a large order of fries and a huge milk shake (a total of 247 carbs). He has me check his blood sugar when I did mine and his was 86. I would have needed so much insulin to cover that meal it would have made me sick! And I probably still would have been high and required a second bolus.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 20:10   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19


6 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
A non- diabetic would look perfectly fine. Such is the beauty of how the body works correctly when it is supposed to. For instance, hubby and I ate at Mcdonalds last night. I had a chicken salad and a diet coke. I dosed it accordingly with my insulin and 2 hours after dinner I was at 91 and just fine. Hubby had 20 chicken nuggets, a large order of fries and a huge milk shake (a total of 247 carbs). He has me check his blood sugar when I did mine and his was 86. I would have needed so much insulin to cover that meal it would have made me sick! And I probably still would have been high and required a second bolus.
Interesting. Thank you so much for the great info. Just one more question. On my cheat days, if I were to consume more protein than carbs (within reason of course, knowing that I do need some carbs), do you think that would help with the sugar spikes?

Dodie37737 likes this.
traughber is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 20:18   #6
Junior Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

43 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by traughber View Post
Interesting. Thank you so much for the great info. Just one more question. On my cheat days, if I were to consume more protein than carbs (within reason of course, knowing that I do need some carbs), do you think that would help with the sugar spikes?
Actually having some healthy fat with it might help. Your blood sugar will still go up...it will just do it more slowly since fat will slow the digestion of the carbs. Really the best alternative is to either ask about using fast acting insulin also ( which will mean you will need to start counting carbs) , or find something on your cheat days low in carbs that you still enjoy. The only way to tell if you are consuming too many carbs for *your* body is to test after meals. Best to test at one hour, then 2. But at least test at 2 hours. By 2 hours after a meal, your blood sugar should be back to what it was pre-meal. If it isnt....then you are eating more carbs than your body can safely handle.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 20:47   #7
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19,911

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

16639 likes received
23290 likes given
Default

Just dropping into this thread to welcome you, traughber, and to say that from my standpoint of a person with diabetes but not on insulin, I usually have to spend 2-3 days getting my levels back under control after going off the wagon for a meal or two. As I said on one of our other threads last week - it better be a truly awesome wonderful "cheat" if it's going to be worth my while to struggle that long getting back under control.

Thank you for joining us - it's good to meet you & I hope you'll be coming here often.

take care,


Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________

View Shanny's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Shanny is online now  
Old 06-08-2010, 21:06   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19


6 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
Actually having some healthy fat with it might help. Your blood sugar will still go up...it will just do it more slowly since fat will slow the digestion of the carbs. Really the best alternative is to either ask about using fast acting insulin also ( which will mean you will need to start counting carbs) , or find something on your cheat days low in carbs that you still enjoy. The only way to tell if you are consuming too many carbs for *your* body is to test after meals. Best to test at one hour, then 2. But at least test at 2 hours. By 2 hours after a meal, your blood sugar should be back to what it was pre-meal. If it isnt....then you are eating more carbs than your body can safely handle.
Pam, once again, thanks for the info. At least on the weekends, I'll start checking my sugar before and after meals to see what the trend is.

traughber is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 21:08   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19


6 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
Just dropping into this thread to welcome you, traughber, and to say that from my standpoint of a person with diabetes but not on insulin, I usually have to spend 2-3 days getting my levels back under control after going off the wagon for a meal or two. As I said on one of our other threads last week - it better be a truly awesome wonderful "cheat" if it's going to be worth my while to struggle that long getting back under control.

Thank you for joining us - it's good to meet you & I hope you'll be coming here often.

take care,
Thanks for the welcome Shanny.

traughber is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 21:12   #10
Junior Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

43 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by traughber View Post
Pam, once again, thanks for the info. At least on the weekends, I'll start checking my sugar before and after meals to see what the trend is.
That would be a great idea. At least when you see exactly what you are eating and the result on your body, it can help you make better choices.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feeling overwhelmed (A bit long) jswede1149 Diabetes 6 02-03-2010 05:21
Glycemic Load VS Glucose Levels Gator Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 4 01-11-2010 14:51
New to the Forum :-)... sorry so long Melanie Introduce Yourself 4 09-09-2009 06:34
Strange glucose levels 4x5 Diabetes Symptoms 12 07-01-2009 20:07
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 15:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:32.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO