LCHF failed me maybe

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree27Likes

LCHF failed me maybe


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-04-2014, 01:27   #1
1xs
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

13 likes received
4 likes given
Default LCHF failed me maybe

On may 1st I started LCHF and stopped taking daily 20mg of Simvastatin to try to get my A1c down from 5.7 to the low fives with hopes of maintaining a good lipid profile.

May 1st: A1c 5.7 Sept. 3rd 5.9
triglycerides 90 61
Cholesterol 185 276
HDL 60 71
LDL 107 193
Non HDL Cho 125 205
Cho/HDL ratio 3.08 3.89

Fasting insulin 2.3 3.6
Fasting glucose 99 104

I can't get these numbers to spread out so they're easier to decipher.

All other lab values remained just about the same as did my weight and exercise program.

I don't think I will continue consuming Fage full fat yogurt, two-egg cheese omelets, heavy cream in my coffee, Coconut oil and other foods high in saturated fat. I have resumed taking Simvastatin and will go back to my low fat foods and will get my next lab results in four months.

I am really disappointed that my A1c didn't come down and that my cholesterol went way up but I'm happy that my triglycerides came down from 90 to 61. Maybe that's more important than the high cholesterol.

I haven't gotten the results of the lipid particle size test or the carotid artery intima thickness yet but will post it when I have it.

I'm open to any comments or advice.

hitcheca likes this.
__________________
Bob
wm, 70, 6' 2", 150, very fit competitive rower
Dx none and trying to dodge it, meds none
A1c 5.7, FBG 99, FI 2.3, Total Cho 185, tri 90, HDL 60, LDL 107, Vit D 81, BP 100/50, resting HR 36, max 175, carotid intima thickness (IMT) right=.77, left=.78
May 1, 2014 began LCHF, stopped statin
goal = 5.0 A1c with good lipids

Last edited by 1xs; 09-04-2014 at 01:31. Reason: error
1xs is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 01:48   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Your triglycerides dropped and your HDL rose. In my opinion, that's all that matters. You're doing yourself no favors by going back to a low-fat way-of-eating and starting statins again. It was at least a year into LCHF when my husband & I realized what great change it was making on our cholesterol. What I'm sorry about is that you aren't willing to give it more than four months.

Furthermore, if you've lost any weight, that in itself is going to skew your numbers. These things don't happen overnight.




smorgan, silvertiger and grammaB like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 02:31   #3
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

A slight uptick to 5.9 is not a Big Failure. It's still The 5% Club!

All that's needed is to track down why the increase occurred.

Changes of all kinds can affect A1cs, and daily numbers as well. Stress, infections, and sleep changes are the usual culprits, but temperature changes can play a role, as well.

If the fastings are the only regular increases, a low-carb, protein-y snack often keeps levels smooth throughout the night.

grammaB likes this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
 
Old 09-04-2014, 02:47   #4
Senior Member
 
Tallyrver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 194

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

416 likes received
81 likes given
Default

I've been eating LCHF for just over a year. I started with an Ac1 in the 10's ,triglycerides around 450 . I was a walking time bomb. My latest results are Ac1 5.9 triglycerides 106 HDL 91 . Doctor said he thought the HDL was a little high, but he has never seen anyone on LCHF so he's learning. I've been off statins for 6 months.
I can honestly say if I had not found this forum with these wonderful people ,I wouldn't be writing this today.

Wayne

Tallyrver is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 05:21   #5
1xs
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

13 likes received
4 likes given
Default

I appreciate the comments. Maybe I'll give it more time.

skb likes this.
__________________
Bob
wm, 70, 6' 2", 150, very fit competitive rower
Dx none and trying to dodge it, meds none
A1c 5.7, FBG 99, FI 2.3, Total Cho 185, tri 90, HDL 60, LDL 107, Vit D 81, BP 100/50, resting HR 36, max 175, carotid intima thickness (IMT) right=.77, left=.78
May 1, 2014 began LCHF, stopped statin
goal = 5.0 A1c with good lipids
1xs is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 05:41   #6
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Hello Bob,

Here are some more things that you should consider.

1 Lipids take much more time to auto-correct on LCHF compared to BG. Sometimes over a year.
2 It is possible that you are not losing weight, but still losing fat. Loss of fat will make the Cholesterol numbers rise, mainly LDL
3 Your HDL is higher than your TG which puts you in a very safe zone, in the lipids that matter. That also indicates that most of your LDL is large & buoyant & benign.
4 There is a minority that does not report "improved" cholesterol numbers (on LCHF) due to several possible reasons. Some of these could be genetic reasons but many times there are other health issues that are interfering in LDL clearance, like a sluggish thyroid, which otherwise helps with hepatic LDL clearance.
5 There is really no scientific proof which says that higher cholesterol is a "cause" of CVD. There are only associative observations.
6 A1c of 5.7 & 5.9 is really the same thing. This slight increase could have been caused by anything, such as an improved RBC or Hemoglobin score. A1c (IMO) is not an indicator of BG average, it's just a measure to see general control.

Shanny, Patdart, grammaB and 2 others like this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 05:56   #7
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California, USA
Posts: 563

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 1999

890 likes received
72 likes given
Default

When you are actively losing weight on low carb the results of lipid tests are unreliable because you can't tell if it's truly higher cholesterol or you are just mobilizing LDL on its way out. Dr. Davis recommends waiting until weight has been stable at least six months.

Janknitz is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 07:13   #8
1xs
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

13 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janknitz View Post
When you are actively losing weight on low carb the results of lipid tests are unreliable because you can't tell if it's truly higher cholesterol or you are just mobilizing LDL on its way out. Dr. Davis recommends waiting until weight has been stable at least six months.
Like I said I'm not losing weight nor do I want to lose weight I just want to lower my A1c and maintain a good lipid profile.

__________________
Bob
wm, 70, 6' 2", 150, very fit competitive rower
Dx none and trying to dodge it, meds none
A1c 5.7, FBG 99, FI 2.3, Total Cho 185, tri 90, HDL 60, LDL 107, Vit D 81, BP 100/50, resting HR 36, max 175, carotid intima thickness (IMT) right=.77, left=.78
May 1, 2014 began LCHF, stopped statin
goal = 5.0 A1c with good lipids
1xs is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:16   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1xs View Post
On may 1st I started LCHF and stopped taking daily 20mg of Simvastatin to try to get my A1c down from 5.7 to the low fives with hopes of maintaining a good lipid profile.

May 1st: A1c 5.7 Sept. 3rd 5.9
triglycerides 90 61
Cholesterol 185 276
HDL 60 71
LDL 107 193
Non HDL Cho 125 205
Cho/HDL ratio 3.08 3.89

Fasting insulin 2.3 3.6
Fasting glucose 99 104

I can't get these numbers to spread out so they're easier to decipher.

All other lab values remained just about the same as did my weight and exercise program.

I don't think I will continue consuming Fage full fat yogurt, two-egg cheese omelets, heavy cream in my coffee, Coconut oil and other foods high in saturated fat. I have resumed taking Simvastatin and will go back to my low fat foods and will get my next lab results in four months.

I am really disappointed that my A1c didn't come down and that my cholesterol went way up but I'm happy that my triglycerides came down from 90 to 61. Maybe that's more important than the high cholesterol.

I haven't gotten the results of the lipid particle size test or the carotid artery intima thickness yet but will post it when I have it.

I'm open to any comments or advice.
I see nothing at all wrong in those numbers. The few that may have gone in the "wrong" direction are trivial, margin-of-error changes. A change in A1C from 5.7 to 5.9 means precisely NOTHING. IMO, your over-analyzing, over-reacting and extracting mammoth conclusions form tiny numbers. You're doing fine.

Ignore LDL, at least for now, as others have pointed out. Your total cholesterol is NORMAL, in spite of the new definitions of recent decades.

grammaB likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 14:56   #10
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,069

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11010 likes received
6165 likes given
Default

HDL/Trig less than 2 is good. You went from good (1.5) to very good (<1.0) already a good sign of LDL particle size to even better. I believe more than 50% of people suffering from CVD are already, and have been, in the "normal" cholesterol range.

Higher BG numbers can result from seasonal changes as well as those reasons others have mentioned. Mine seem to go up 20 points in the summer.

As others suggest, give it a while, and I definitely stay away from the statins.

grammaB likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I failed a Quiz skb Diabetes 11 07-22-2014 23:14
failed to stop smoking dm78 Diabetes Associations 37 07-12-2014 22:21
Lchf? neva Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 04-30-2013 14:50
Has the LC/HF way of eating failed you? I want to hear. silvertiger Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 16 04-08-2012 19:32
I failed today red New Member Introductions 12 05-20-2011 14:40

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.