What Did You Eat For Dinner Tonight? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree1Likes

What Did You Eat For Dinner Tonight? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-30-2010, 05:45   #11
Senior Member
 
Joshua Shorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wichita, KS USA
Posts: 1,090

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2010

220 likes received
173 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orio View Post
I had a great Taco salad...no chips. Wife made it low carb

....and a slice of low carb homemade cheesecake...made with splenda.

Great day !! No bathroom issues with metformin today, woke up at 182, couple hours later 155, around 4pm 124, and 1 1/2 hrs after my supper...140.

As a newbie, only on my 3rd day of metformin, and 3rd day lo-carb, I am pretty excited...even did 15 min on treadmill yesterday and today...and I've lost 4 lbs.

Sorry for pulling out the "pom-poms"...but it WAS a good day !!
No need to apologize. CONGRATULATIONS!! It will only get better from here.

As for me, I had two all-beef hotdogs, a yogurt, milk and celery with peanut butter for dinner. I was really hungry today for some reason. I ran high all day, 107 FBS, 112 after breakfast (I ate the same thing I do everyday ????!!!!), 121 after lunch. I was expecting a high number after dinner as it seems to run that way for me but it was 72. A very interesting day indeed.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adjitater View Post
you didn't do anything wrong. Just remember that getting poked is an unnatural thing for you body and sometimes it just has to say that it didn't like that.
Joshua Shorter is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:58   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orio View Post
.............Great day !! No bathroom issues with metformin today, woke up at 182, couple hours later 155, around 4pm 124, and 1 1/2 hrs after my supper...140.

As a newbie, only on my 3rd day of metformin, and 3rd day lo-carb, I am pretty excited...even did 15 min on treadmill yesterday and today...and I've lost 4 lbs.........................
Hi again Orio,

In my experience and that of many other Type 2s, the improvements do come very quickly indeed once you get to understand the message about the dangers of the carbohydrate foods - in particular the starchy carbs - i.e. cereals, bread, potatoes, pizz, pasta, rice etc.

Keep on going - you are quickly on track - you certainly sound to have understood the messages! It took me eight years to get the message - I've no idea as to what damage that I might have caused my body in that time.

Good luck and best wishes - John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 10:04   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

We were at the theatre last night so we ate a restaurant meal. It was my favourite low carb restaurant meal these days - 10oz gammon steak, with two eggs. Oh! I nearly forgot to say......and a few fries on the side too! Chicken pate as a starter - with a small amount of bread.

I didn't test because I didn't have my meter with me. Maybe it was a good job!

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
 
Old 09-30-2010, 14:11   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Hot wings for me last night . . . nuthin' but hot wings! Baked a big tray of chicken wings for about 1 hours at 350 (175C) and then doused 'em with 1:1 melted butter & hot sauce. No breading on these; just delicious protein & fat! heehee! Yummmmmmmm!




Shanny is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 14:18   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Old dog learns new trick . . . I had never heard of "gammon steak"! Now I know it's pork - more specifically, ham. Great meal, John!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wallycorker View Post
We were at the theatre last night so we ate a restaurant meal. It was my favourite low carb restaurant meal these days - 10oz gammon steak, with two eggs. Oh! I nearly forgot to say......and a few fries on the side too! Chicken pate as a starter - with a small amount of bread.

I didn't test because I didn't have my meter with me. Maybe it was a good job!



Shanny is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 15:37   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
Old dog learns new trick . . . I had never heard of "gammon steak"! Now I know it's pork - more specifically, ham. Great meal, John!
Gammon steak withe fried egg is on almost every pub menu in the UK - an easy low-carb choice especially if you decline the fries!

Alternatively, I might have ordered a beef steak as chosen by my wife. She had serrano ham and melon for starter - another good low-carb option I would have thought. However, she ain't diabetic but I've overheard her actively spreading the lower-carb way amongst all her friends. I think that I've convinced her but it wasn't easy! In fact, she ain't easy!

By the way, Shanny, less of the old dog please!

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 15:44   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Oh but I AM an old dog . . . and very thankful to be one - best years of my life!




Shanny is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 15:53   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
Oh but I AM an old dog . . . and very thankful to be one - best years of my life!
I can't grumble myself Shanny! Life sure is good - especially when you seem in charge of your diabetic situation!

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 04:11   #19
Senior Member
 
Orio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Christiansburg, VA
Posts: 65

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

Default

Let's see...for lunch I had 2 chicken breasts and brussell sprouts. Worked until 10:30 tonight...got home and was hungry, needed a snack. Had a piece of homemade flaxseed bread with some cream cheese, and a couple cheese sticks...and I sucked down a teaspoon of peanut butter. BG was 120 today...2hrs after lunch !!

__________________
Type 2 diagnosed 9/2010

A1C ~ 9/2010 = 8.2 ~ BP = 124/82
A1C ~ 1/2011 = 6.8 ~ BP = 119/78
A1C ~ 9/2011= 6.5 ~ BP = 122/78

metformin ER 2000 mg
bystolic 10 mg
Lisinopril 5mg
pravastatin 40 mg
Orio is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 04:19   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

We had chicken fried steaks, as described in the fbg thread . . . breaded with my new favorite thing - Brandi's breading. My DH had a big green salad with his, but I just ate the steak smothered in cream gravy.




Msfranxie likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's for dinner at your house? Shanny Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 6 03-04-2010 08:33
what was your lunch/dinner today? meurtelken Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 64 01-24-2009 18:40

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:37.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.