Gallbladder issues

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything that’s on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree29Likes

Gallbladder issues


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2012, 19:41   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ, US
Posts: 267

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

312 likes received
225 likes given
Default Gallbladder issues

So I am coming off of a kidney infection and the doctor's office called to tell me they needed another blood sample and UA. I told them about some symptoms I have been having and they said they would talk to the doctor about it. I got a call today that they talked to the doctor and they had a new lab order for me as they also want to check my gallbladder. They also told me to cut back on the fatty foods.

I did some research and found that I have symptoms of some sort of gallbladder problem. I have been noticing that every time I eat my high fat foods, I get a pain in my back that shoots from between my shoulder blades and across my right shoulder blade as well as a pain in the right side from the hip area to just under my rib cage. I have also been having some strange things happen in the bathroom.

My question is, how am I to cut down on my fat? I have found that if I do not eat enough fat, I am really down on energy as I do not eat many carbs at all. Should I ask the doctor to give me a seperate basal/bolus until this gets worked out so I can increase my carb intake. I really don't want to increase my carbs as I have worked hard to get to this point. I trust this doctor to allow me to do what works but I am still gun shy on doctors making the right decision that is in my best interest. I trust all of you more than any doctor I have ever seen.

Also, has anybody here had any gallbladder issues and help me understand what to expect?

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
“Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you.”
― Jeremy Clarkson

It's better to go into a corner slow and come out fast than it is to go into a corner fast and come out dead. - Sir Sterling Moss
rudeboysti is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 19:53   #2
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

It really does put you between a rock and a hard place to have gallbladder issues and diabetic. I would see about getting your gallbladder removed, eventually you'll be able to eat more fat after that's done. Until then you may just have to eat protein instead of carbs (although of course excess protein will become glucose anyway) and hope for the best. Many people I know have had the surgery and it's fairly routine.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 20:14   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,116

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5795 likes received
3414 likes given
Default

If it is your gallbladder, I also would have it out. Lost mine some years ago and while fat intake was an adjustment for a short time afterwards, that does pass and you can then be free to eat however much fat you want. The surgery is really simple w/ short recovery.

I'd push to have tests ASAP so you know what you're dealing with and can plan based on solid info. If the fat is causing your pain, then I'd increase protein more than carbs and see if that helps. You'll get some protein conversion, but it should have less impact proportionately than the carbs.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 08-08-2012, 20:30   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ, US
Posts: 267

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

312 likes received
225 likes given
Default

Thanks for the input.

What impact will the added protein have on my kidneys considering I am coming off a kidney infection? When the kidney infection was diagnosed, they said there were crystals showing in my UA. They gave me a medication to prevent stones but should I be concerned about adding protein?

Also, would it be my excessive fat intake that caused the gallbladder issues? I really think I have an addiction to fat now and am starting to wonder if I am over doing it.

I haven't actually talked to the doc yet but I am having the lab work done tomorrow. I guess I will know more once I get those results back.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
“Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you.”
― Jeremy Clarkson

It's better to go into a corner slow and come out fast than it is to go into a corner fast and come out dead. - Sir Sterling Moss
rudeboysti is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 20:39   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ, US
Posts: 267

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

312 likes received
225 likes given
Default

Also, talk about a great day. I woke up and got a call from the doc saying I may have a gallbladder problem and then I check my flipboard and see that I am going to die sooner since I am a thinner diabetic. Life is wonderful.

Patdart likes this.
__________________
“Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you.”
― Jeremy Clarkson

It's better to go into a corner slow and come out fast than it is to go into a corner fast and come out dead. - Sir Sterling Moss
rudeboysti is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 21:03   #6
Senior Member
 
SuzyQ52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Windsor Mill, Maryland, USA
Posts: 105

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

175 likes received
111 likes given
Default

Hopefully, the tests will tell you if your gallbladder is an issue.

I had an unholy alliance with mine for 25+ years, and was working on the theory that ii I ignored it and didn't beat on it too bad, we could go on forever. I had several attacks a year, but endured them.

Well - that all came to a crashing halt two years ago when I had the absolute mother of an attack that finally drove me to the ER. That's when I found out I was diabetic, and finally agreed to the gallbladder surgery. By that time I had adhesions all over the place and didn't get the nice keyhole surgery. A lot more incision, a lot longer recovery time. If I knew then what I know now - I'd have had the surgery years and years ago.

Shanny and Dodie37737 like this.
SuzyQ52 is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 21:37   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ, US
Posts: 267

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

312 likes received
225 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuzyQ52
Hopefully, the tests will tell you if your gallbladder is an issue.

I had an unholy alliance with mine for 25+ years, and was working on the theory that ii I ignored it and didn't beat on it too bad, we could go on forever. I had several attacks a year, but endured them.

Well - that all came to a crashing halt two years ago when I had the absolute mother of an attack that finally drove me to the ER. That's when I found out I was diabetic, and finally agreed to the gallbladder surgery. By that time I had adhesions all over the place and didn't get the nice keyhole surgery. A lot more incision, a lot longer recovery time. If I knew then what I know now - I'd have had the surgery years and years ago.
Can you tell me what your symptoms were? Also, what do you mean by adhesions and how do they affect the surgery?

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
“Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you.”
― Jeremy Clarkson

It's better to go into a corner slow and come out fast than it is to go into a corner fast and come out dead. - Sir Sterling Moss
rudeboysti is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 22:30   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,288

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2005

1124 likes received
692 likes given
Default

You have to check the gallbladder but it could be kidney stones, the pain, the infection and even the bathroom issue could be related to kidney stones.

Dodie37737 likes this.
kantim is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 22:34   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Phoenix AZ, US
Posts: 267

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

312 likes received
225 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kantim View Post
You have to check the gallbladder but it could be kidney stones, the pain, the infection and even the bathroom issue could be related to kidney stones.
I tried to avoid sharing this but the bathroom problems are that I am having yellow stools. And I mean yellow. Scared the crap out of me. The first I thought may be something I ate but it hasn't changed.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
“Speed has never killed anyone. Suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you.”
― Jeremy Clarkson

It's better to go into a corner slow and come out fast than it is to go into a corner fast and come out dead. - Sir Sterling Moss
rudeboysti is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 23:46   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,382

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4421 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudeboysti View Post
I get a pain in my back that shoots from between my shoulder blades and across my right shoulder blade
That exactly describes what I went through. I had my gall bladder removed (this was before the keyhole surgery, mine was full abdominal surgery). What is done now is so much easier than what I had. If this is what's the problem, I don't think you would have anything to gain by putting off the surgery.

By the way, I was not on a high fat diet when the attacks started. And the GB was full of stones. So, no, I don't think your current diet is the cause. More like the increased fats is exacerbating the problem.

I think yellow stools would be typical - from the bile? I don't remember that far back for myself.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Caffeine issues jakebabe Diabetes Complications 4 09-02-2012 13:34
Support issues? wrecklessly48 Diabetes 10 06-27-2012 17:26
High blood sugar levels after gallbladder removed kdthelin New Member Introductions 10 03-05-2012 13:28
Gallbladder removal dxbudgie Diabetes Complications 4 01-11-2012 09:22
Gallbladder problems Francois Diabetes Symptoms 3 11-05-2011 05:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:47.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.