Anyone know a lot about kidney function / protein and what it means?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Anyone know a lot about kidney function / protein and what it means?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2011, 03:55   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 718

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

205 likes received
112 likes given
Default Anyone know a lot about kidney function / protein and what it means?

I'm trying to figure some things out but I'm not finding the information I need and my doctor can't give me an answer.

I'm spilling protein, but have absolutely no other symptoms of pre-eclampsia or toxemia, etc. So it's obviously something wrong with my kidneys and is limited to that. I don't have any signs of infection either.

I'm trying to decide if this is something I need to go ahead and have a c-section for, or if it's okay to wait.

An individual dip stick shows no protein, no blood, no anything. But my 24-hour collection showed my protein at 419, which indicates a problem... but without a single other symptom, I have a hard time accepting that it's an emergency.

I'm wondering how serious it is to spill that much protein, and what damage may occur if I continue to spill protein, and what would cause it?

My blood sugar numbers have been tightly controlled, averaging in the 80s and 90s.... I do NOT have high blood pressure, swelling, kidney pain, or any other symptom.

I will have the c-section if it is needed... but it's also still a bit early. I'm one of those who likes to understand WHY something is happening, and I can't get any answers... if it was pre-eclampsia, I should have high BP or some other symptom.

Anyone?

__________________
~S~ mom to three boys, and blessed with the genetic crapload:

Hypothyroidism @10
Insulin Resistance/PCOS @16
Type 2 @31
Low Carb / Primal / Whole Foods
Stopped Glyburide May 2011

A1C
June 2010 ~ 9.2
Aug 2010 ~ 7.1
Nov 2010 ~ 6.0
July 2011 ~ 5.2

Our baby boy arrived 4/15 ~ 8lbs 10oz

wdmama is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 04:30   #2
Active Member
 
Jchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, usa
Posts: 43


Default

If I'm not mistaken way back in my a&p class, spilling protein is bad because the protein is a big...molecule? And it can tear up your filters when passing it through. I think glucose can do it too when normally the filters cam stretch to pass various nutrients through it but when the bigger stuff squeezes through it stretches so much that stuff just "leaks out". Kinda like a big foot in a little sock. so maybe kidney damage before pregnancy is causing it now to spill over? Could you be dehydrated and not know it?

I know it's an issue for Pre-e and stuff but you already said that's not an issue I think. But then again if the dr isn't to worried about it and you trust the dr then that's all there really is to do. This is just my thinking though, I'm no where near MD status

Jchase is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 04:36   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 718

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

205 likes received
112 likes given
Default

I did have a kidney stone and severe infection last year... and I had another stone or something early in my pregnancy, but after drinking lemon juice every day it went away.

I am definitely not dehydrated b/c while everyone else fills one jug for the 24 hour, I fill two.... though I do think I have some overnight dehydration - urine is darker from about 2am to 10am

I just don't know how serious it is and why it's happening.

Doctor thinks it's a reason to take the baby tomorrow. So... yeah... I trust him... but I can't seem to get definite details about what it may be. The seizures he's worried about are caused by high bp, and mine was 127/77 tonight.

Thanks for your input! I'm just trying to find out as much as I can so I can make an informed decision.

__________________
~S~ mom to three boys, and blessed with the genetic crapload:

Hypothyroidism @10
Insulin Resistance/PCOS @16
Type 2 @31
Low Carb / Primal / Whole Foods
Stopped Glyburide May 2011

A1C
June 2010 ~ 9.2
Aug 2010 ~ 7.1
Nov 2010 ~ 6.0
July 2011 ~ 5.2

Our baby boy arrived 4/15 ~ 8lbs 10oz

wdmama is offline  
 
Old 03-23-2011, 04:47   #4
Active Member
 
Jchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, usa
Posts: 43


Default

Oh definitely! Its one thing to wonder but to actually make a decision based on it that deals with a child, I would want to become an expert before I have someone cut me open. Have they done a stress test of the baby? I would think that actually having a stone would tear up the
kidneys so that might have something to do with it.

Jchase is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 06:04   #5
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdmama View Post
I did have a kidney stone and severe infection last year... and I had another stone or something early in my pregnancy, but after drinking lemon juice every day it went away.

I am definitely not dehydrated b/c while everyone else fills one jug for the 24 hour, I fill two.... though I do think I have some overnight dehydration - urine is darker from about 2am to 10am

I just don't know how serious it is and why it's happening.

Doctor thinks it's a reason to take the baby tomorrow. So... yeah... I trust him... but I can't seem to get definite details about what it may be. The seizures he's worried about are caused by high bp, and mine was 127/77 tonight.

Thanks for your input! I'm just trying to find out as much as I can so I can make an informed decision.
Gosh, I don't know anything about what you going through. I want you to know I am thinking of you!

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 03-23-2011, 15:32   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 718

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

205 likes received
112 likes given
Default

Thank you breezy

Jchase - yes, I have stress tests done every week and everything is literally PERFECT. I've also had several ultrasounds and there's not a single problem.

He's 37 weeks today, and lung maturity can be an issue in diabetic babies - though I don't know how that is effected by how well mom controls her sugars. There's not a lot of information out there. So, no, I don't want to have him too early if there is not an immediate risk. My OB seems to think I'm going to "crash" any second... but I honestly don't have a hint of any kind of symptom and am starting to wonder if they got my last test mixed up with someone else! My dip at the office last night showed I was perfectly fine. When I am spilling protein it is overnight... from about 2am to 10am, if I'm going by the color - it's darker.

I just don't know. "sigh" Will wait to see what today's test says and make a decision. Maybe it's completely cleared up? LOL

I also read last night that antibiotics can cause kidney damage and I had those the week before I did my last 24-hour collection. So maybe that's a reason, and maybe that's cleared up since the abx left my system...or not. Just something to keep in mind.

__________________
~S~ mom to three boys, and blessed with the genetic crapload:

Hypothyroidism @10
Insulin Resistance/PCOS @16
Type 2 @31
Low Carb / Primal / Whole Foods
Stopped Glyburide May 2011

A1C
June 2010 ~ 9.2
Aug 2010 ~ 7.1
Nov 2010 ~ 6.0
July 2011 ~ 5.2

Our baby boy arrived 4/15 ~ 8lbs 10oz

wdmama is offline  
Old 03-26-2011, 01:49   #7
Junior Member
 
weaveroflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa,US
Posts: 118

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

13 likes received
11 likes given
Default

My daughter has severe kidney problems-not from diabetes. There are 2 blood tests they look at for her. BUN test shows how much protein is in your blood. Creatine shows how your kidneys are functioning.

weaveroflight is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Talked To An Athlete About Protein & Energy breezeonby Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 2 03-14-2011 22:34
How Are Your Kidney Function Tests? righteousdude2 Diabetes Complications 2 02-26-2011 00:11
Albumin/protein ramesh Diabetes Treatment 5 11-25-2010 05:51
Textured Vegetable Protein reyesryanmjaube Diabetes 1 11-10-2010 18:46
Protein in insulin calculations JSH40 Diabetes 1 09-26-2009 03:03

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:48.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.