Ketoacidosis with low BS

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Complications

Diabetes Complications Diabetes can cause many short term, long term, acute and chronic complications. Please use this section to discuss any experiences you have with Diabetes related complications. New members please feel free to post about your concerns and ask questions to the community.


Ketoacidosis with low BS


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2020, 15:36   #1
Active Member
 
jbhammon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kennett Square, PA, USA
Posts: 62

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

38 likes received
24 likes given
Default Ketoacidosis with low BS

I admit I've never been very good at managing my diabetes, but I do make efforts.

I tried to go keto a few years and was super excited when my blood sugar seemed to come into a reasonable range without insulin, so I stopped using the insulin but continued the other meds and things seemed good.

I don't remember all the details back then, but I crashed and burned. I got sick. So I just went LCHF but still had to use quite a bit of insulin. That was working, even though it was really hard, if not impossible, to keep my BS in a decent range.

So I tried the intermittent fasting. 8hrs eating, 16hrs not eating. I lost about 20 pounds and actually looking a little frail. But anyway, I crashed and burned again. I got really sick, weak, and my urine burned like the fires of hell. I thought I had kidney stones or a UTI, but doctor said no.

The skin on my hands and feet started to peel like crazy and I got a massive cyst on my stomach, (grossest thing ever). My sugars were generally under 200 (good for me) and I thought everything was getting better.

But it seems that even with a reasonable BS level, I wasn't getting enough glucose into my organs.

But now I have swelling in my feet, a little numbness in my toes, shooting numbness up my neck.

I eat enough carbs that I'm not afraid to take a healthy dose of insulin
but I'm hoping that I haven't done so much damage I cannot recover from the other symptoms.

Wisdom is welcome.

jbhammon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 16:03   #2
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,652

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1250 likes received
508 likes given
Default

Hi, jb (if I may call you that )!

The first thought that comes to my mind is if your doctor has tested you for LADA (Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults)? It may be that what looked like Type 2 when you started has moved closer to Type 1. If he or she hasn't done this already, have your doctor check your c-peptide levels. You may need different treatment than managing solely by diet.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 16:41   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,243

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11155 likes received
6442 likes given
Default

I agree with itissteve, you should get checked for type 1 antibodies. There are about 5 different tests that can be given.

At or above 200 BG is not a good thing for anybody. Damage is occurring above 140. The sooner you get it down below that level, the more likely you will be to recover from damage that has been done.

About the title, Ketoacidosis does not occur with low blood sugars, but 200 is not low.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20

Last edited by mbuster; 07-12-2020 at 16:43.
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-15-2020, 19:40   #4
Active Member
 
jbhammon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kennett Square, PA, USA
Posts: 62

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

38 likes received
24 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Hi, jb (if I may call you that [IMG class=inlineimg]https://www.diabetesforum.com/images/smilies/smile.png[/IMG])!

The first thought that comes to my mind is if your doctor has tested you for LADA (Latent Autoimmune Diabetes in Adults)? It may be that what looked like Type 2 when you started has moved closer to Type 1. If he or she hasn't done this already, have your doctor check your c-peptide levels. You may need different treatment than managing solely by diet.
So I got the test done for the LADA but three days later I'm still waiting for the results. I appreciate the wisdom that you have shared. Sometimes find it hard to trust the doctors because their solutions don't off to work for me. I have found better answers from friends and forms through many my ordeals.

Thanks for the advice and I will keep you updated about the results.

jbhammon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 00:12   #5
Active Member
 
jbhammon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kennett Square, PA, USA
Posts: 62

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

38 likes received
24 likes given
Default

So the C Peptides test came back. The result was 1.2. My doctor hasn't called me to talk about what that means.

It turns out that part of what is going on with me that is that I have a cancer/tumor in my abdomen.

A type 1 diabetic is 0.5. Apparently the scale tells a lot.

Does anyone have insight on this?

jbhammon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 02:41   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,243

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11155 likes received
6442 likes given
Default

C-peptide is a byproduct of your natural insulin production. It basically tells you how much insulin your body is producing. If its lower than normal you are not producing much insulin and could be type 1 diabetic. If it is higher than normal you are producing a lot of insulin and are probably insulin resistant type 2. There are several things that low or high test results mean though, You can check this out for more details.

Do keep us posted.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 03:09   #7
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,652

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1250 likes received
508 likes given
Default

Thanks for the update, jb. I'm sorry to hear about the tumor, but better to know that now, I suppose. Hope you get to speak with the doctor soon.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2019: 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.