Total Cholesterol and LDL high on LCHF

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By smorgan
  • 1 Post By div2live

Total Cholesterol and LDL high on LCHF


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2017, 07:43   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

16 likes received
18 likes given
Default Total Cholesterol and LDL high on LCHF

Am a bit bummed right now. I have been on LCHF for the last two years, in and out mostly. Have lost over 15 kgs. However, my recent blood reports show that my Total cholesterol levels are 5.60 mmol/L (range: 2.65 - 5.18) and my LDL are 4.50 mmol/L (range: 1.40- 3.60) which is way above the normal range. My triglycerides are normal (1.22 mmol/L) and my HDL are also normal (0.88 mmol/L)

I don't understand what's going on? Am I eating bad fats?? is there such a thing on LCHF? Am feeling pretty lost and don't know what to do, lchf has helped me lose weight and control my blood sugars, my hba1c are the lowest the have ever been!

Is there any fat that I should avoid? or is there any way i can still be on LCHF and lower my LDL and cholesterol total? Am really worried right now...

any advice is welcomed..

Dixy is offline  
Old 08-16-2017, 13:37   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,410

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11978 likes received
4449 likes given
Default

I experienced the same thing. After a year on LCHF, while HDL had risen and Trigs. came way down, LDL was even higher, making the total number high.

Then it was suggested that having been on LCHF for that long that the particle size of the LDL had converted to the large variety. So I had a particle size test run (VAD) and, they were right. Most of my LDL was the large, Type A, which does not contributed to cholesterol buildup in the arteries. Subsequent various heart tests, after having been on LCHF for six years, showed all was good with no blockage.

Recently I found an article that addresses the fact that the most common method of calculating LDL overestimates that number when Trigs. are low. Here's the thread I started on that.
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...trigs-low.html

Labs still show my LDL to be higher than the current standard - I'm not concerned at all.

One other thing - dietary fats do not increase serum cholesterol. More and more studies show that it is inflammation that causes lesions on the artery walls which triggers the body to produce more cholesterol to patch the lesion. What is the main contributor to inflammation? - carbohydrates.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 08-16-2017 at 13:39.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-16-2017, 14:33   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dixy View Post
Am a bit bummed right now. I have been on LCHF for the last two years, in and out mostly. Have lost over 15 kgs. However, my recent blood reports show that my Total cholesterol levels are 5.60 mmol/L (range: 2.65 - 5.18) and my LDL are 4.50 mmol/L (range: 1.40- 3.60) which is way above the normal range. My triglycerides are normal (1.22 mmol/L) and my HDL are also normal (0.88 mmol/L)

I don't understand what's going on? Am I eating bad fats?? is there such a thing on LCHF? Am feeling pretty lost and don't know what to do, lchf has helped me lose weight and control my blood sugars, my hba1c are the lowest the have ever been!

Is there any fat that I should avoid? or is there any way i can still be on LCHF and lower my LDL and cholesterol total? Am really worried right now...

any advice is welcomed..
TotC = 216
TotLDL = 174
TriG = 108
HDL = 34

According to many scientists and doctors, the old numbers just weren't very important or useful predictors of risk. The epidemiological evidence supports their uselessness. What are regarded as better predictors are low TriG, High LDL and a TriG:HDL ratio less than 2.

LC/HF almost always greatly improves the actually important numbers, but HDL takes much longer than the others. Yours should continue to come up if you stick with LC/HF, but I wouldn't worry much at all about numbers like yours.

I started out at:

TotC = 236
TotLDL = 160
TriG = 180
HDL = 34
Ratio: 5.3


After a year or two of LC/HF, my numbers were:

TotC = 236
TotLDL = 162
TriG = 50
HDL = 60
Ratio: 0.83

That was about 5 years ago. I haven't had another full panel, buy my TotC was measured 6 months ago and it was 173.

I regard my numbers as perfect and see no need to change anything. Low cholesterol may or may not reduce CVD risk but what seem certain from the global data is that it will likely shorten your life.

I read a study that said longevity vs. TotC is a "U" curve with both very low and very high meaning shorter lifespan. The bottom of the "U" or the sweet spot was around 230.

It was junk science from day one and it's taking a while to finally go away completely.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22

Last edited by smorgan; 08-16-2017 at 14:35.
smorgan is offline  
 
Old 08-16-2017, 14:33   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Like VJ, I too had the same experience. My Cholesterol went up during my first year. Not only had I started on the LCHF model of eating I also stopped taking my Statin drugs. My doctor was concerned.

After posting my results on this website and getting the same feedback noted above, I decided to 'stay the course'. I did this because I had lost 50lbs and my blood pressure had dropped from a borderline level to a perfect level, 120/75!

But, I did not stop there! I signed up at my local health clinic to have a heart scan/ artery Ultra Scan. Our local group does those tests for $130. That lead me to getting a stress test where they observe your hearts blood flows under stress....I passed those verifying that I had NO calcium anywhere in my heart or arteries....100% clean....!

So I have stayed on my LCHF and my cholesterols have now dropped into the normal zone....I am happy and so is my doctor....

Good Luck

VeeJay likes this.
div2live is offline  
Old 08-17-2017, 06:14   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,195

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11093 likes received
6317 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dixy View Post
Am a bit bummed right now. I have been on LCHF for the last two years, in and out mostly. Have lost over 15 kgs. However, my recent blood reports show that my Total cholesterol levels are 5.60 mmol/L (range: 2.65 - 5.18) and my LDL are 4.50 mmol/L (range: 1.40- 3.60) which is way above the normal range. My triglycerides are normal (1.22 mmol/L) and my HDL are also normal (0.88 mmol/L)

I don't understand what's going on? Am I eating bad fats?? is there such a thing on LCHF? Am feeling pretty lost and don't know what to do, lchf has helped me lose weight and control my blood sugars, my hba1c are the lowest the have ever been!

Is there any fat that I should avoid? or is there any way i can still be on LCHF and lower my LDL and cholesterol total? Am really worried right now...

any advice is welcomed..
Having had quad bypass surgery, I too was quite worried for a while. I stuck with the LCHF but made a couple of adjustments. I cut back some on saturated fats I was getting from dairy and added monounsaturated fats (think Mediterranean). I didn't reduce fats, I just switched the sources a little. I was eating 8 ounces of cheese with meals daily so cutting that in half was an easy place to start. I added back extra virgin olive oil and flax seed oil and lots more avocados. You can see my latest lipid numbers in my signature.

If it was already mentioned, I apologize for missing it, you should look at reducing some polyunsaturated fats. Look into eating more things higher in omega-3 fatty acids and less things with omega-6 fatty acids. That should help get your HDL up higher.

The "ratio" smorgan mentions in his post are triglycerides / HDL. This ratio number is best kept under 2.0 and unless your total and LDL numbers are extremely high, is probably the most meaningful of the mentioned numbers.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCHF and High Cholesterol gmlandis Diabetes Treatment 2 12-17-2016 00:41
High Cholesterol with LCHF revisited Asad Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 10-29-2013 11:22
High Cholesterol with LCHF Asad Diabetes Complications 10 09-01-2013 06:06
High cholesterol and LDL now what Asad Diabetes Complications 2 08-28-2013 22:55
LDL Cholesterol RayH Diabetes Complications 15 09-04-2012 11:03

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:51.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.