newbie

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Introduce Yourself


Introduce Yourself Please start by introducing yourself to the rest of our community. We would be grateful if you could tell us a little bit about yourself and your experiences with Diabetes. The main aim of our community is to share experiences, knowledge and help increase the understanding and awareness of Diabetes. The introductions forum is a great place to start with the community. ■ RulesGetting Started With DiabetesForum.com


Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By Terri33
  • 2 Post By Terri33
  • 1 Post By mbuster
  • 1 Post By moon

newbie


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2017, 18:53   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

3 likes received
Default newbie

I was diagnosed as type 2 on October 29the it was completely out of the blue and I am still flailing a little. Every time I think I have the upper hand I find out something else. Anyway I take metformin 850 by 2 daily a stating for bp and a lipitor for cholesterol. They also found hashimotos disease so I take100 mg of eltroxine daily and finally today I was told my folic acid was too low and my vitamin d levels are too low so that's two more tablets I will be seeing a consultant on March16th so will see how that goes .when I was diagnosed my hbaic was 198 and they are now 58 so I must be doing something right so thanks for listening and letting me join your group Terri

Terri33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 23:23   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,916

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

10953 likes received
3751 likes given
Default

Welcome to the forum, Terri

You have joined a great bunch of other diabetics who have at least one thing in common, we are determined to gain and maintain good control over this disease. So you will be in good company.

I am not familiar with the numbers for your A1C levels - so it must be something different in the country you live in.

Can you tell us what you are doing for managing your diabetes other than metformin, such as a change in diet. Many of us here, myself included, keep our consumption of carbohydrates to a minimum.

Do visit here often, read the threads, and join in the discussions. If you have any concerns or questions, there's sure to be someone here with personal experience and good suggestions.

I'm sorry you are having other issues, but hope you can get that sorted out soon.

__________________
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 00:31   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

3 likes received
Default

I keep my carbs as low as possible and I have started to exercise. I aim to walk

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

VeeJay likes this.
Terri33 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-07-2017, 00:40   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

3 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terri33 View Post
I keep my carbs as low as possible and I have started to exercise. I aim to walk

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
Don't know what happened I aim to walk 30 mins a day and I have an exercise bike I have lost 8 kilos so far but this has been a tough few days I need to get back on track. I have read a lot on the net about LCHF but my cholesterol is high I'm not sure about high fat. With regards to my numbers I am from Ireland but most people didn't use this method so my first hba1c was 11 and its now down to 7.5 Terri


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Terri33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 00:52   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 6,835

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

9215 likes received
3757 likes given
Default

Hi Terri, welcome to the forum.

If I am reading right your A1c, measured in the IFCC standard, went from 198 mmol/mol down to 58 mmol/mol. WOW. Glad you are able to be here. I would say you are doing something good and believe it may have saved your life. Awfully surprised you were not hospitalized for such a high BG when diagnosed.

Those numbers, converted to the NGSP standard (%) we are used to seeing, would be 20.0% when diagnosed and down to 7.5% hbA1c now. The highest the converter would let me do was 195 and that is equivalent to an average BG of 29.3 mmol/L or 527 mg/dL. The 58 is equivalent to an average BG of 9.3 mmol/L or 167 mg/dL.

Edit: First post states 198, must have been a typo. A 98 hbA1c is 11.1%

Your BG is still high enough to bring on complications, so you need to try to work it down a little lower. If you have your own meter, and you should, you need to keep your BG below 7.8 mmol/L at all times. That would be an hbA1c of less than 48.

Here is a link to a website that should be helpful bloodsugar101

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.3 (5/2017)
TC 180 LDL 91 HDL 75 TG 68 (5/2017)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
62 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 6/01/17

Last edited by mbuster; 02-07-2017 at 00:57. Reason: typo
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 01:08   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

3 likes received
Default

Hi mbuster thanks for the welcome the numbers still confuse me but I am annoyed with myself for not keeping on track the last few days so I will have to get myself in order again. I have to keep reminding myself that this is a lifestyle and not a DIET. Terri

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

mbuster and VeeJay like this.
Terri33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 01:19   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 6,835

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

9215 likes received
3757 likes given
Default

Yes, "diet" is thought to be temporary and we refer to LCHF as Way of Eating (WOE).

Read the threads here, many people have had their cholesterol return to normal levels once cutting the carbs to minimum and getting the high fat right. We have been told for far too long that eating fat is bad for us. Studies are coming about now that say that is not quite the truth.

div2live likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.3 (5/2017)
TC 180 LDL 91 HDL 75 TG 68 (5/2017)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
62 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 6/01/17
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 23:12   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,949

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5571 likes received
3262 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terri33 View Post
I have to keep reminding myself that this is a lifestyle and not a DIET. Terri
And, to use a tired expression, a marathon not a sprint.

Welcome to the forum!

Cricket likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 17:48   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,308

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

1936 likes received
1080 likes given
Default

"I have to keep reminding myself that this is a lifestyle and not a DIET. " Terri

Terri, when I have those thoughts I grab a cup of coffee or tea with Heavy Whipping Cream added and maybe a piece of hard cheese....that reminds me I am no longer dieting....! LCHF snacks are allowed!

div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Hello | Hello »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Bagodonuts Introduce Yourself 2 08-09-2013 06:05
Newbie daywalker Introduce Yourself 9 03-17-2013 00:23
Newbie Minnie Introduce Yourself 3 02-25-2013 02:46
Newbie :) justmeau Introduce Yourself 7 02-12-2013 06:18
Newbie D's gmama Introduce Yourself 3 02-11-2013 19:41

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:10.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.