Complication, treatment or symptom?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree17Likes

Complication, treatment or symptom?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2016, 23:42   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
12 likes given
Default Complication, treatment or symptom?

Hi all,

I am 4 months in with type 1 diagnosis a hba1c of 14 now 7.4 and I feel like l have a pretty good handle on things atm .. The underlying issue for me is that since my first insulin inject I have generally had intense and varying sensations of nausea, fatigue, weakness, interrupted cognitive function, dizziness, faintness and often what I call shutdown ( couldn't talk keep my eyes open or move ) ... This happens at varying times of the day can be after moving or talking on the phone and sometimes after eating ..

After 2 hospital admissions and every test returning clear ( except for some benign cysts on my adrenals which will be scanned again soon ) there has been no answer as to why I'm feeling this way and many of theses sensations are still present impacting my life to the point that I can't work ..

Yesterday my GP to rang to say my blood tests have came back clear so I ( now really fed up with feeling like I do on a daily basis ) asked him what else can we do cos I don't want to continue being so affected and impacted - we got into a struggle,which was really awful and left me in shock and tears, but he basically said that this is what living with D is like and will be for me! I was stunned as I had thought that after my BSL stablized that I would be my old self again but he is saying that won't happen!

So my question is - Has anyone gone back to their normal energy levels and sense of there old feeling body way of life since diagnosis?

Doctor went on to say every test has come back normal and it must be a mental issue ( I'm open to that yet I feel I have things pretty well covered getting support from my daibetes counsellor and general life counsellor) ..

I would love to hear your thoughts and or any suggestions you may have ..

Burnereve is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 00:02   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,147

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5822 likes received
3450 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnereve View Post
he basically said that this is what living with D is like and will be for me! I was stunned as I had thought that after my BSL stablized that I would be my old self again but he is saying that won't happen!
This is simply infuriating. And not true. I don't have to be a T1 to know this, all I have to do is know some T1s real-life and online to know it's absurd. Please don't believe this.

Now - as a T2 I'm not qualified to answer your concerns specifically, because my diabetes is different from yours. However:

I was dx'ed with an A1c of 14.7 and bg in the 600's. It has been 5 years so my timeline memory is a little leaky, but I remember distinctly going on a small hike with a friend once my bg had come down significantly, and getting extremely light-headed and dizzy on the trail. We were going to a waterfall, and I had to tell my friend to go without me, that I was too unsteady to trust myself.

What I did was meander in a clearing a bit, and sit down a lot. And wait. And miss the waterfall.

It did take some time for my system to find its equilibrium after my bg stabilized, though I don't now recall how long. Every person is different though.

Not to say there isn't something else going on, but from the diabetes POV, I'd give it a bit more time. And I would never ever accept that being diabetic means not feeling well! Well - unless one is an uncontrolled diabetic.

mbuster, Steve3129, MaJoie and 1 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-09-2016, 02:29   #3
Senior Member
 
Steve3129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Memphis, TN, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

1058 likes received
1206 likes given
Default

What she said!

Steve3129 is offline  
 
Old 03-09-2016, 19:28   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 41

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

103 likes received
105 likes given
Default

Do you ever test your blood when these sensations of nausea, fatigue, weakness, interrupted cognitive function, dizziness and faintness come over you? Would be helpful if you knew exactly what your blood sugar is doing at these moments. That is why we always recommend that people test not only fastings and after meals, but anytime you feel weird.

moon, VeeJay, grammaB and 3 others like this.
Granny Shanny is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 05:20   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 265

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in before 2008

199 likes received
40 likes given
Default

If blood glucose strips are an issue, look on amazon.com or ebay and see what the kind for your meter sell for. Ours are less than 1/3 the cost on ebay or Amazon ( I forget which) and they are all current and in date. You may have to buy them out of pocket so get them where you can get them cheapest. I buy 300 at a time to save shipping cost.

MaJoie and Burnereve like this.
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 05:24   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 265

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in before 2008

199 likes received
40 likes given
Default

If your BG has run high for some time, A normal BG may make you feel as if you are low when your not. It will take a little while for the body to adjust to what a normal BG is.

MaJoie and Burnereve like this.
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 23:12   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
12 likes given
Default

Hi Ronnie

Thanks for the info re strips .. I can get strips at a reduced cost through the national diabetes scheme here in Australia and I don't mind testing .. For me it's more that these sensations last for a few hours to all day and even though my BSL were variable in the first few months I didn't feel that my BSL levels were the cause of them. But maybe they are?

How much of a variation in my BSL would it take to trigger this sort of sensation?

I got a second doctors opinion on my fatigue nausea issues and he thought that I was suffering from severe anxiety which I'm open to as I understand what a huge curve ball this diagnosis is on so many levels, some levels I'm sure I haven't experienced yet!

Friends have been saying I need to get back to my endo but I'm not sure about that as the team checked me for everything when I was in hospital eg stomach kidneys liver pancreas etc etc

Open to thoughts or suggestions ..

Burnereve is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 23:19   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 6

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2015

4 likes received
12 likes given
Default

Thanks Granny Shanny .. I do test when I'm feeling a bit odd or off .. The fatigue etc has almost become my normal base feeling and I sorta stopped feeling like it was weird or odd. Second doctors opinion suggested it was severe anxiety which doesn't sit with me but I am open to that being a possibility as I know I was extremely stressed b4 diagnosis ( as one would be with hba1c 14 ) then with all the processing of the diagnosis and 2 hospital admissions I get there has been a lot going on!!

Burnereve is offline  
Old 03-14-2016, 23:25   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,397

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11965 likes received
4440 likes given
Default

Perhaps if you told us what insulin you are taking and when, and what exactly are a few of your meals (with carb count), and what your blood sugar readings are and when you test, we might be able to spot something you could do differently.

Without know what your diabetes management actually is, we're just stabbing in the dark.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-14-2016, 23:28   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,397

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11965 likes received
4440 likes given
Default

Have you ever read Dr. Bernstein's book, Diabetes Solutions? Much of it is online Read Online - Diabetes Solution - Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution. A Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars. Official Web Site You might find some things of value there.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a complication? pctm Diabetes Complications 8 10-06-2015 04:14
diabetes complication page on wiki MNB Diabetes Complications 9 08-07-2014 13:53
My First Irreversible Complication Richard157 Diabetes 6 01-21-2011 19:12
Complication after operation. Nina Diabetes Complications 5 06-09-2009 21:32
nurse complication curedit Diabetes Complications 0 04-25-2008 07:50

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:37.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.