Attempting the LC/HF diet (fingers crossed) - Page 5

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree110Likes

Attempting the LC/HF diet (fingers crossed) - Page 5


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2011, 10:38   #41
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Day 3 - I did my one meal of LC/HF - this time it was supper.

This was a "crazy" day for me - super, duper busy and no time to really plan or prepare anything. So, I grabbed my handy processed carbs (Teddy grahams & 100-calorie packs)

Today's totals:
Calories: 1,360
Carbs: 144 grams (epic fail!)
Protein: 108
Fats: 64 grams

I am planning to do better tomorrow. Part of my struggle is handling dietary things whenever my life suddenly speeds up for reasons beyond my control. From reading all your posts I can see that the solution is to get some LC/HF snacks and foods HANDY so that they are just as convenient as the processed carbs.

I need to re-think and re-do my normal grocery store list.

I will say this: My BG's were 167 - 197 during the part of the day when I was eating the carbs and it went down to 110-130 when I ate the protein meal. To me that's PLENTY of reason to keep working towards my goal of going LC/HF. I know I'll get there and GREATLY appreciate all the support and encouragement.

I know that high blood sugars make the fats stay out in the blood stream which is why my lipid numbers were not very good on Oct 7th when my Ha1c measured 12.7.
The lipids were:
Triglycerides 355 (normal 0-149)
HDL 43 (normal >40)
LDL 113 (normal <130, BUT my Endo wants it <100)
Cholesterol 227 (normal <200)
*the "normal" numbers I got off of the lab report sheet.

Tomorrow is my 50th Birthday!!
My 22-year son is taking me out for steak! yummy...

d33na likes this.

Last edited by MsTCB; 10-18-2011 at 10:43.
MsTCB is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 12:15   #42
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsTCB View Post
Tomorrow is my 50th Birthday!!
My 22-year son is taking me out for steak! yummy...





MsTCB likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 12:26   #43
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Thank you, sweet Shanny!! You made my day.

MsTCB is offline  
 
Old 10-18-2011, 13:19   #44
Active Member
 
d33na's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 741

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1983

357 likes received
528 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsTCB View Post

Tomorrow is my 50th Birthday!!
My 22-year son is taking me out for steak! yummy...
Happy Birthday for tomorrow...

MsTCB likes this.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I will not adjust myself to the world..I am adjusted to myself...Anias Nin

1000 metaformin am + pm | 60mml levemir pm | novorapid with food
A1c 18th March 2011 10.7 | A1c 14th July 2011 6.3
d33na is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 13:31   #45
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

62 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d33na View Post
Happy Birthday for tomorrow...
Thank you, Deena.
How are you doing today? Hope all is going well.

MsTCB is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 14:47   #46
Active Member
 
d33na's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 741

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1983

357 likes received
528 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MsTCB View Post
Thank you, Deena.
How are you doing today? Hope all is going well.
not too badly...for some reason my fbs was high...*shakes head* it always makes me feel down...deep breath and move on...had a yummy lunch with my dorta...I had some rockmelon and yoghurt while she had cheesecake/fudge and ice cream...lol I think I had the better deal...

I made a deal with myself that when I feel hungry I will have 5 almonds...then wait 1/2 an hour...I'm not sure why lol...

MsTCB and Dura like this.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I will not adjust myself to the world..I am adjusted to myself...Anias Nin

1000 metaformin am + pm | 60mml levemir pm | novorapid with food
A1c 18th March 2011 10.7 | A1c 14th July 2011 6.3
d33na is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 15:46   #47
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eastpointe, Mi USA
Posts: 21

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

2 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
In my opinion, the "issue" is statins usage. When I was diagnosed with diabetes, my lipids looked like this:

Cholesterol: 209
HDL: 38
LDL: 127
Triglycerides: 184

Not too good, and not too bad . . . but they'd been like this for the last 20 years. Very stable, so it wasn't an issue for me or my doc. But with the onset of diabetes, he automatically put me on a statin & I didn't know any better.

After a year or so, I had learned a few things, and I asked to go off the statin. Doc agreed. What you see in my signature is the rebound, and the explanation is there - statin usage discontinued in Oct. 2010. Of course I knew it looked bad to post those numbers, but I wasn't going to lie about it or hide it. If people choose to throw it up to me, well - that isn't my problem, because my doc & I know I'm okay regardless of what others think.

The numbers I get today at the lab may be no better than what I got last time, but I will know that it is not an artificial number, induced by a dangerous drug. I will know that irrespective of my lipids profile, LCHF gives me low blood sugar as well as relief from digestive difficulties.

My A1c is 6.0, and I am not just ABOUT to exchange my low blood sugar for a so-called "balanced" diet including fruits & whole grains. My meter tells me what those foods do to me - so no thanks. It's good that it works for you, Craig, but it doesn't work for me. My primary focus is keeping blood sugar under control, and the rest of the chips will just have to fall where they may.

Could you tell us how you manage your diabetes beyond a balanced diet including whole grains, fruits/vegetables & lean protein? Are you on insulin or other meds? What was your last A1c? How's your lipids profile?
The point of contention I had with your post was the statement that "There is just NO confirmed evidence that dietary fats cause higher risk for heart disease". The American Heart Association would disagree with you.

I guess this points out the crazy nature of the disease, in that it truly affects everyone differently. I struggled with control a lot the first few years after diagnosis. My doc at the time didn't think is was necessary to test often, just fasting and at bedtime. I used an Atkins type diet, and felt awful all the time.

The biggest, and best change I made (other than changing docs), was to go as natural as possible, and to incorporate high fiber foods into my diet. Anything in a can and most things in a box stay on the supermarket shelves, and I shop at the produce market for most of my needs.

My latest bloodwork showed an A1c of 6.2, fasting BG was 82, total cholesterol of 145, LDL 95, HDL 60, Triglycerides 100. As I said, I have congestive heart failure, to the point that I am on permanent disability and not able to work. And I can only walk short distances at a time for exercise.

I take Metformin, Humalog with meals, and Lantus at night. My doc and I have discussed backing off meds once my A1c gets below 6. Hopefully that will be in 6 months (my next bloodwork).

The most important action I have taken is to test often. I test at least 4 times a day now. Two years ago, when I really started to get ahold of this, I would test before and after every meal (sometimes 1 hour post, sometimes 2).

Anyways, my intention was not to cause a stir. Just trying to understand.

__________________
Craig

Last edited by toadhunter911; 10-18-2011 at 15:48.
toadhunter911 is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 20:44   #48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Thanks Craig . . . this DOES explain a lot. The major difference between us is that you have the benefit of insulin. It's possible that I could eat a little fruit & some whole grains too, if I were able to cover it with insulin. But I'd prob'ly still be very careful in adding it back to my menus, because the REAL crux of the issue is that I was eating those healthy foods all my life.

I have always cooked from scratch - baked my own whole wheat, rye & sourdough breads, grown a garden & preserved the fruits & vegetables of our labors; I even used raw milk so I could skim the cream for cooking & to make our own butter. Because my mom cooked from scratch before me, I have never eaten out of cans/boxes. And look where it got me. So getting back to basics & eating natural is wonderful - for non-diabetics. But for non-insulin-dependent diabetics, the fruits & whole grains can be a nightmare. People just have to figure it out for themselves by testing like crazy until they know which foods they can safely eat. I did the same as you - tested like a mad woman in the beginning - ten times a day sometimes. Now I test once or twice a day unless I'm introducing a new food or eating someone else's cooking.

When I mentioned to my doc this morning that I'd like to get my A1c a point or two under 6, he came back quite emphatically saying "I'm happy with 6!" Well, I'm still going for the 5% club, whether he thinks it's necessary or not.

As for the confirmed evidence, what you might do is Google the name Ancel Keys and find out where this whole "bad fats" propaganda got started. It was a deliberate deception from the get-go, and there are umpteen studies that refute the results of Keys' carefully concocted "research". This article provides links to some of those studies. But yes, the medical community & the health agencies like AHA, ADA, ACS, etc., all subscribe to this foolishness. And guess where their funding comes from: The food & drug industry conglomerates which make the junk food, and the drugs that allow people to keep eating the junk food. It isn't just shameful, it's criminal.




Shanny is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 21:06   #49
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

Maybe I can add a little to this discussion:

When first Dxed my lipid profile was awful, trigs thru the roof, HDL sad and low, LDL small, dense and quite numerous.


4/29/2009, this is several months after LC diet

T. Chl... 191
HDL...37
LDL...131
Trigs...115

4/21/2011, LC/HF diet

T. Chl...153
HDL...31
LDl...106
Trigs...89

6/29/2011, After 2 months of 45grams of fish oil and 5grams of L-Carnitine a day, plus LC/HF diet


T. Chl...157
HDL...35
LDL...106
Trigs...38, YA, burned them up with the fish oil

The only problem I am having is this was a NMR-LipoProtein test which measures LDL particule size and mine are all small and dense.

New Labs next week after 3 months of 40-50grams of Resisant Starch and 1500mg of L-Carnosine to reduce the AGE's. If this doesn't work I will be doing the Linus Pauling Protocol. But the ratio some doctors go by is trigs divided by your HDL should be less than 2 and I am there. I seem to be more concerned about this than some since I am 2 yrs post open heart surgery.

__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 21:31   #50
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

This cholesterol bizness remains a mystery to me, I'll admit. I keep plugging away, interested in the changes, and hoping in the end I'll make more sense of them.

My numbers aren't good, but getting better. On a low-carb/higher-fat diet the last 6 months, the best change is my HDL going from 35 to 57. My trigs have gone from 191 to 125, so my trig/hdl ratio is 2.2. Best guess is that my LDL must be the small dense kind, and hoping for more positive change in time.

But - my LDL/HDL ratio has gone from 4.4 to 3.1 and cholesterol/HDL from 6.3 to 4.5 - so the way I eat (no statins) is doing good things for my lipids albeit with a ways to go.

MCS and d33na like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my poor fingers.... tony0611 Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 09-29-2011 17:01
Numb Fingers Raindance Diabetes Symptoms 9 05-08-2011 12:02
Palm or fingers...? Bugg Diabetes Medication and Supplies 3 04-08-2011 13:49
my dad-fingers peeling, blistered, and losing fingernails mommie917 Diabetes Complications 11 01-03-2010 20:06
cant get blood out of my fingers anymore! (thumbs are fine) cduval04 Diabetes Treatment 2 03-29-2009 15:58

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:23.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.