Low Creatine Levels

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Symptoms

Diabetes Symptoms Are you worried you are a diabetic? Are you diabetic and concerned about any new or different symptoms? Are you looking for a diabetes test? Please feel free to post your questions, concerns or related information in our Diabetes Symptoms section. See if any other members are going through the same issues or have already been through them and can offer you some valuable experience and advice.


Like Tree9Likes

Low Creatine Levels


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2012, 15:02   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,367

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1767 likes received
1507 likes given
Default Low Creatine Levels

On my labs this week the only thing flagged were my Creatine level and of course my fasting level. My thyroid also came in lower than range but it was not flagged. Is there any danger in low Creatine levels? I guess since I had such a severe reaction to those statin drugs a couple of years ago I am still paranoid about damage.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 15:36   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 554

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

478 likes received
497 likes given
Default

Mine has been low all my life and they are not worried. Apparently low is fine, high is bad.

LabTests Online say, "Low blood levels of creatinine are not common, but they are also not usually a cause for concern. They can be seen with conditions that result in decreased muscle mass."

jwags likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed Type 2 April 2010
Lantus 20 units
Metformin 1000 mg 2xday
Lisinipril w HCTZ 20/12.5 mg
Lasix 40 mg 2x day
Potassium CHL ER 20 MEQ
Levothyroxine 112 mg/day
April 1, 2010, A1c: 7.9 (diagnosis)
June 17, 2010, A1c: 6.1 (c peptide 3.4, bgl 91)
August 5, 2010, A1c: 5.8
February, 2011, A1c: 5.6
August 24, 2011, A1c: 5.3 (c peptide 0.8, bgl 75)
February 17, 2012, A1c: 5.0

Last edited by jojeti; 05-12-2012 at 15:39.
jojeti is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 16:24   #3
Senior Member
 
Humhum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Alabama USA
Posts: 352

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

140 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Think my doc said they run low on tests when you are fasting. I always fast for my blood test and they are low. He is not concerned.

jwags likes this.
__________________
Type 1.2
DX Oct 2010
60 yrs of
140 lbs
Lantus 32 units
Crestor
Singular
Creon 2 three times a day
Low carb and walking
Humhum is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 17:50   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,367

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1767 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I was wondering if it has to do with the low carb diet. Also I read it has to do with less muscle mass. I have small muscles but most of my muscles were destroyed by the Statins. I am slowly rebuilding them.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 05-12-2012, 19:47   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 554

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

478 likes received
497 likes given
Default

I had low creatinine way before I ever started low carbing....I am just a weakling...LOL.

jwags likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed Type 2 April 2010
Lantus 20 units
Metformin 1000 mg 2xday
Lisinipril w HCTZ 20/12.5 mg
Lasix 40 mg 2x day
Potassium CHL ER 20 MEQ
Levothyroxine 112 mg/day
April 1, 2010, A1c: 7.9 (diagnosis)
June 17, 2010, A1c: 6.1 (c peptide 3.4, bgl 91)
August 5, 2010, A1c: 5.8
February, 2011, A1c: 5.6
August 24, 2011, A1c: 5.3 (c peptide 0.8, bgl 75)
February 17, 2012, A1c: 5.0
jojeti is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 00:11   #6
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,770

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3791 likes received
5077 likes given
Default

Decided to look into this a bit, and low and behold low creatine is associated with T2 diabetes. I went and looked back on my last 3 labs, not flagged low, but right on the border for being low. Could be a reason for my weakness. Creatine plays a key role in ATP, energy generating reaction. I went to the Vitaman Shoppe, large container $13.00. 20 grams a day for 5 days, 2-5 grams daily for maintinence.

jwags and foxl like this.
__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 05-19-2012, 10:53   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Gestational
Diagnosed in 2012

4 likes received
3 likes given
Default

I had high creatinine (113 the nurse told me) but then on the next test it was back to normal limits?!?! What on earth does that mean? Researching myself into an early grave and had to stop because I was having panic attacks all night!

jwags likes this.
Clockface is offline  
Old 05-19-2012, 12:43   #8
Senior Member
 
policebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 114

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2011

31 likes received
8 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clockface View Post
I had high creatinine (113 the nurse told me) but then on the next test it was back to normal limits?!?! What on earth does that mean? Researching myself into an early grave and had to stop because I was having panic attacks all night!
I can understand your cause for concern as it doesn't sound like you received an adequate interpretation of your results from your physician. If you are like me being told "it's fine" isn't a sufficient explanation. When they test something, I like to understand what low levels, normal levels, and high levels might indicate. If the test is important enough to run, then it should be important enough to explain the results to me, right?! I'll do my best to try to help put your mind at ease or at least pass on what I understand to be true.

Creatinine is a waste product created through the normal metabolism within your muscles and other tissues. Once creatinine enters the blood stream, it is filtered out mostly by the kidneys. Therefore, labs use your levels of creatinine in urine and blood to estimate how well your kidneys are functioning. If creatinine levels are high, it might indicate that there is a deficiency in kidney function. If creatinine levels are low, then it indicates that your kidneys are doing an especially good job of removing the creatinine from your body. In range creatinine levels indicate normal kidney function. Also, individuals who have low muscle mass and vegetarians tend to have low creatinine levels.

One web reference I found said the normal range for creatinine was between 60 to 110 mmol/L, so your reading of 113 mmol/L, while elevated, was only slightly above the upper limit. However, the actual reference range for your lab may have been different. One suggestion is to get a copy of the lab reports if possible. If not, if someone tells you a value of one of your results, they also need to give you the reference range, because otherwise the information is almost useless. It's like me asking you what the temperature is and you saying 20. 20F is pretty cold, 20C is pretty comfortable. So, it's important to have the reference range to tell the whole story.

So, there is nothing harmful with having low creatinine levels. Elevated levels should be investigated further to determine what might be causing them.

Darbro likes this.

Last edited by policebox; 05-19-2012 at 12:47.
policebox is offline  
Old 05-19-2012, 12:49   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Gestational
Diagnosed in 2012

4 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by policebox View Post
I can understand your cause for concern as it doesn't sound like you received an adequate interpretation of your results from your physician. If you are like me being told "it's fine" isn't a sufficient explanation. When they test something, I like to understand what low levels, normal levels, and high levels might indicate. If the test is important enough to run, then it should be important enough to explain the results to me, right?! I'll do my best to try to help put your mind at ease or at least pass on what I understand to be true.

Creatinine is a waste product created through the normal metabolism within your muscles and other tissues. Once creatinine enters the blood stream, it is filtered out mostly by the kidneys. Therefore, labs use your levels of creatinine in urine and blood to estimate how well your kidneys are functioning. If creatinine levels are high, it might indicate that there is a deficiency in kidney function. If creatinine levels are low, then it indicates that your kidneys are doing an especially good job of removing the creatinine from your body. In range creatinine levels indicate normal kidney function. Also, individuals who have low muscle mass and vegetarians tend to have low creatinine levels.

One web reference I found said the normal range for creatinine was between 60 to 110 mmol/L, so your reading of 113 mmol/L, while elevated, was only slightly above the upper limit. However, the actual reference range for your lab may have been different. One suggestion is to get a copy of the lab reports if possible. If not, if someone tells you a value of one of your results, they also need to give you the reference range, because otherwise the information is almost useless. It's like me asking you what the temperature is and you saying 20. 20F is pretty cold, 20C is pretty comfortable. So, it's important to have the reference range to tell the whole story.

So, there is nothing harmful with having low creatinine levels. Elevated levels should be investigated further to determine what might be causing them.
Well the original test was done with my bloods while I was in hospital with cellulitis, when I was released I went to my doctors alarmed about all the results. He said that my creatinine was high but he wasn't too concerned since something else was low (for the life of me I can't remember the name of the thing that was low) so he tested again. Urine too.

Both came back normal.. BUT there is something about high urates in the blood now? I just dont know whats going on and I feel like they roll their eyes when they see me again because I have so manu questions lol

Clockface is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 17:10   #10
Senior Member
 
Diana's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 558

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

211 likes received
230 likes given
Default

The way I feel about this is that I don't trust the doctors to be on top of everything, so the more we can learn, the better off we will be! My A1c was rising for a year before the doctor ever mentioned it to me...I'm still pissed off about it, so now I get a copy of every lab test and I look up the normal ranges for each one and if something seems too low or too high I will print out my information and show it to the doctors. At the very least, they have to convince me that I'm still "safe" or they will have to address the issue with a change in my treatment or meds.

The latest lab tests included a urine test for microalbumin and since I've been having mid-back pain that is obviously my right kidney, I looked up the connection between diabetes and kidney disease. I've made an appt and will be taking my questions and my research in with me.

This topic about the creatine caught my attention because it's all related. I found this information (which of course led to more and more):
Diabetes and Kidney Disease Symptoms, Causes, Treatment - Diagnosis of Chronic Kidney Disease on MedicineNet
Urine albumin. Urine albumin is measured by comparing the amount of albumin to the amount of creatinine in a single urine sample. When the kidneys are healthy, the urine will contain large amounts of creatinine but almost no albumin. Even a small increase in the ratio of albumin to creatinine is a sign of kidney damage.
Kidney disease is present when urine contains more than 30 milligrams of albumin per gram of creatinine, with or without decreased eGFR.

The ADA and the NIH recommend annual assessment of urine albumin excretion to assess kidney damage in all people with type 2 diabetes and people who have had type 1 diabetes for 5 years or more.

Anyway....it's up to each of us to do the research (and help each other out) because nobody cares as much as we do!

MCS likes this.
__________________
Diana aka "Rebel with the Pause"
Diana is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disturbing On So Many Levels.... bigrosiegreenbaum Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 05-17-2011 20:11
Need advice about my levels, please. resided Diabetes Symptoms 4 05-02-2011 14:25
Keeping Low Levels Oneman2watch Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 04-08-2011 23:53
What are the B.S levels for a diabetic mammamoo4 Diabetes News 29 04-06-2011 03:04
Creatine level typhoon1983 Diabetes Complications 4 01-17-2009 19:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:24.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO