For Those Of You Who Follow A LCHF Lifestyle

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree8Likes
  • 2 Post By walkerwally1
  • 1 Post By Daytona
  • 2 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By Philip
  • 2 Post By neohdiver

For Those Of You Who Follow A LCHF Lifestyle


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2016, 19:03   #1
Administrator
 
Cricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,955

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in July 2012

1855 likes received
1643 likes given
Default For Those Of You Who Follow A LCHF Lifestyle

For those of you who follow a LCHF lifestyle, what is your carb limit (daily or per day) before it becomes more difficult for you to control your blood sugar levels?

For me, it runs between 20-30 carbs daily, but I need to spread that out across the day.

I know that others can go quite a bit higher, so I am just wondering where that magic line is for you...

__________________
“No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted.” Aesop
Cricket is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 00:13   #2
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5377 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

I don't have a daily limit but more of a meal limit. I am more affected by carbs in the morning and keep carbs down to none or 1-2 at breakfast. Lunch and dinner I usually keep it at probably around 10 or so. Some things like cabbage I can eat quite a bit and see no significant rise in bg. Over all I keep my daily total around 20-25 normally. I have been taking 2000 mg of regular Metformin for over 20 years and have been fortunate that I never had any of the problems that some experience. That being the case I honestly don't know how much the Metformin has to do with helping to control my bg. My understanding is that Metformin has other benefits and may be a benefit for the heart so I have never tried to do without it and it is the only medicine I take now for diabetes.

Steve3129 and Cricket like this.
__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 02:18   #3
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

I do < 30g/day total, excluding erythritol. That works really well for me, as when I estimate based on "net carbs" alone, my BG reaction doesn't always make sense.

I also _should_ count protein, and keep it sane in a single meal, as my insulin response is so poor that I spike pretty well from that too now. But sometimes I can't resist eating an entire steak!

Philip likes this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
 
Old 05-06-2016, 22:20   #4
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

My daily carb count has been a constantly-moving target. I go through periods of <30, and 30-50 with some days closer to 70. Now that I have insulin for use 2 days/week due to steroids, I will bolus for a 30-carb meal vs not eat it. Might do that 2x/week.

Okay, okay, bottom line! Average ~50 carbs/day.

Cricket and Crankwood like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-06-2016, 22:39   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2376 likes received
1554 likes given
Default

I target 30-50 per day and try to make Breakfast and Dinner my higher carb intake. I also am not one who measures and weighs everything. What I do, do it test with my meter a lot, and if I mess up I make notes and do not repeat the error.....so far it has been great!

div2live is offline  
Old 05-07-2016, 00:51   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 299

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

79 likes received
132 likes given
Default

I'm working with a limit of 20 net carbs per day, but part of that is for weight control. My BG can handle 6 net carbs at one sitting (after noon... mornings it's more like 3) - 2 hours later I'm back to normal and theoretically could eat another 6. I'm not sure how many times a day I could do that without the baseline creeping up, but I'm guessing it would at some point.

__________________
Vicky

Take responsibility for yourself and for your health - you deserve it!

Type 2 diagnosed Sept 8, 2010
BG under 140 at all times (mostly under 120) by eating under 25 net carbs per day

Metformin 500mg twice per day
Lisinopril 10mg once a day
Wink is offline  
Old 05-07-2016, 01:18   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Mine is a 3-hour window. <20 net in a 3 hour window.

Although I run closer to exceeding my personal BG tolerance if I have 20 in the morning than in the evening.

I've also been trying to induce remission by following the Blood Sugar Diet (based on the Taylor protocols from his study that mimicked a bariatric surgery diet), combined with 16:8 fasting for the past 6 weeks.

I have not done a formal test - and I don't think I'm there, but I have been able to tolerate in the range of 30-35 net carbs in a single meal without exceeding 115 mg/dl (checked for 3-5 hours to make sure it wasn't a delayed elevation. Those trials have been with pulses, primarily garbonzo beans. That's at least a 1.5x increase in tolerance over the limit that was stable for the preceding 6 months. (My average BG also dropped from ~107 (again, stable for the preceding 6 months) to 95-97 for the past 6 weeks.

Alas, I must stop the experiment next Tuesday in order to prepare for surgery. I plan to increase my carbs to 100-150/day for 3 days and then try a DIY oral glucose tolerance test - just out of curiosity to see what it suggests.

__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 05-07-2016, 02:22   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 299

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

79 likes received
132 likes given
Default

I've also been mostly doing the 16/8 fasting. I'll have to check out the Taylor plan you mention.

__________________
Vicky

Take responsibility for yourself and for your health - you deserve it!

Type 2 diagnosed Sept 8, 2010
BG under 140 at all times (mostly under 120) by eating under 25 net carbs per day

Metformin 500mg twice per day
Lisinopril 10mg once a day
Wink is offline  
Old 05-07-2016, 07:28   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

At the moment I am eating 12 grams of carbs [net] per day. But its not just carbs that control your BG, its also the protein, any excess will be converted into glucose via gluconeogenesis .I need to keep a strict and tight control on both of these macro nutrients in order to get good results.
P.S I dont take any medications for BG control.

VeeJay likes this.
Philip is offline  
Old 05-07-2016, 16:51   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wink View Post
I've also been mostly doing the 16/8 fasting. I'll have to check out the Taylor plan you mention.
Do make sure you read the studies (and preferably the Blood Sugar diet book, as well) before deciding to follow it. It is experimental (but then, again, so is ordinary LCHF), fairly extreme, and if you are on any medication other than Metformin - or have other health conditions - you should get your doctor's buy-in and assistance with medication adjustment to make sure it is safe. (Some insulin-dependent folks on LCHF have experienced hypos because they didn't realize that maintaining the level of insulin they were taking - or using sulfonylureas - and dramatically lowering carbs might lead to more hypos. The carbs are about the same - so there is that risk. In addition, the calories consumed are lower than most LCHF people eat - so in rare cases (likely LADA or misdiagnosed Type1) it might induce diabetic ketoacidosis. The strong recommendation is to confirm your T2 diagnosis before embarking on this diet.)

I did quite a bit of research before I decided it was safe enough for me to try for the limited duration of the diet (8 wks). I am stopping it two-weeks early on Tuesday to make sure my body is not overly stressed for surgery the week of the 16th or 23rd (i.e. because of the upcoming surgery and potentially radiation it is no longer safe for me). For me, it was worth a shot at remission, but I wouldn't recommend anyone trying it as casually as one might try limited fasting or LCHF - because it is more extreme and there is less data to support it.

Wink and VeeJay like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCHF lifestyle Rogsalie Diabetes 2 08-14-2014 17:33
LCHF is a lifestyle? Danbridge Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 43 04-30-2014 18:46
is it safe for kids to follow LCHF diet? solom Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 6 12-06-2013 14:36
Quick question for all that follow a LCHF diet. (Honestly, it's a quick one!) Mary, Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 32 04-19-2013 16:43
To Diet Or To Lifestyle Ericksmadhouse Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 3 09-01-2009 12:01

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:59.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.