High Cholesterol with LCHF

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree13Likes

High Cholesterol with LCHF


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2013, 10:09   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

8 likes received
Default High Cholesterol with LCHF

My cholesterol went up from 4.4 to 6.4 mmol/L and LDL from 2.6 to 4.11 while i am on LCHF 10-75-15 carb-fat-protein ratio. My Triglycerides are low 1.0 only

I am confused on how to correct the situation and would like suggestions of what foods to avoid and if someone have a good book suggestion to better understand cholestrol/Triglycerides

Currently i have taken the following steps to start with, please feel free to comment

1 - Stopped eating eggs i use to take 3-4 per day
2 - Sharply reduce whipping cream intake
3 - Will reduce protein at least slightly
4 - would change my goals in MFP to probably 25-65-10
5 - Will avoid taken chicken with skin

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Male 49 W. 72 KG H. 170 cm
T2 Follow LCHF
2x750 Chlogophage
1x5mg ramipril for BP

MM/YY 0911--0112--0412--0812--0213
A1c__12.8--5.7--5.8--6.3--5.2
HDL__1.05--0.99--0.91--0.95--1.1
LDL__3.59--2.46--2.85--2.77--2.6
C/HD__4.9--3.7--4.4--4.1--4.0
Trig__2.69--1.45--1.88--1.52--1.5
Asad is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 11:42   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

While you are losing weight you may find that your LDL increases temporarily.

Another thing to consider is that the link between high cholesterol and heart disease is rather suspect. The best that can be said is that there appears to be an association between heart disease and high triglycerides. Not cause and effect - just association.

Lastly, the figure for LDL unless it is explicitly tested for is "calculated" from the figures for Total cholesterol, HDL and triglycerides using a formula derived in the 1970s using a population of folk with very high cholesterol and heart conditions. How well do you fit that population?

So, basically when you get your lipid profile the only two numbers you should consider is the one for HDL - which you want high - and triglycerides - which you want low.

A book you might want to look at is Gary Taubes' "Diet Delusion" which discusses this in very great detail and certainly convinced me.

Speaking personally, I would not support your suggested diet change - particularly not the massive carbohydrate increase.

Shanny, foxl and Dodie37737 like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 13:54   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Yes, I would NOT increase carbs, other than, perhaps fiber?

But I too have had some elevated cholesterol readings ... but then, my sampling lab changed so I have also been non-fasting, the past two years, which inflated my trigs and CALCULATED LDL! I have since lost 20 lb, and am exercising, and shall FAST (I switched my endo appts to before lunchtime, as well ... ), so we shall see.

Shanny likes this.
foxl is offline  
 
Old 08-31-2013, 14:38   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

If you have an egg product with only egg whites, this can help in the egg area. Also, eat more fish instead of meat for protein. My readings went down about six months after starting low carbs but I switched to real butter and increased fish at the same time.

__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.
JT Reagan is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 15:23   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Egg white products? Bluck!

I eat two whole eggs per day. And cheese. No meat, however ... but protein.

Shanny likes this.
foxl is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 17:34   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1974

919 likes received
3453 likes given
Default

My new cardiologist treats patients with low carb. He told me eggs are great; he has 8 per day and told me they have nothing to do with serum cholesterol. My cholesterol readings went up when I quit the statins but we are working to bring the small dense LDL's down with fish oils and eating more fish vs beef. So we'll see at next checkup in October.

Shanny, foxl, Juanita and 1 others like this.
__________________

View hitcheca's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
hitcheca is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 17:57   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 1,298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

769 likes received
794 likes given
Default

My cholesterol rose when my thyroid started to give up. It might be worth checking out. Counter intuitive as it may seem, the lchf diet itself does lower the numbers so it worth checking for other factors.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Age: 45 Years
Medication: 1500mg Metformin ER, 10mg Amitriptyline, 100mcg Levothyroxine
Weight 146 (138 135 129 141 137 153)lbs
RESULTS 05.15
HbA1C 6.2%/1FCC 44

HBA1C 8.1% dx Jan 2011 Weight 153lb
HBA1C 7.0% 16.03.2011
HbA1C 6.3% (45) 21.07.2011
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 20.12.2011
HbA1C 5.5% /1FCC 37 12.7.2012
HbA1C 5.8%/1FCC 40 05/2013
HbA1C 6.0%/1FCC 42 05/2014
1970clea is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 18:12   #8
Senior Member
 
fangirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 506

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

735 likes received
418 likes given
Default

My lipids have also increased on a low-carb, high-fat way of eating, but I understand that this can be caused by weight loss. Once that settles down, I expect to see lower lipids. I have not altered my diet one bit - that is, still eating plenty of eggs, plenty of red meat, plenty of cheese - and am trusting that time will result in better lipid levels.

My doctor was not too terribly upset by the higher lipids because weight and blood sugars came down significantly.

Perhaps increasing exercise a bit will help? I would advise against changing your proportions so drastically - adding carbs will only make things far worse in the long run.

foxl likes this.
__________________

View fangirl's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
fangirl is offline  
Old 09-01-2013, 02:18   #9
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: South Korea
Posts: 371

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

388 likes received
13 likes given
Default

I was out of the target range on all of my cholesterol numbers back at the end of April, with the triglycerides being the worst. After 4 months of LCHF, and losing a lot of weight, causing my BG to get under control, all my lipids have fallen into place in the normal range. And I was trying to eat more eggs during that time. So if I am at all typical, you most definitely do not want to increase your carbs. Lowering my carbs was what was great for my cholesterol. But of course not everyone is the same, so don't want to be giving advice for any specifically about this issue.

Aaron1963 is offline  
Old 09-01-2013, 04:11   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 25

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

12 likes received
53 likes given
Default New Cardiologist

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitcheca View Post
My new cardiologist treats patients with low carb. He told me eggs are great; he has 8 per day and told me they have nothing to do with serum cholesterol. My cholesterol readings went up when I quit the statins but we are working to bring the small dense LDL's down with fish oils and eating more fish vs beef. So we'll see at next checkup in October.
I would love to know the name of your cardiologist in Texas. I live in North Texas, but he might know of Drs in my area who treat patients with Low Carb diet. Thanks. Good luck at your next checkup.

foxl likes this.
jrney2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High cholesterol and LDL now what Asad Diabetes Complications 2 08-28-2013 22:55
Cholesterol has risen - now considered high VeeJay Diabetes Treatment 23 04-26-2013 18:59
Cholesterol & the LCHF diet LizR Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 15 02-26-2013 20:02
high cholesterol?! mmckie Diabetes Complications 15 01-17-2013 21:11
FBG always a bit high despite LCHF SerotoninSurfer Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 22 12-30-2011 21:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.