Help!!!- advice needed - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms


Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree7Likes

Help!!!- advice needed - Page 3


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2017, 04:15   #21
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,745

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10855 likes received
3682 likes given
Default

The theory that dietary cholesterol is responsible for buildup in the arteries was poor science to begin with and has been steadily debunked over the last several years. In fact, they are learning that it is not fats that contribute to high cholesterol and CVD, but carbohydrates. Carbohydrates promote inflammation and that is the contributing factor in CVD.

Those on low-carb/high-fat find that their serum cholesterol decreases (HDL rises and Trigs. lower). Most also find that their blood pressure normalized. Fats are satisfying, they do not raise blood sugar, and combined with a diet that is low in carbs, are very healthy. The key is the low carb - less than 50g per day.

__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 04:28   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 587

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

405 likes received
191 likes given
Default

mdhillbilly1, I think it's a crap shoot. There are advantages and disadvantages to both dark meat and white meat, but overall, saturated fat in poultry is a lot less than in beef.
Dark Meat Can Be Heart Healthy, Study Shows

I don't use anything with soybeans if I can help it (I do ok with fermented soybean product). My oncologist also recommends butter over margarine and I've mostly switched over to it. There is family resistance to that one.

Yeah, I've had the dietary issues at the hospital myself. I asked the doc to put "high protein diet" instead of "diabetic" on my chart and that seemed to help the last time. Doing a High Fat Low Carb diet at a hospital is pretty much impossible, but at least if you can get high protein diet in there, it won't mess you up as bad - extra chicken and fish and no stupid tasteless bun or breading. Yay! By the way, that is the key - you have to get your doc to put those orders in because the nurses won't even attempt to get it changed once it says "diabetic".

VeeJay and hftmrock like this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17
MDI - May 2016
I follow a lowish-carb diet: Daily cap 90 grams.

Last edited by Bunjee; 03-19-2017 at 04:32.
Bunjee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 05:58   #23
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

340 likes received
141 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
The theory that dietary cholesterol is responsible for buildup in the arteries was poor science to begin with and has been steadily debunked over the last several years. In fact, they are learning that it is not fats that contribute to high cholesterol and CVD, but carbohydrates. Carbohydrates promote inflammation and that is the contributing factor in CVD.

Those on low-carb/high-fat find that their serum cholesterol decreases (HDL rises and Trigs. lower). Most also find that their blood pressure normalized. Fats are satisfying, they do not raise blood sugar, and combined with a diet that is low in carbs, are very healthy. The key is the low carb - less than 50g per day.

we can only hope the medical community catches up with what is working and stop treating the symptoms and start treating the cause.

I eat dark meat chicken and turkey, skin and all, Hamburger (80/20 or worse if I can find it) cheese, bacon, eggs (whole eggs), ham, sour cream, cream cheese...

75% fat, 20% protein, 5% carbs... my doctor is very happy with all my numbers... over 1 year now but lots of people have done this much longer. It works and hopefully the medical community will get onboard instead of their archaic recommendations they currently use.

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF
hftmrock is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-19-2017, 06:53   #24
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in about 1996

2 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
we can only hope the medical community catches up with what is working and stop treating the symptoms and start treating the cause.

I eat dark meat chicken and turkey, skin and all, Hamburger (80/20 or worse if I can find it) cheese, bacon, eggs (whole eggs), ham, sour cream, cream cheese...

75% fat, 20% protein, 5% carbs... my doctor is very happy with all my numbers... over 1 year now but lots of people have done this much longer. It works and hopefully the medical community will get onboard instead of their archaic recommendations they currently use.
Our hospital team will not allow bacon at all if you have had stents. They claimed its the fats, but a nurse I trust explained to me to first cut out all added sugars completely. She said limit sugar for an emergency to raise BG as my readings at 12 midnight can be 150 BG and by 11 am my numbers drop to 40 BG. Sometimes starts at 150 BG and it goes down to 100 BG. Their is no rhyme or reason eatting same food every day.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

mdhillbilly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 15:30   #25
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,745

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10855 likes received
3682 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdhillbilly1 View Post
my readings at 12 midnight can be 150 BG and by 11 am my numbers drop to 40 BG. Sometimes starts at 150 BG and it goes down to 100 BG. Their is no rhyme or reason eatting same food every day.
I would think that an adjustment in your insulin regimen would be in order. Rather than the sliding scale and having to eat enough carbs to match the insulin, have you considered separate basal and bolus so that you can match insulin to the carbs. A well regulated basal by itself should help with your overnight BG level.

__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:29   #26
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in about 1996

2 likes received
9 likes given
Default

They have tried multiple medication, but this is the only one other than lantus.
I am in the ER right now as I was almost in a diabetic coma my 50 BG. They just ordered me to increase to 6 carb servings (90 grams). I have been setting like normal and taking insulin like normal. They found out that my chemistry panel in way off and I am severely dehydrated. The doctor told us that the above can help to cause unstable BG. They have to give me two bags of IV. We are waiting for tests results.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

mdhillbilly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice needed! Guemitton Introduce Yourself 2 11-01-2016 15:10
Advice needed. Edhall44 Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 06-08-2014 07:35
New here! Advice needed Lam123 Diabetes 25 11-18-2013 12:16
Advice needed BessyBell Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 05-15-2012 14:41

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:29.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.