this makes me angry - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree19Likes

this makes me angry - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2012, 00:58   #11
Senior Member
 
vrdeboer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: WA state, USA
Posts: 224

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

162 likes received
322 likes given
Default

waiting waiting waiting

__________________
Vitals from Vicki

DX Type 2 Summer 2012
Metformin 2000/day
Simvastatin 10 mg/day
Data from 9/19/12
A1C 5.9
EAG 123
Chol 120 HDL 49
TriGl 195 LDL 32
Dr recommends 120 AM 140 PM
vrdeboer is offline  
Old 12-09-2012, 15:08   #12
Senior Member
 
Carolina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Charleston SC USA
Posts: 916

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

637 likes received
874 likes given
Default

sorry for the delay my pc crashed. BOTH of them within 1 week. I have been without a pc for weeks.Withdrawal big time.

sadly to report my my LDL went up.159.so my cholesterol level is 225.
she doc, scared the crap out of me by saying you are headed for heart trouble & or a stroke if you keep this up.
you must follow a diet low fat, no fat, lean meats & chicken. Flat fish. no butter/cream/ only skim milk. lots of fiber like whole grains(lol) beans (lol)
she told me to doubled my Lipator to 80gm. I never even took the 20 or the 40.

so now I don't know what the heck to eat........

Carolina is offline  
Old 12-09-2012, 15:39   #13
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Your numbers are very similar to mine. I've only been doing this for a bit over 6 months when my blood was done and it is close to what I was at the start, except my trigs went sky high for some reason. If you've only been at this a short time, say less than a year, don't panic, especially if you are losing weigh.

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
 
Old 12-09-2012, 21:10   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

So you followed her advice and did ff & low fat for 3 months, which caused your LDL to rise from 125 to 159, and your total cholesterol to rise from 200 to 225. She's a real big help, isn't she? And now she's freaking out even worse? I think she's hellbent on statins, and if I were you, I'd drop her like a hot rock. There was nothing wrong with your cholesterol numbers to begin with - she is making trouble where there is none, and I really would find a new doctor if I were you.




GretchenRS likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 12-10-2012, 02:27   #15
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

You did low fat for three months and your lipids went up? I'm not surprised. I'm not going to pay attention to any of my lipid results until I'm no longer losing weight.

JT Reagan and Patdart like this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 12-10-2012, 20:40   #16
Senior Member
 
GretchenRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri USA
Posts: 568

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

400 likes received
647 likes given
Default

Carolina

The most important number in your lipid panel is your triglyceride to HDL ratio. 2 is good and less than 2 is stellar. Your lab results probably don't compute that, you may have to do it yourself. Just divide the triglyceride by the HDL.

More and more they are learning that LDL levels really don't mean much since there are good and bad types of LDL. Doctors would like to see diabetics, get less than 100 on the LDL and over 50 on the HDL.

Eating sea food, wild caught fish (like salmon, sardines, tuna), olive oil, olives, and nuts will help your cholesterol numbers. Also try adding flax meal to your almond flour dishes, and added to baked food toppings. Flax is a good source of Omega 3's but the seeds cannot be digested, it has be ground into meal form or taken as the liquid oil.

Also do a google on the "Cholesterol Myth". The real issue is not cholesterol, it is the plaques they form in the arteries which are the result of inflammation. High BG causes inflammation. Control your BG with your LC/good fat diet, eat more Omega 3 rich foods, and the rest will fall into line.
Good luck to you.

Carolina likes this.
__________________
~~~ Gretchen ~~~
Diagnosed 9/4/2012
BG 402 -- A1C 12.7
BP 156/90
Weight: 190


3-month -- 12/3/2012
BG 144 -- A1C 7.6
BP 134/81 (11/8/12 - 118/70)
Weight: 175


Cholesterol: 11/5/12
Total Cholesterol -- 185
LDL -- 120
HDL -- 43
Triglycerides -- 80
Triglyceride to HDL ratio: 1.86

New low FBG (12/19) 117
Metformin 500mg 3x aday, Cymbalta 30 mg 1x a day
Eating LC/HF diet & supplements, moderate exercise
GretchenRS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metformin makes me. Sgtfirstwife Diabetes Treatment 11 09-28-2012 19:02
CO2 makes you fat WV Mom Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 03-19-2012 01:26
This makes you wonder foxl Diabetes News 4 01-11-2012 12:33
Angry Heidi9478 New Member Introductions 2 11-09-2011 18:17
This Baby Makes Angry Faces..LOL! Richard157 Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 07-27-2008 14:05

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.