What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED - Page 222

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree2598Likes

What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED - Page 222


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2010, 15:19   #2211
Senior Member
 
Joshua Shorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wichita, KS USA
Posts: 1,090

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

220 likes received
173 likes given
Default

I was at 94 when I got up. Finally back under 100!
Nagesh, I would be concerned, even as a Type 2, that you are not doing any testing. There are so many environmental factors that play in your numbers that there is simply no way you can tell how you will react all of the time. I would hate to see you lose the excellent progress you have made so far. Good luck!

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjitater View Post
you didn't do anything wrong. Just remember that getting poked is an unnatural thing for you body and sometimes it just has to say that it didn't like that.
Joshua Shorter is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 15:39   #2212
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
 
ThoseBackPages's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

197 likes received
Default

84 this morning

__________________
SWM/42/NY
DxT2: 1/26/2010: 6'2" 268lbs. A1C 7.8, FBG 266
A1C: 1/2010: 7.8 ; 6/2010: 4.7 ; 9/2010: 5.1 ; 12/2010: 5.2 ; 4/2011: 5.3 ; 9/2011: 5.3

Completely Off Medication December, 2010.

9/2011 Lab Work Results (4/2011 in parenthesis)
A1C: 5.3 (5.3)
Cholesterol: HDL 134 (133) LDL: 53 (53)
Triglycerides: 29 (30)
Current Weight: 195

I am sometimes too "harsh". I feel that sometimes one must be "harsh" to get the point across.
ThoseBackPages is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 15:57   #2213
Senior Member
 
Philly Bud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 104

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

2 likes given
Default

204!


__________________
Greetings from the City Of Brotherly Love!
Diagnosed 2004, Type 2
Philly Bud is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 16:18   #2214
Senior Member
 
Jaywiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 57


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taja609 View Post
I didn't take it today but don't tell my mom...I'm taking it tonight
Theres one thing a Diabetic CANNOT do
SKIP meals
Eat something, especially if your taking
any meds to reduce glucose

MY favorite light snack is
Fresh ground peanut butter- it has NO sugar NOR salt- eat with a little jelly- any kind, 2 teaspoons wont be much or effect your sugar level much either, but it will keep you stable for the night

I just got a reading of 76, after I came back from a walk
Now I know why the lady across the street stopped me to ask if I felt OK.
I must have been a little wabbly
Jay


Last edited by Jaywiz; 11-10-2010 at 16:21.
Jaywiz is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 17:06   #2215
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19,884

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

16598 likes received
23237 likes given
Default

You have come so far this year, Nagesh! Terrific progress, and I can imagine you ARE somewhat confused. You have some really domineering doctors. Are they so authoritative because you are a doctor yourself, or do they just want to flex their muscles telling you what you can/cannot do in your own home?

In my opinion, you ARE undertreating, if you are not monitoring regularly at home. Especially as long as you continue taking glimepiride, I think it wise to continue home monitoring.

My doctor also tells me I test too much, but he knows better than to put his foot down and forbid me to test! Good grief!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagesh Rao View Post
Good news today. Saw my GP and endocrinologist. Both very impressed by the complete normality of all blood results and the drop in weight. They have said, I just need to keep going the way I am. No tweaking of doses. The next Hb1Ac according to them is going to be next year in October. And no testing at home at any time. I am amazed at this. On the one hand, I am glad at the 'freedom' from pricking myself and yet cannot help wondering, if I am not undertreating myself by not monitoring regularly. Confused somewhat. With the weight loss, my sleep apnoea has vanished. No snoring and I have stopped the CPAP.

__________________

View Shanny's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Shanny is online now  
Old 11-10-2010, 19:14   #2216
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Attica NY USA
Posts: 29


Default My blood sugars

My BS was 145 this morning

mammamoo4 is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 19:28   #2217
Senior Member
 
DocWhitley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

18 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mammamoo4 View Post
My BS was 145 this morning
Hi Mama,

I have not seen you before... are you a Newly Diagnosed Diabetic? Type 1 or type 2? Either way welcome to the board... great people around here with a ton of knowledge

__________________
Type 2-Diagnosed 10-21-2010
When All else fails "Give em the Pickle" By Bob Farrell

Lab Test
Hemaglobin A1C-11.2 Diagnosis 10-10
A1C- 6.9 12-10
A1C- 5.2 2-14


Current Meds
Glubiride-Metformin 5-500 2 times a day D/C on 1-1 2011
As 1-1 replaced with Victoza 1.8 mg q day
Multi-vitamin
B-12
Gas-X For a Happy Marriage
Melatonin occasionally to sleep

Back Surgery complete... now time to recover
DocWhitley is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 20:23   #2218
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
You have come so far this year, Nagesh! Terrific progress, and I can imagine you ARE somewhat confused. You have some really domineering doctors. Are they so authoritative because you are a doctor yourself, or do they just want to flex their muscles telling you what you can/cannot do in your own home?

In my opinion, you ARE undertreating, if you are not monitoring regularly at home. Especially as long as you continue taking glimepiride, I think it wise to continue home monitoring.

My doctor also tells me I test too much, but he knows better than to put his foot down and forbid me to test! Good grief!
Thanks Shanny, John-in-France and Joshua,
Having read your opinions, I think I will re-start my testing. I believe the test strips are free [all the medications are free for diabetics]. I am going to get some and go for it. I will probably just stick to fasting, as most of my diet is fairly well regularised. Our physician colleagues think, we surgeons are idiots!!!. I am married to a physician, so I should know!!!
Nagesh.

__________________
Nagesh

T2 DM diagnosed 12th July 2010
Metformin 1 gm twice a day
Glimepride 4 mg once a day
Glucobetic 1 twice a day
Fish oil 1gm once a day
Rosuvastatin 40 mg once a day
Ezetrol 1 tab once a day
Perindropril 1 tab once a day.

Hb1Ac was 8.6% on 12th July 2010. It is 6.2% on 28th Oct 2010.
Cholesterol 2.4 mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol 0.9 mmol/L
Triglycerides 1.5 mmol/L
Nagesh Rao is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 20:49   #2219
Junior Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

44 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocWhitley View Post
Thanks Breeze I am only on the Pill for right now ... hmm interesting thought on here everyone thinks the Pill it metformin... But at the bar they think I am on birth control... So i just want to make sure I understand this... I will use the scale they had which was 201 I got 2 units... If you tested at 201 and you were having say 20 carbs for lunch then you would compensate for the 20 carbs then? as in give 6 units instead of 2? I guess the part that confuses me is the taking the test before you eat... I would think you would take it at a Peak to prevent damage... Again thank you... Knowledge is my key to happiness. I remember when my nephew said he wanted to quit school... i took him out and showed him a horse with blinders on pulling a fruit cart.. and said if he was a horse and quit school he would be this horse and can only see a limited future... I then drove 3 hours and showed in Wild horses on a beach a Assateuge Island running wild and having a great time and all I said was they finish high school or college... He carries a picture of a horse in his wallet. and ha for 8 tears now. Sorry in a remembering and sharing mood tonight.
The sliding scale that they use in the hospital usually doesn't work for most people because it is all about carbs when eating. Most sliding scales usually only correct your blood glucose down to where you should be to start out, then you have no insulin left for carb coverage. You need to know how many carbs one unit of insulin will cover. For me, one unit of insulin covers 4 carbs, if I eat 40 carbs at mealtime, then I need 10 carbs to cover that meal. Then I need to know how to correct a high or low, for me 1 unit of insulin will lower my blood sugar 10 points. At dinner if test my blood sugar and my it is 140 and my if my starting target range is 120, the I need to add 2 units of insulin to the 10 for a total of 12 units. This way I have corrected a high starting test and covered my carbs. Some people say that their insulin needs change throughout the day so you just need to know how your body reacts to insulin. If you ever need to go on insulin then you should read "Using Insulin" by John Walsh, it is an excellent book to read.

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 20:54   #2220
Senior Member
 
DocWhitley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

18 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breezeonby View Post
The sliding scale that they use in the hospital usually doesn't work for most people because it is all about carbs when eating. Most sliding scales usually only correct your blood glucose down to where you should be to start out, then you have no insulin left for carb coverage. You need to know how many carbs one unit of insulin will cover. For me, one unit of insulin covers 4 carbs, if I eat 40 carbs at mealtime, then I need 10 carbs to cover that meal. Then I need to know how to correct a high or low, for me 1 unit of insulin will lower my blood sugar 10 points. At dinner if test my blood sugar and my it is 140 and my if my starting target range is 120, the I need to add 2 units of insulin to the 10 for a total of 12 units. This way I have corrected a high starting test and covered my carbs. Some people say that their insulin needs change throughout the day so you just need to know how your body reacts to insulin. If you ever need to go on insulin then you should read "Using Insulin" by John Walsh, it is an excellent book to read.

Thanks a lot for explaining it... i am not on insulin but I will add the book to my read list... I love to increase my knowledge on different things so I can have an idea of what people are talking about instead of just smiling and nodding

__________________
Type 2-Diagnosed 10-21-2010
When All else fails "Give em the Pickle" By Bob Farrell

Lab Test
Hemaglobin A1C-11.2 Diagnosis 10-10
A1C- 6.9 12-10
A1C- 5.2 2-14


Current Meds
Glubiride-Metformin 5-500 2 times a day D/C on 1-1 2011
As 1-1 replaced with Victoza 1.8 mg q day
Multi-vitamin
B-12
Gas-X For a Happy Marriage
Melatonin occasionally to sleep

Back Surgery complete... now time to recover
DocWhitley is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
manage diabetes

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 21:30
morning blood sugar Cheshioo Diabetes 5 05-16-2012 17:22
morning blood sugar bsmietana Diabetes 3 12-29-2011 14:00
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 02:13
Blood Sugar in the morning lawprop Introduce Yourself 23 09-30-2010 12:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO