30 Days on Keto & Gained a Pound - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree14Likes

30 Days on Keto & Gained a Pound - Page 3


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2019, 18:02   #21
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

My fasting BG average this week is 356. That's taking 3 shots of 10mg of Tresiba for 3 days.
I told my NP my readings and she told me to go up 2mg on the insulin for 2 days, meaning take 12 mg for 2 days, then 14 mg for 2 days then give her a call.
She did tell me we're starting out slow. So at least I know a little more of what she's doing and I can see whether this is helping.
Thanks again.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 13:37   #22
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Just an update...
Since starting with 10 units per day and raising my units by 2 every 2 days I'm up to 20 units per day raising it to 22 with this evenings shot.
My BG hasn't changed too much in the last 2 weeks since I started on insulin.
My BG averaged 343 the first week.
It averaged 358 last week.
I'm to call my NP with the readings again this Wednesday.
I take my insulin each night around 8pm.

When you look at my numbers and what I'm doing- what do you see?

I just have to say- growing up when I'd hear that someone was a diabetic and has to give themselves a shot every single day I was like...Wow, EVERY day???
I don't know how big the needles were in the olden days but I was amazed at how small the needle is now and how little it hurts.
Thank you

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 19:11   #23
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo View Post

When you look at my numbers and what I'm doing- what do you see?
I see someone who needs to see a medical doctor and a diabetes specialist. You probably need bolus insulin for your meals. It doesn't appear that basal insulin is enough.

Nemo likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-10-2019, 22:04   #24
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Bolus & Basal. Who knew? I read a little about both on the internet. I still don't fully understand. Something new to research more.
I just bought a 90 day supply of this stuff. Thank you so much for helping me. I may end up doing s you say and going to a specialist.

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 22:28   #25
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

Basal insulin, what you are presently on, is a slow-acting insulin. It is the insulin needed for basic needs that happen all the time. Think of it as background insulin.

Bolus is a fast-acting insulin that covers meals. You eat, take a bolus to cover the carbs, it does its job right away, and it's over. It'll keep you from having high BG after a meal.

The non-diabetic body takes care of these two insulin needs automatically, secreting small amounts throughout the day for basic needs, and a boost for meals. The diabetic needs to manage this "manually".

Definitely a learning curve to it all. A good online resource is Dr. Bernstein's website. Much of his book is on his website
Read Online - Diabetes Solution - Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution. A Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars. Official Web Site

Nemo likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 18:52   #26
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Friday I went to an Endocrinologist.
She is not in favor of Keto.
I told her I'm not a strict Keto person but am doing LCHF.
She asked, "Why?"
I said, "Because I feel overall good when I don't eat grains, pasta and rice."
She said, "Hmmm."
She looked at my high readings and just shook her head as my other NP wasn't on top of things.

Here's my medications now:
Tresiba- 35 units for 2 days, then up it to 40 units for 2 days then call her. I was on 24 units and upping it every 2 days.
Jardiance- 10mg.
Trulicity- .75 mg for 2 weeks then up it to 1.5 mg and continue at that dose. This is the one my old NP put me on and in 2 years it didn't do anything so she took me off.
Metformin- from 500 mg per day to 2000 mg per day (2 in morn and 2 at night.)
Walk for 30 minutes, stay hydrated,.
BP is high at 154/90. She told me not to eat salt.

She told me I can eat bread, pasta whatever you want but it has to be in moderation. I just said, Okay.

Today is Sunday. After 2 days of higher insulin my angry red rash in my armpits is gone!
I had what the old NP called Psoriasis in my ears- now that's gone!

My wake up BG reading on 6/14 was 379.
The next day it was 218. And this morning it was 227.

What do you think?
I am so excited as I want to get healthy, then lose weight, then get off the meds!

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 19:09   #27
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,478

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1106 likes received
459 likes given
Default

I think you're finally working with a health care professional who is addressing your blood glucose issue -- good! Your BG is trending in the right direction.

If this were me, I'd work first on stabilizing my BG numbers. Morning fasting numbers are almost always the last to go down, so I still would keep monitoring my pre- and post-meal BG. You should see a difference in those over the coming weeks.

Keep in mind that the dosages you're taking expect you to be eating a certain amount of carbohydrates each day, so be mindful of reducing the amount of carbs and know that you eventually will need to lower some of the dosages of the meds. You should do that with your doctor, though. Having a record of your BG readings will make it easier for your doctor to see how your BG is improving and how far back he/she might pull back the dosages.

Good luck!

Nemo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 20:42   #28
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Thank you!

Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 16:25   #29
Active Member
 
Nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

67 likes received
70 likes given
Default

Update

My waking BG was 130 this morning! The Endocrinologist wants it to be 120.
AND since the last time I weighed I've lost 5 lbs.
I hope this isn't a fluke.
I feel great except my vision has gotten worse.
My body is so jacked up. I think it's confused of what to do with the high BG all the time.
Finally, I'm hoping to get better.
Thank you everyone!

__________________
Nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 17:12   #30
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,478

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1106 likes received
459 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo View Post
Update

My waking BG was 130 this morning!
That's great!

Vision will change with major changes in your blood glucose. If it's still not sharp after your BG stabilizes, it might be time to check in with an eye doctor.

Nemo likes this.
__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 days keto alfmaxmollyjack Diabetes 1 07-30-2018 21:53
Cream Cheese Pound Cake Muffins moon Diabetes Recipes 9 06-27-2016 17:27
Humulin70/30 VS Novolin 70/30 UPDATE mcseccne Diabetes Treatment 0 10-27-2012 21:32
humulin 70/30 VS novolin 70/30 mcseccne Diabetes Treatment 6 10-26-2012 23:55
Twelve Pound Kitty Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 23 11-13-2010 21:04

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:33.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.