New to Forum - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Introduce Yourself


Introduce Yourself Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree51Likes

New to Forum - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2013, 21:03   #11
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: virginia, usa
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

21 likes received
3 likes given
Default Hight Fat

High fat and you lost weight. Great news!

Dodie37737 likes this.
kristina is offline  
Old 07-14-2013, 21:15   #12
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,900

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10946 likes received
3744 likes given
Default

Doing an A1C more than quarterly would not be helpful - actually, every 6 months to a year is more usual.

It's what your meter tells you your BG level is after eating that is the most helpful. At Blood Sugar 101 is a good article about how to test your blood sugar. Hopefully you have a meter, but if not, you can purchase an inexpensive one and the testing strips at Walmart of Walgreens.

The bottom line is - carbs raise blood sugar. So if you can reduce your carb consumption, and replace those carbs with fats (not more protein) then there's little in your meals that is converted to glucose. And, if you are T2 and have some natural production of insulin, and you keep your carbs at or below what your own insulin can process, then you will be able to gain blood sugar control.

It is a bit more difficult if you are not eating meat or saturated animal fats, but doable if you eat eggs and cheese. One of our members, foxl, does this. Look for her posts and the recipes she posts in the diet section.

And, welcome to the forum.

kristina likes this.
__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 07-14-2013, 21:20   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23896 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

The main reason for using the quarterly schedule for A1c testing, is that it's roughly the life of red blood cells, which last anywhere from 90 to 120 days. So testing more often would be picking up some glycated cells from the previous test.

Regular postprandial testing at the one and two-hour intervals will show you if your diet is working - just avoid eating the foods that send your blood sugar over 140mg/dl (7.8mmol/l), and your levels will keep dropping.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kristina View Post
I've read that A1c levels should be monitored quarterly, but I feel like I should have it done more often to be sure my diet is working or adjust as necessary.

Tamagno, tish and Dodie37737 like this.
Shanny is offline  
 
Old 10-08-2013, 16:02   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: virginia, usa
Posts: 7

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

21 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Thanks for everyone's information. I have added coconut oil to my diet and I still have a hbA1c at 5.3 after being diagnosed! I was skeptical about adding fats, but it is working without gaining weight. My joints aren't as sore either, so maybe a good side effect. This forum has great resources and have passed on to others.

Shanny, Tamagno, etherea and 5 others like this.
kristina is offline  
Old 10-08-2013, 16:30   #15
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Hi Kristina! So glad to hear everything is still going well for you. Welcome back!

Carbaholic and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 10-08-2013, 20:02   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23896 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Isn't it incredible to discover for ourselves that dietary fats don't cause weight gain? So happy with your success, Kristina, and glad you're back with an update. Hope to see you more often.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 10-08-2013, 20:31   #17
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

160 likes received
117 likes given
Default

Kristina, the entire movement behind low fat dieting came from bad science years ago and has stuck around ever since. If you have time check out this presentation by Peter Attia

How did we come to believe saturated fat and cholesterol are bad for us? The Eating Academy | Peter Attia, M.D. The Eating Academy | Peter Attia, M.D.

Basically when cholesterol testing was first invented a doctor did a study and found that people with higher total cholesterol levels had higher incidents of heart problems than other people. He came up with the theory that higher fats = higher cholesterol levels = heart attacks. The problem is that the real story is much more complex and really the only real finding that is true is high fats + high carbs + high sugar + lower exercise = heart problems. The initial studies completely ignored things like the fact that the lower cholesterol group also were laborers that were more physically active and ate less refined carbohydrates and sugar. Eating larger amounts of natural fats (including saturated fats) is actually good for you. Eating stuff like transfats does send your bad cholesterol levels up though. Nobody should be eating that anyways.

Dodie37737 likes this.
Segfault is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 03:30   #18
Senior Member
 
DalaiLama'sCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 733

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

1483 likes received
1299 likes given
Default

I'm another advocate of the LCHF 'diet'. I was dx in April this year and luckily found this forum a few days before my test results came back. As soon as I was given my result of A1c 6.5 I reduced my carbs to about 30g a day and added lots of fat!

I've lost 15 kgs (33lbs) and have reduced my A1C to 4.7. I had to ask them to repeat my result several times back to me before I believed it! Way to go LCHF!
DalaiLama'sCat is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 04:35   #19
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 6,832

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

9211 likes received
3757 likes given
Default

Way to go DLC!!!!!!

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.3 (5/2017)
TC 180 LDL 91 HDL 75 TG 68 (5/2017)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
62 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 6/01/17
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 18:57   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 483

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

420 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DalaiLama'sCat View Post
I'm another advocate of the LCHF 'diet'. I was dx in April this year and luckily found this forum a few days before my test results came back. As soon as I was given my result of A1c 6.5 I reduced my carbs to about 30g a day and added lots of fat!

I've lost 15 kgs (33lbs) and have reduced my A1C to 4.7. I had to ask them to repeat my result several times back to me before I believed it! Way to go LCHF!
Fantastic!!! keep it up.

hitcheca likes this.
__________________
DX Jan. 2013

HbA1C 5.1
No meds./control with diet or at least trying to.




'Thanks for being in my life today'.
Carbaholic is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
blood pressure, hemoglobin a1c, high cholesterol, online blood testing, pre-diabetic

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello Forum, I am new. johnkoi Introduce Yourself 17 11-17-2011 23:16
New to the Forum BanditBabbs Introduce Yourself 2 10-05-2011 01:54
New to forum Humhum Introduce Yourself 1 09-29-2011 21:48
new to the forum tjf Introduce Yourself 5 09-29-2011 19:14
First day on the forum! sweetpea69 Introduce Yourself 11 04-29-2011 04:47

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.