Lab work

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By smorgan
  • 1 Post By Shanny
  • 1 Post By beefy

Lab work


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2011, 23:04   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 13


1 likes received
Default Lab work

New lab work done 10/28/2011. A1C is now 6.4- getting lower each draw.
However my concern is my UCREATININE is 190 the norm is 30-125 for this lab. My serum Creatinine is normal at 0.90
Currently taking Metformin 1500mg ER 1x/day, Levemir 40units twice daily, and Novolog 6 units with meals until 10/28/11.
Cholesterol has gone from 132 to 212 in 3 months

What would change things that drastically. I average 30 carbs per day.
As of 10/28/11 have decreased to less than 10 carbs and under 500 calories per day and have not even had to use my insulin- testing 10-12 times per day and staying between 110-123.
Would the Metformin be messing with my kidneys?
See my MD on Wednesday but worried about labs.

KW6536 is offline  
Old 10-29-2011, 23:14   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

You're starving! Who knows what kind of harm that can do? Unless your 3'6" and way 60 pounds, 500 calories is not enough to maintain good health.

You should eat the recommended number of calories or something close to it. You can keep the carbs as low as you want/need to, just exchange them for a like number of calories from fat (9g of carbs = 4g of fat, calorically speaking). Include enough saturated fats, NO trans-fats or other human-damaged oils and avoid excessive PUFAs (they are a source of inflammation). A few of the carbs could be exchanged for proteins, but too much of that is a bad idea.

This will:

- allow you to control your blood sugar without adverse effects
- raise your HDL
- lower your triglycerides
- shift your LDL toward Type A particles (large fluffy and harmless)
- reduce or have no effect on "total" LDL (which is hardly important in light of the previous item.

Make sure you know how to adjust your insulin dose as you make any changes.

If I'm not mistaken, yes I believe Metformin has been implicated in harm to kidneys in a small number of cases. Perhaps others have better information on that.



Quote:
Originally Posted by KW6536 View Post
New lab work done 10/28/2011. A1C is now 6.4- getting lower each draw.
However my concern is my UCREATININE is 190 the norm is 30-125 for this lab. My serum Creatinine is normal at 0.90
Currently taking Metformin 1500mg ER 1x/day, Levemir 40units twice daily, and Novolog 6 units with meals until 10/28/11.
Cholesterol has gone from 132 to 212 in 3 months

What would change things that drastically. I average 30 carbs per day.
As of 10/28/11 have decreased to less than 10 carbs and under 500 calories per day and have not even had to use my insulin- testing 10-12 times per day and staying between 110-123.
Would the Metformin be messing with my kidneys?
See my MD on Wednesday but worried about labs.

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 10-29-2011, 23:22   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 13


1 likes received
Default

I did a normal low carb high fat non calorie restricted diet until 10/28/11. I use only coconut oil for cooking. I am so confused on my choesterol.
HDL is 48 (up from 39 )
Triglycerides are 189 (up from 138)
C-LDL 126 up from 108

I spike 30-40 points just from eating an egg. Doesn't make sense. I have terrible spikes when I eat anything. Desperately trying to normalize my sugars. Have to lose about 50 lbs yet and hoping weight loss will help

KW6536 is offline  
 
Old 10-29-2011, 23:35   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

You really are starving yourself, Karen, and that causes a lot of not-very-good changes in your body as it reacts to the absence of nourishment. What foods are you eating?

You could maintain your 30g carbs level, and increase fats & some protein without compromising your BG . . . eggs, cheese, full fat foods . . . you could triple your calories without disrupting your diabetes management. I doubt if you'd even disrupt your weight loss. Many of us have lost considerable weight on low-carb/high-fat food plans, and we're eating many many calories, but essentially no carbs.




Patdart likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 00:20   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

You've been given fantastic advice above, but your body is in starvation mode and you'll really hurt your body. I eat under 30 carbs most days and have lost 50 lbs in the last year and am at perfect body weight, so give some thought to the wisdom above and good luck.




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 01:53   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I aim for 30-40 carbs a day and 2000 calories. If you go much under 1200 calories a day your body goes into starvation mode and strips nutrients and protein from your muscles like your heart, it is very dangerous. I don't think you should reduce your calories, but try increasing your fat. Since you are taking insulin you should be able to figure out what your carb:insulin ratio is. You may also be very insulin resistant and need more metformin.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 06:45   #7
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KW6536 View Post
I did a normal low carb high fat non calorie restricted diet until 10/28/11. I use only coconut oil for cooking. I am so confused on my choesterol.
HDL is 48 (up from 39 )
Triglycerides are 189 (up from 138)
C-LDL 126 up from 108

I spike 30-40 points just from eating an egg. Doesn't make sense. I have terrible spikes when I eat anything. Desperately trying to normalize my sugars. Have to lose about 50 lbs yet and hoping weight loss will help
Spiking that much from an egg could mean that you are Insulin deficient. Has your Doc checked your C-Peptide? That will tell you how much of your own Insulin you are still producing. I would guess that it is low.

I'm not all that alarmed at the 500 calorie diet. I've followed one like that and would lose 1 lb a day for about a month and then take a break for about 3-4 months and then do it again. Not a problem.

MsTCB is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 06:48   #8
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwags View Post
I aim for 30-40 carbs a day and 2000 calories. If you go much under 1200 calories a day your body goes into starvation mode and strips nutrients and protein from your muscles like your heart, it is very dangerous. I don't think you should reduce your calories, but try increasing your fat. Since you are taking insulin you should be able to figure out what your carb:insulin ratio is. You may also be very insulin resistant and need more metformin.
I agree with everyone else - you're in starvation mode, and that's what's wreaking havoc on your system.

In starvation mode you won't properly burn fat for fuel. Your body will instead catabolize muscle tissue.

Up your healthy fat intake. You may need to minimize protein as it's likely causing your spikes from eggs, etc. In starvation mode your body will convert the protein into glucose... You NEED the higher amounts of fat for energy so that doesn't happen.

Good luck!

MsTCB likes this.
__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 23:11   #9
Active Member
 
laney1566's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland Oregon USA
Posts: 31

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

3 likes received
Default

I am amazed at the carb counts here. I was told to eat between 30-45 carbs per meal. When I stick to that, with Insulin. My levels are good and I slowly lose weight.

laney1566 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This really does work Dura New Member Introductions 2 10-23-2011 08:53
Lots of work Raindance New Member Introductions 10 04-09-2011 03:58
OMG, it really did work Jennifer Diabetes Treatment 6 06-03-2010 13:53
Would this work? Penn Diabetes Forum Lounge 17 05-13-2010 20:54
Work work and more work MissMeg Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 01-15-2009 11:25

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:50.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.