Huge toe infection- devastated

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Like Tree13Likes

Huge toe infection- devastated


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2018, 20:47   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

29 likes received
Default Huge toe infection- devastated

I just got back from the ER. I have a severe big toe infection that is scaring the living daylights out of me. I don’t know what caused it (nothing visible) but it got ugly crazy fast. I’m on an antibiotic and am hoping with everything I have that it works. You see, in addition to D2 I have great difficulty with antibiotic reactions. I’ve never had an infection remotely like this before.

D2 dx 10 years ago, I work hard to keep A1cs in low 6s, try to keep BG as close as I can to 140 at all times. I thought I was doing well. Now this! I don’t have neuropathy. I feel everything just fine.

How arrogant I was to think if I worked hard to do as many of the right things, something like this couldn’t happen to me. Now I’m just plain scared. 😭

Is this onset in just a few days common in anyone’s experience?

Bubbaloo
Dx approx 10 yrs ago T2
A1c 6.3-6.8

Bubbaloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 21:21   #2
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 216

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

184 likes received
19 likes given
Default

It has more to do with being diabetic than keeping glucose levels close to normal.
I had a foot infection several years ago. It started with Athlete's Foot, then my foot swelled so I couldn't wear a shoe. I suspect it was caused by bad advice from my first doctor who told me not to be barefoot outside, but it was OK indoors. Wrong. Barefoot anywhere (except in the shower) is a bad idea. It quickly resolved after an oral antibiotic and an ointment from the foot Dr. I also had a bad reaction to the oral antibiotic; maybe not dangerous but really weird. First I got an itchy rash, then large fluid-filled blisters on the palms of my hands, then they turned into round brown spots, then they opened & new skin appeared after a couple of weeks without any treatment.

I told the doctor what was happening. His reply: "Keep taking them." From what I've since read about antibiotic reactions, I was lucky.

I kept the empty bottle so that if I ever needed antibiotics again, I could show the doctor what NOT to prescribe.

xring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 21:38   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

29 likes received
Default

Thx for sharing your experience, xring. Food for thought. That is an odd reaction!

I’m thinking of encasing my feet in concrete once healed. Regretfully, I was barefoot outside for a short while 2 days before. Yet, I did check my feet (I do daily) and there was nothing visible. Never again. Nononono. Yup, concrete’s the answer 😉
Bubbaloo

Bubbaloo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-14-2018, 21:44   #4
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,370

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1030 likes received
430 likes given
Default

Sadly, being diabetic does not exempt us from other things that can happen to us -- infections, cuts, joint diseases, coronary issues. Diabetes can make things worse, which is why it's so important to attend to it early rather than wait for serious symptoms to show up. But you could be perfectly healthy and still get an infection and a reaction to antibiotics.

Good for you for staying on top of it!

Cricket and blackpegasus like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 15:19   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

29 likes received
Default

Update- oh boy. The toe got worse lightening fast. Here I was, in a podunk town in the adirondacks for a week. No way could it wait till I got home. I’m scared about the toe but even more terrified of the antibiotic they most assuredly will give me for it. If it’s intra-veinous and I have a bad reaction, can they handle full-on anaphylaxis? I’d lose the toe before I risk a pine box.

It was a rough time let me tell you. Luckily, they went with oral bactrim which I tolerated just fine and (phew!) my toe is improving.

Definitely... concrete shoes! That’s the take-away for me 😉

Bubbaloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 15:40   #6
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,370

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1030 likes received
430 likes given
Default

I'm glad there was a happy ending to this!

I think all of us, at some time, disregard doing what has worked for us and do something some risky: eating too much of something we shouldn't, not monitoring our BG, going outdoors barefoot,... And then, faster than we think it can, that little "cheat" comes back to haunt us.

I hope this event serves as a reminder to all of us that we need to be vigilant and that, much as we all like to think we're exceptions to the rules, there are few exceptions to the rules.

etherea and TooSweetForMe like this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 23:35   #7
Senior Member
 
Chaidragonfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: DFW, Tx
Posts: 283

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

161 likes received
80 likes given
Default

I've had two problems with my toes in the past three years.

First one was when I moved to the place Im in now. Apparently I dropped something on my big toe and never felt anything. Of course my feet hurt so bad and were so sore and going numb on me anyway from being on my feet all day and having to lug crap up and down stairs all day.

I never even noticed it for a few days. I happened to look down in the shower one day and saw my big toe was black and red. It wasn't puffed up or anything, and I really didn't feel it being sore. The discoloration was all under the nail so all I could think of was I dropped something on it. I waited a couple of days to see what was happening.

The blackness went away and it was just dark red and looking like the nail was starting to come away from the skin.

After a couple of weeks, the bruise went away, and the nail was pretty much gone....I cut almost the whole thing off.....but it grew back.


The second time.....once again, I happened to look down in the shower and saw my big toe was black and red and swollen. I really didn't feel anything, since I guess the neuropathy is pretty constant in my feet now, I just don't feel anything happening except the cramps I constantly have in my toes.

Anyway, I thought maybe I stubbed my toe in my sleep or something (it's happened before). I touched my big toe and puss just exploded all over the place. I cleaned it out the best I could and kept it soaked in alcohol every night.

After a week or two, the puffiness went away and it could feel the soreness. It was still red, but not as dark as it was. It kept oozing puss a little every night, but I kept it cleaned out until it healed over.

Apparently I got an ingrown toenail I missed. I usually catch those and trim them off, but apparently I missed this one. I went to the foot doctor just in case, and he said it would be best to trim both big toe nails so they don't get ingrown again.

Other than that, the only toe problems I have are cramps.

Chaidragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 03:00   #8
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 216

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

184 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbaloo View Post
Thx for sharing your experience, xring. Food for thought. That is an odd reaction!

I’m thinking of encasing my feet in concrete once healed. Regretfully, I was barefoot outside for a short while 2 days before. Yet, I did check my feet (I do daily) and there was nothing visible. Never again. Nononono. Yup, concrete’s the answer 😉
Bubbaloo
You'll find (as I did) that after a few months of not being barefoot, your feet will feel weird if you walk a few steps barefoot indoors. And it will be very uncomfortable to even stand outdoors.

I have a procedure that may help avoid future foot problems. Every night before bed, I'll wash my feet in hot water & soap, then dry thoroughly, especially around the toenails with tissue paper. At the first sign of any red spots or itching or peeling, (that's how Athlete's Foot starts), I'll apply "Lotrimin" or any OTC fungal ointment. Then I'll apply some "Gold Bond For Diabetics" foot cream on the rough, callused areas. When they get too callused, I file them. That keeps your feet sensitive so you'll be able to feel when there's a problem before it gets too serious. It also prevents those painful cracks that can lead to infection. And when I do see a crack, it's Neosporin & a bandaid. Usually heals quickly.

xring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 19:57   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

29 likes received
Default

Omg, that’s a revelation for me. The location of my infection is just adjacent to a callous I have. Almost like the infection was underneath it and came out the side of it. Maybe that’s how I missed it happening. I file it when it’s really bad but I think softening would be safer. And I like the idea of greater awareness.thank you xring. Wonderful practical suggestions!

etherea likes this.
Bubbaloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 09:02   #10
Senior Member
 
xring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 216

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

184 likes received
19 likes given
Default

When you do file calluses, use light pressure. You only want to keep rough areas smooth, not take off lots of dead skin with each pass. Remember to put some Diabetic foot cream every day, especially after filing; that prevents those cracks. The best time to file & apply cream is after a shower when skin is softest. That's also the best time to trim toe nails; they're less likely to crack then. Check toenails once/week. Only use a toe nail clipper & cut straight across, not curved like fingernails. You want the sides of toes covered by the nail. Toe nails should not be shorter than the tip of toes; otherwise bacteria can get in & cause trouble.

On my feet, I use a soap that contains Tea Tree Oil; it's a natural antibiotic.

We gotta be extra careful with our feet. When I'm using the string trimmer on weeds, NO sandals...only shoes. I tried it with sandals once. My feet had little specks of blood where high-speed debris was hitting them. It's those little things that can cause us the most trouble. Same with walking in the yard with sandals - I'll check my feet as soon as I get inside & wash them & also check the sandals for stickers, pebbles, thorns, etc. I found "Fisherman's" sandals that can get wet & I'll hose them off.


Last edited by xring; 07-18-2018 at 09:08.
xring is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huge Metformin price increase? Thürty_Yeers Diabetes Medication and Supplies 7 05-04-2016 21:54
Huge, gigantic step for me!! jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 01-03-2014 19:44
trying not to feel too devastated wailingiant New Member Introductions 19 07-13-2013 19:05
Almost made a huge mistake TTM Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 06-07-2013 06:18
Had a huge wake up call Fleegle New Member Introductions 2 10-19-2010 02:15

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:58.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.