How Much Insulin Do You Take???

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree5Likes

How Much Insulin Do You Take???


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2011, 05:57   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: I live in the once great state of California
Posts: 203

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1995 (but, I'm sure I had diabetes several years before it was offically diagnosed)

12 likes received
2 likes given
Talking How Much Insulin Do You Take???

I would like to get an idea of how much insulin different folks use on an average day This question includes both fast acting and long lasting insulins.

I use 22 units at breakfast; 4 to 6 with lunch; 24 with dinner; and 74 units of Lantus at bedtime! My A1C's are in the mid-five range.

Of course, depending on what I have for a meal, those numbers will go either up, or down!

So, what say you?

Have a great day, and a long, happy life! And please refrain from lecturing others for their answers, as no one truly knows the circumstances facing each individual.


Pastor Paul

righteousdude2 is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 12:11   #2
Junior Member
 
d33na's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 741

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1983

350 likes received
529 likes given
Default

at the moment I take a split dose of lantus of 30mml morning and evening...and 5mmls of novorapid with each meal...

__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I will not adjust myself to the world..I am adjusted to myself...Anias Nin

1000 metaformin am + pm | 60mml levemir pm | novorapid with food
A1c 18th March 2011 10.7 | A1c 14th July 2011 6.3
d33na is offline  
Old 06-08-2011, 12:47   #3
onlymep
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

good question Paul... everyone is bound to give you a different answer. lol. Well for me I'm just about to reduce my basal insulin down to 12 units.... for bolus I take 7 units for b/fast, 11 for lunch, 12 for dinner. Lunch lately I'm starting to adjust as I seem to get my worst BGL mostly in the afternoons. Also I had a chat with my diabetes clinic today and they have recommended that if you get regular hypos from your basal that it's best to bump it down 4 units minimum and then work your way up (rather than work your way down)... I didn't know that one. They've recorded it so my endo knows where I'm at. The first response I got today when they found out how many hypos I've been having lately was "do you know you can die?"... um, goodness that is just a charming reminder there. lol. Basically they reminded me that it's safer to go a bit too high than too low. Also of interest was they told me that because it's been hot here and now it's suddenly cold that your body actually stresses more with heat and your BGLs naturally go higher... now it's cold it's not heat stressed and BGLs drop.... makes sense I guess. So at the moment I'm in the process of finding out the right basal dosage I need... may take a couple of weeks or something to get the balance right.

 
Old 06-13-2011, 04:21   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

Default

I've finally levelled out on my insulin dosages the past couple of weeks, now only 7 weeks since diagnosis. My lantus is at 28 units in the morning, and I have apidra at breakfast (5 units), lunch (4 units), and dinner (3 units). I was a bit higher a few weeks ago (32/6/5/4), but I think the CPAP machine I got recently has helped a bit. Still a while to go before I recheck my a1c, but my glucose has been in the high 5s/low 6s most of the time the last few weeks with the odd minor spike as I figure out diet.

__________________
Diagnosed T2
A1C 4/2011 - 11.9% 7/2011 - 6.3%
metformin/gluconorm (was on lantus/apidra)
Jason is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:29   #5
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 20,464

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

17481 likes received
24253 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
I've finally levelled out on my insulin dosages the past couple of weeks, now only 7 weeks since diagnosis. My lantus is at 28 units in the morning, and I have apidra at breakfast (5 units), lunch (4 units), and dinner (3 units). I was a bit higher a few weeks ago (32/6/5/4), but I think the CPAP machine I got recently has helped a bit. Still a while to go before I recheck my a1c, but my glucose has been in the high 5s/low 6s most of the time the last few weeks with the odd minor spike as I figure out diet.
Good to learn you're getting it ironed out, Jason. And I can't say enough about CPAP - it sure helps me.

__________________

View Shanny's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Shanny is online now  
Old 06-13-2011, 19:02   #6
Senior Member
 
Jeremymc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 215

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2011

46 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by righteousdude2
I would like to get an idea of how much insulin different folks use on an average day This question includes both fast acting and long lasting insulins.

I use 22 units at breakfast; 4 to 6 with lunch; 24 with dinner; and 74 units of Lantus at bedtime! My A1C's are in the mid-five range.

Of course, depending on what I have for a meal, those numbers will go either up, or down!

So, what say you?

Have a great day, and a long, happy life! And please refrain from lecturing others for their answers, as no one truly knows the circumstances facing each individual.

Pastor Paul
Hi Paul. What is your carb-insulin ratio?

Cheers,

Jeremy

__________________
Type 1 Diagnosed FEB 10, 2011
BG @ DX >400
A1C @ DX (Feb 10th 2011) >15.4%
A1C (May 5th 2011) = 6.7%
A1C (Aug 8th 2011) = 6.2%
A1C (Nov 8th 2011) = 5.9%
Pumping with the Medtronic Revel 723 with Humalog
Jeremymc1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 21:41   #7
Senior Member
 
aimster1mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas City Mo. USA
Posts: 261

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2001

94 likes received
92 likes given
Default

I use 25 units of Lantus then my fast acting is 4-6 units usually once daily (sometimes twice but not that often) accordingly.

aimster1mo is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 22:03   #8
Senior Member
 
MinisMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boaz, Alabama, US
Posts: 259

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

25 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Lantus 18 u a.m. and 28 u p.m.

__________________
Diagnosed Type 2 at age 33 on September 9, 2006

Lantus 34 u a.m. and 34 u p.m.
Humulin R 5u with each meal
Metformin 2,000 mg
Glyburide 20 mg
Lipitor 20 mg
Fish Oil 3,000 mg
Citalopram 40 mg
Ranitidine 600 mg

Last A1C 12-2011: 9.1

Have A Great Day Everyone.....Judith
MinisMom is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 22:32   #9
Senior Member
 
BamaLou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Slocomb, AL -- USA
Posts: 83

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1989

6 likes received
3 likes given
Default

60 units of Lantus at bedtime (10pm)
anywhere from 5 to 15 units of Humalog before each meal depending on what my pre-meal BGL is, and how many carbs I plan on eating.

__________________
Linda Lou

Pravastatin 40mg 2x's a day
Toprolol 50mg 2x's a day
Lisinop/HCTZ 20-12.5 tabs
low dose aspirin
Potassium Gluconate 198mg
Lantus 55units in am
Humalog
Flexeril 10mg - 3 tablets 2 hrs before bedtime
Dx Type II and insulin dependent since 1989
BamaLou is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 23:09   #10
Moderator
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 4,319

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

5143 likes received
3902 likes given
Default

15u of NPH (basal) in the morning, and 14u in the evening, plus boluses as needed (either rapid or regular, depending on the situation).

Right now, I need 4u of rapid/regular bolus insulin per 15g carbs. But I try to avoid the necessity, because I try to minimize insulin use as much as possible. So, on good days I don't bolus at all, and on bad days it's around 12u, altogether.

__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert

Last edited by Shalynne; 06-13-2011 at 23:13.
Shalynne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:19.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO