Enough fibre without carbs?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Enough fibre without carbs?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2012, 21:13   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 175

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

99 likes received
50 likes given
Default Enough fibre without carbs?

OK, I have accepted that my hemp/chia/flax cereal is not going to work - so this morning I had fried eggs and ham, coffee with heavy cream, coconut oil, and Havati cheese for breakfast - only 4 carbs - but no fiber.

For lunch I had a Caesar salad with mozzarella cheese, bacon and chicken - and coffee with heavy cream & coconut oil. I sprinkled some chia on the salad - 9 carbs, 2 fibre.

For snacks I have a One Minute Flaxmeal Muffin, spread with butter - 14 carbs, 7 fiber.
Pepperoni stick - 1 carb, O fiber
Coconut Oil Fudge - 3 carbs, 1 fiber

For dinner I was thinking Breakfast Meatballs and Zucchinni Hashbrowns - that's 4.85 carbs, 0.9 fiber.

Total Carbs - 35.85
Total Fiber - 10.9
Net Carbs - 24.95

I know I can cut back on the carbs if I can find a sweetener I can tolerate, right now I am using palm sugar (3 carbs/tsp) - but don't I need more fiber?

__________________
~*~ Catherine
58 years old - started out with metabolic syndrome, pre-diabetic, severe fatty liver disease (NAFL).
(But the dr said I didn't need to worry or change my diet until officially diabetic! )

Starting weight 246.8 lbs (Jan/12), now 194.4 lbs (Jan 1/13)
April/12 - A1C - 6.0
Sept/12 - A1C - 5.5
Fatty Liver Disease is almost gone.

Eating LC/HF, gluten-free, no grains, low protein, low dairy, low-glycemic, 20-30 net carbs/day - plus tons of food allergies.

Last edited by Katrinka; 03-30-2012 at 21:20. Reason: missed a recipe link
Katrinka is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 21:47   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4436 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katrinka View Post
- but don't I need more fiber?
Yes... and no... maybe.

I get a lot of fiber because I eat a lot of flaxseeds in Optimist crackers (I eat several a day) and flaxseed meal and almond meal in muffins and breads. And I try to eat some veggies raw. So most of the time I don't even have to think about the fiber count.

It's an interesting thing that higher levels of fat make one more regular. Smorgan has mentioned this, and I've experienced it when I've eaten more fat than usual.

Choose your foods wisely, and if you need more fiber, go for it. Since YMMV - you'll need to find your own comfort level as far as the fiber in your diet.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-30-2012, 22:03   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 175

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

99 likes received
50 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Yes... and no... maybe.
It's an interesting thing that higher levels of fat make one more regular.
LOL - I certainly don't need fiber to be more regular - not been a problem my entire adult life. This diet change is playing havoc with my digestive system - I have IB and haven't been well at all the last couple of days - running to the bathroom...

I just thought we had to have more fiber - to reach a certain minimum?

__________________
~*~ Catherine
58 years old - started out with metabolic syndrome, pre-diabetic, severe fatty liver disease (NAFL).
(But the dr said I didn't need to worry or change my diet until officially diabetic! )

Starting weight 246.8 lbs (Jan/12), now 194.4 lbs (Jan 1/13)
April/12 - A1C - 6.0
Sept/12 - A1C - 5.5
Fatty Liver Disease is almost gone.

Eating LC/HF, gluten-free, no grains, low protein, low dairy, low-glycemic, 20-30 net carbs/day - plus tons of food allergies.
Katrinka is offline  
 
Old 03-30-2012, 22:11   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4436 likes given
Default

I had IBS for most of my adult life. Made worse by undiagnosed gluten intolerance. Still had problems off and on after going gluten-free. Then one day, about four years into eating no gluten, it stopped. Wierd. I guess it just needed that much time to heal up - must of had a lot of inflammation that I wasn't aware of.

Let's hope you experience a healing on the LC/HF. I've read posts from others that their gut healed up not too long after going LC/HF (certainly not 4 years like me).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Katrinka View Post
I just thought we had to have more fiber - to reach a certain minimum?
I'm not sure if there is a certain minimum. It all depends on what you need. Fiber can loosen and it can bind. Works differently for different folks.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 03-30-2012 at 22:15.
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-30-2012, 22:18   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ontario, canada
Posts: 175

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2012

99 likes received
50 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Let's hope you experience a healing on the LC/HF. I've read posts from others that their gut healed up not too long after going LC/HF (certainly not 4 years like me).
Thanks for sharing your experience - it gives me hope! After I went gluten-free 3 years ago (this month) - TMI, but I had the first solid BM in my adult life and I am 57 years old. I thought that diarrhea was normal for me

It lasted for at least a year, but eventually it went back to my usual experience - even though I was sticking to my gluten-free diet. If I ever slipped up or ate something that was contaminated with gluten unbeknowest to me - I got so ill, and practically lived in the bathroom, in gut-wrenching pain - so I know that gluten is definitely part of the puzzle.

__________________
~*~ Catherine
58 years old - started out with metabolic syndrome, pre-diabetic, severe fatty liver disease (NAFL).
(But the dr said I didn't need to worry or change my diet until officially diabetic! )

Starting weight 246.8 lbs (Jan/12), now 194.4 lbs (Jan 1/13)
April/12 - A1C - 6.0
Sept/12 - A1C - 5.5
Fatty Liver Disease is almost gone.

Eating LC/HF, gluten-free, no grains, low protein, low dairy, low-glycemic, 20-30 net carbs/day - plus tons of food allergies.
Katrinka is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 22:20   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katrinka View Post
I just thought we had to have more fiber - to reach a certain minimum?
Naaah . . . you're body will tell you pretty fast if it isn't getting enough fiber. Any hype you hear about minimum amounts is just Madison Avenue (American advertising industry, for our global citizens) trying to separate you from your money again.




Shanny is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 22:44   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I use a ton of almond flour, chia seeds and milled golden flaxseed. They never affect my bgs. So I think you can still add these to foods. I make my own english muffins too with flaxseed, chia seed, almond meal and an egg, with some seeds on top. Again I rarely spike much over 110 with that. Also you can get tons of fiber in veggies. I probably get too much fiber in my diet but it does keep things moving. I also recently bought something called oat fiber. It is 98% fiber and I add a few spoonfuls in all sorts of things. My latest new meal is pasta made with zucchini and squash made with a Spiral Noodle Maker. You can also use English cukes. I'm thinking that would make a nice faux pasta salad. If all else fails take some metamuscil.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 03-30-2012, 23:10   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,395

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4436 likes given
Default

Catherine, I know you're gluten intolerant, so I'd be cautious about that oat fiber. One can't be certain there's no gluten contamination in it. I'd love to try it myself, but won't because of this.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-31-2012, 00:14   #9
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Have you ever looked into a diet to heal your gut? I have read quite a bit about GAPS which focuses on eliminating any foods that give guts trouble and then add them back in stages after you have healed.

She discusses the psychological aspect of the diet but if you read the entire article, hopefully it's clear that the root cause is an unhealthy gut and that there are things you can do to restore your gut to a better state.

When I cut out gluten, I didn't see immediate results. It took months to resolve the most painful of my symptoms and I am still struggling to figure out all the foods that do a number on my number 2!

I haven't tried a full GAPS but I think it's worth learning about and either stealing some of the ideas (like probiotics and LOW fiber) and seeing if they work for you. Or give it a shot and go full GAPS. You may get lucky and heal a bit more.

__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 03-31-2012, 02:15   #10
Senior Member
 
Abra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bainbridge Island,WA, US
Posts: 276

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

321 likes received
50 likes given
Default

I have days where I eat practically no fiber at all, and as long as I stay around 80% fat and eat plenty of salt I don't suffer any constipation at all.

__________________
Abra

HF/LC, no meds for now

My website: http://frenchletters.wordpress.com
Abra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
carbs red New Member Introductions 32 08-26-2013 07:23
Total Carbs & Net Carbs ConnieB525 Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 17 05-23-2012 23:27
Does Psyllium husk Carbs count as Carbs? Zuko Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 10 02-26-2012 22:26
Carbs red New Member Introductions 16 05-26-2011 01:23
net carbs? peachy Diabetes 5 03-10-2010 00:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.