30 Days on Keto & Gained a Pound - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree13Likes

30 Days on Keto & Gained a Pound - Page 2


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2018, 06:48   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,075

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo View Post
I started on the Keto WOE the end of July. I haven't used any ketone strips. But that may be my next step.

As the title says after 30 days I gained a pound. Boy, am I frustrated.
I'm on the Keto forum and I think they've given up on me.
So I'm thinking maybe my non-weight loss is due to Type 2.

Last summer I didn't know about Keto and lost only 10 lbs. in 3 months. Back then I didn't think much about it but I did think, Wow, only 10 lbs. Was eating mostly salads worth it?

I use Trulicity (.75mg) once a week and 1500mg of Metformin per day.
I just had blood work done last week and I'll have 1 and a half months of eating Keto in my blood. I haven't received the results yet.

Now, my question- Why aren't I losing weight? And what can I do to lose weight?

The Keto forum says, "Hang in there, your body is fighting it."

I don't know how much the Keto forum people know about Type 2 diabetes, and although they are great people, I think you guys will have the answer.
I will do whatever it takes to get off of my medication for diabetes. Being healthy is my goal.
Thank you so much for reading this and your help.
What does that even mean, "gained a pound"?

I gain (lose) more than that every single day. I can gain pound just by drinking a large glass of water. That's just margin of error.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 17:23   #12
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

66 likes received
70 likes given
Question

I'm back.
To answer your question about IF, yes. I lost nothing. No weight, no inches.
On LCHF I do feel a lot better. That's why I stay on it.
I'm going to be 64. I am struggling!

Three months ago I had lab work done. My A1C was 11.6 (if I remember right.) I thought to myself, What??? It can't be as I've been eating mostly LCHF. I say "mostly" because I did have some sugary things at times but am always right back on LCHF.

Last week I had lab work done. She called me today and said it was 11. something...don't remember. I have an appointment at 3pm to see what in the world is going on.

Three months ago I asked my NP if Trulicity could be why I can't seem to lose weight. She said No. I asked her if I could take something else instead of Trulicity. She said there's not much out there.
I had been taking Farxiga until it kept giving me yeast infections which is something it does after you've been taking it for awhile.

Also I have a rash in my armpits that just will not go away. It will get all angry then it subsides, then gets angry. NP said she doesn't know what's causing it.

Today I feel like going in kicking and screaming at her. But I won't.

I read the stuff on Diabetes 101 about Trulicity and others. That's why I want to kick my NP for putting me on that stuff!

I sleep like there's no tomorrow. I took my BG 2 hours after drinking Bullet Proof Coffee and it was 298. *sigh*

What should I do? Find a different NP or doctor? Find a specialist?
Should I stop with the Trulicity?

Please help me because I know you guys can. Thank you SO much.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 17:50   #13
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,433

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1061 likes received
445 likes given
Default

Hi, Nemo. I'm sorry this has been so frustrating for you!

What to do? We're not doctors so I'm reluctant to suggest ditching the Trulicity right now, though that may be what makes sense in the long run. Definitely a question for your NP -- or at least discuss with her what it would take to get you off it (or on something without those side effects).

For right now, I'd start from Square One. I'd be recording everything I ate in a day -- maybe particularly the carbs if tracking the rest is too much -- and make sure I know how "L" low-carb is for me. If possible I would measure my BG for a couple of weeks, when I woke up and a couple of hours after each meal, just to see what food is doing to me. The measurements will eliminate a few unknowns right now.

An a1c of 11 with Met, Trulicity, and eating keto is surprising to me. But maybe you're looking at very low pancreatic function and your body just isn't synthesizing enough insulin at this point and the meds are just outclassed. I'm pretty sure none of that is what you want to hear, but with that a1c, you should change something about your treatment because it does not seem to be doing the job. I wish you luck with your appointment. Please let us know what they say. If they say "stay the course", I'd look for a different doctor; this one doesn't seem to be able to work with you in addressing the situation.

Nemo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-28-2019, 18:19   #14
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

66 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Thank you! I will keep you all posted.

__________________
Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 23:47   #15
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

66 likes received
70 likes given
Default

The NP put me on 10 mg per day of Tresiba. I haven't had a chance to look it up yet and see what the world wide web has to say about it.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 01:08   #16
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,433

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1061 likes received
445 likes given
Default

Tresiba is a long-lasting basal insulin. I know several here believe that insulin is a better bet for diabetics than some of the other "wonder drugs" because it's what the body would supply in the absence of diabetes. Here's the Wikipedia entry for it; good starting point IMHO.

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 18:50   #17
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

66 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itissteve View Post
Tresiba is a long-lasting basal insulin. I know several here believe that insulin is a better bet for diabetics than some of the other "wonder drugs" because it's what the body would supply in the absence of diabetes. Here's the Wikipedia entry for it; good starting point IMHO.
Thank you.
I began Tresiba the evening of 5/28/19.
As soon as I got up the morning of 5/29 my BG was 341.
At 9pm I took it and it was 291.
The morning of 5/30 it was 367

My NP told me to call her Friday morning and tell her my readings. She wants it <130.

The only food that I shouldn't have eaten in the last few days was 2 hot dog buns.

Last night I ate lettuce, ranch dressing and a cooked chicken thigh. I don't get why it'd be so high the next morning.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 19:36   #18
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,433

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1061 likes received
445 likes given
Default

Well, as a longer-acting insulin, Tresiba will not be as reactive to post-meal blood-glucose surges. Kind of like the difference between a track sprinter and a miler; built for different things. It also may take some time for a level of Tresiba to build up in your body (admittedly winging it here; others here certainly know more about this than me but building up drug or supplement levels over days is not an unknown concept).

I can see what your NP is trying to do, but it sounds like you need more than the dose of Tresiba you're getting. Did the NP keep you on the metformin as well? Did she discuss possible next steps if the Tresiba does not get you down to under 130? Might be worth asking her about your treatment plan and how long she will wait on getting you to "normal" BG levels. Your next step, I think, is seeing an endocrinologist. You may need more knowledge and help right now than your NP can provide. Does your medical health coverage allow you to self-refer to an endocrinologist?

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 00:20   #19
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,855

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10829 likes received
5904 likes given
Default

Hi Nemo. If you have been eating very low carb since your first post last year in this thread and your BG is still heading south, maybe you need to ask the NP if there is a possibility you may be Type 1 LADA and not a Type 2. There are lab tests that can be run to determine that. It is not all that rare that some LADAs were initially misdiagnosed as Type 2.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 01:09   #20
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

66 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Thank you both.
Yes, I'm still on 1500 mg of Metformin per day. Two pills in the morning and one in the evening.
My NP did say maybe I need to see an endocrinologist.
I haven't looked into whether insurance will pay for it or not.
Thanks again and I'll keep you posted.
I really do appreciate your help.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 days keto alfmaxmollyjack Diabetes 1 07-30-2018 21:53
Cream Cheese Pound Cake Muffins moon Diabetes Recipes 9 06-27-2016 17:27
Humulin70/30 VS Novolin 70/30 UPDATE mcseccne Diabetes Treatment 0 10-27-2012 21:32
humulin 70/30 VS novolin 70/30 mcseccne Diabetes Treatment 6 10-26-2012 23:55
Twelve Pound Kitty Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 23 11-13-2010 21:04

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:50.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.