Mysterious BG rise--panic? Or what can I change? I

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes Diet and Nutrition

Diabetes Diet and Nutrition A healthy, well balanced, nutritious diet which factors in Diabetes can be crucial for the long term management of Diabetes. Use this section to discuss your diet, what you would like to try, swap recipes and more.


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By div2live
  • 1 Post By robertprice
  • 2 Post By VeeJay

Mysterious BG rise--panic? Or what can I change? I


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2019, 21:31   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stockton, CA, USA
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

9 likes received
2 likes given
Default Mysterious BG rise--panic? Or what can I change? I

Began LCHF diet on 6/1, with information found here. Many thanks!

After reducing my 12 hour fast from 120's after a month, my average is 106 with a few <100.

But over the past three days, morning BG has increased to 116, 128, and today 136.

I have NO idea why as my diet is plain and simple and does not vary much day to day

broiled salmon, chicken, 1 oz unsalted healthy nuts, beef, spinach salad [with 1 carb drsg] cut green beans, tomatoes, 3 or 4 strawberries, etc.

I can't understand why any of those would be a problem. Ideas?

robertprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 00:43   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,319

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11902 likes received
4377 likes given
Default

Since fasting BG is influenced by so many things, it's really hard to pinpoint any single cause of a rise. How are your post-meal BG levels? Any change there?

There's always the possibility that you are about to come down with an illness.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 00:51   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stockton, CA, USA
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

9 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Many thanks. It's also depressing that things were so well. After my 136 today.
1 hour=127
2 hrs 123
3 hrs 111

I see nothing in my menu to cause it so will just keep going.

You mentioned illness: no, I'm fine but spent several days dealing with family complications / problems which has stressed me a great deal. Hmmm.

robertprice is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-15-2019, 01:55   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,319

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11902 likes received
4377 likes given
Default

Oh yes, stress!

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 02:06   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stockton, CA, USA
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

9 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Oh yes, stress!
Thanks! Glad to hear it. Family is 700 and 800 miles away and as the oldest in this family, they call with new problems all the time thinking that age must bring wisdom.

Heh, they are sooooo wrong!

robertprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 10:41   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,873

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5934 likes given
Default

Yes, could very well be the stress.

Are you testing at about the same amount of time after waking for your fasting results. I know I have a routine when I get up whether working days, nights, or off days - bathroom visit, wash hands, test FBG, make coffee, check blood pressure.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 16:25   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2376 likes received
1554 likes given
Default

Robert,
It is good that you are managing your eating and blood sugars as well as you are. I agree with most that 'stress' can cause these variations. I also would say that the level of your blood sugars you posted are not really that bad! For me as long as I stay below 140 I am a happy camper! I also know that my meter/ test strips can vary +-20%. So, unfortunately, many variances we see may be related to our testing equipment/supplies.

As I said, it is good you are watching and managing. But, in time you will learn when you should 'jump' and when you should just accept some variables that are not an issue for a long period of time.....with me if I see a small upward trend go for a couple of weeks, and I am not consistently testing over 140, I just soldier on! I may use another bottle of test strips to see if I have some bad strips...but that is about all.

Good Luck

rsfletcher likes this.

Last edited by div2live; 07-15-2019 at 16:29.
div2live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 19:34   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stockton, CA, USA
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

9 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Thanks all. Better numbers today and just mystified the exact same meals produce radically diffident results.

div2live likes this.
robertprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 22:14   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,319

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11902 likes received
4377 likes given
Default

The exact same meal doesn't necessarily give same results, as you've found out. Many factors influence BG levels (stress, illness, exercise, sleep, phases of the moon , etc.). Food is one of the few things we have any control over.

div2live and itissteve like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.