Gastroparesis

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree3Likes

Gastroparesis


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2017, 17:15   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default Gastroparesis

Primary Doc is 99% certain that I have gastricparesis. Symptoms are very similar to an inflamed gall bladder - bloating, gas, nausea, ache in midsection (I had gall bladder out 2 years ago). He's suspected this before which is why I was taking my Novolog 15 minutes after starting eating instead of before. I have discovered that 1/4-1/2 tsp baking soda after eating does help quite a bit. I'm wondering if there is other information on this problem that any of you know?

My doc supports LCHF for this because it eliminates many of the causes of the bloating. I read briefly yesterday that giving the vegas (?) nerve a rest will often correct the problem, but I'm unclear what constitutes 'resting'. Would that be the LCHF? Something else? Thanks!!

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17

Last edited by VeeJay; 07-20-2017 at 12:32. Reason: Spelling
Bunjee is offline  
Old 05-31-2017, 20:22   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I've had this problem for a few years now. Actually, looking back, it was a slow progression until it got troublesome enough to discern what was happening. I went to a gastro doc for a hiatal hernia, and she said that my other symptoms sounded like gastropraesis, although I declined any testing for this (the tests for the hiatal hernia were bad enough!)

I'm not sure what "resting" the vegas nerve is about unless its the smaller meals and more ground up food. But I have noticed here lately that the gastroparesis episodes have gotten less frequent, and clear up in a shorter amount of time.

I am fortunate that my case has been rather mild. Uncomfortable for sure, but no nausea or vomiting. I have found that roast beef is difficult to get digested - I stick with ground beef and beef sausages.

When I went searching for the cause I found that for most cases they don't know what causes it - unless it's a diabetic complication, which wasn't the case for me because I was Dx'd early on and immediately got my BG down (wasn't that high to begin with).

I have done all that has been recommended. Smaller meals - and often have pureed soup for evening meal; not eating late at night; chewing gum after eating. Didn't read this, but have found massaging stomach at the back where it empties into the small intestines - if food is backed up there, it relieves the pressure.

I have resisted anti-acids for this because I don't want to slow down digestion any more than it is by reducing stomach acid.

Bunjee likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-01-2017, 21:06   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

It's good you've avoided anti-acids, they can feel good but then cause problems with digestion. Have you tried increasing stomach acid, for example with Betaine HCL. I had slow stomach acid and nocturnal reflux of which I was unaware but it caused a lot of coughing and throat clearing. One Betaine HCL in the middle of both meals completely fixed both.

I'm sure for some people it may be the vagus nerve issue, defective esophagus sphincter or other "exotic" things, but low stomach acid produces the exact same symptoms and is VERY simple to fix. It is also pretty universal that stomach acid tends to get weak as we age.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
 
Old 06-01-2017, 21:38   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I am just beginning to explore the low stomach acid idea. It's going to be a balancing act because I also have a hiatal hernia, which causes acid reflux. I have tried a tsp. of ACV with a couple meals without any problems. We'll see how it goes.

I hate getting old!!!

smorgan likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-02-2017, 03:40   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I am just beginning to explore the low stomach acid idea. It's going to be a balancing act because I also have a hiatal hernia, which causes acid reflux. I have tried a tsp. of ACV with a couple meals without any problems. We'll see how it goes.

I hate getting old!!!
ACV and the like can be mildly helpful as can digestive enzymes, but the benefits to stomach acid are trivial compared to Betaine HCL, which directly and effectively addresses the problem - a shortage of hydrochloric acid. The acid in turn governs your own production of necessary digestive enzymes as well as tightly closing the sphincter between stomach and esophagus and properly opening the one that leads to the small intestine at the right time.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 06-02-2017, 05:18   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Well, I can see that this will take more research and probably more action on my part. I've been on 40 mg. omeprazole (generic Prilosec) for several years now, which eliminated a chronic cough, high blood pressure, bouts of both pnemonia and bronchitis. The only way really to get off it is to lose about 30 pounds of weight, which has been a struggle. Hopefully will do better with LCHF plan.

Thanks for the info! Never thought of the low stomach acid as a possible source of this.

kyteflyer likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 06-03-2017, 05:08   #7
Senior Member
 
kyteflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 764

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

878 likes received
2554 likes given
Default

Its a balancing act for sure. My new PPI (Rabeprazole) sorted my issues really quickly but I still will be discussing the Betaine thing with my Docs.

Hope you can find your solution, Bunjee

__________________
Sue
kyteflyer is offline  
Old 06-14-2017, 22:23   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I've been mulling over the low-stomach acid issue, and smorgan's comment that it's the acid that governs the closing of the valves. Thinking about how much liquids I drink, all day long, and with meals, it occurred to me that I was diluting stomach acid quite a bit, and maybe my digestion and acid level would improve if I didn't keep pouring water into it.

So, for the last few days I've limited my drinking to specific times. I rehydrate first thing in the morning, and don't have any liquids an hour before a meal, very little with the meal (just to get the supplements and pills down) and wait three hours afterward (four if I can do it). Maybe it's wishful thinking, but I seem to have less obvious stomach emptying problems. Still have heartburn and still take Gaviscon before bed (but only then).

Next step is to get Betaine and see how that affects me. It would be super great if treating low stomach acid addressed both the reflux and gastroparesis.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 06-23-2017, 22:00   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Since I posted, I've been experimenting by reducing high fiber vegetables and sticking with medium and low fiber vegetables. This has worked somewhat well. When I do get the nausea discomfort, I'm pretty much laid up for 3-5 hours, and that's only happened twice since the reduction. I started the LCHF yesterday. I'm thinking that I might have to get some Citricell to avoid other problems, but so far so good.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 06-23-2017, 22:19   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Bunjee, I hope you continue to improve.

I find that if I eat high fat, elimination is no problem. If I slack up on my fat consumption, that's when I have difficulties. I don't eat very much vegetables and most always cook them.

My strategy of not drinking liquids 1hr before and at least 3hrs after a meal has been successful. My biggest problem is to not overeat when I do. Seems like once I start, I can't stop until I'm stuffed. That's NOT the best thing to do for either the hyaital hernia or the slow stomach emptying.

I have ordered the Betaine and should start with that next week.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.