what was your latest hba1c test result

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree95Likes

what was your latest hba1c test result


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2013, 10:47   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: rotorua new zealand
Posts: 62

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2011

140 likes received
101 likes given
Default what was your latest hba1c test result

well i got my results today an despite an effort to get it under control have risen to 11.3, have a few other things going on medical wise that may not be helping,but am waiting for results next week as to just what that might be, my gp is going to get me back to see the diabectic dr, so am keen as to get things heading back in the right direction, 2 weeks ago i saw the diabetic nurse who was pretty happy with my efforts, alas nothing is quite as it seems, diabetes often licked, never beaten,
so what was your hba1c result?

Dodie37737 and newgrange like this.
flipper is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 11:07   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,361

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11311 likes received
6592 likes given
Default

My latest was 5.6. I was hoping for lower but had a bout of higher fasting and daily BG numbers the week or so before tested.

You have been LCHF only 2-3 weeks and that's just not enough time to show improved numbers on 3 month average. If your daily numbers are dropping, you should see a noticeable improvement next test.

foxl, MCS, etherea and 7 others like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is online now  
Old 09-06-2013, 13:56   #3
Senior Member
 
Dodie37737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 298

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 6 - 1 - 2013

556 likes received
9959 likes given
Default

From 8.4 percent to 6.1 percent since June 2013. Give it time, the LCHF will work its wonders and bring it down. Keep your chin up.

foxl, tish, grammaB and 2 others like this.
__________________

View Dodie37737's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Dodie37737 is offline  
 
Old 09-06-2013, 14:23   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

6.2 the other day -- though I would think from all the work I have done in the last 6 mos it should be lower ... LADA, or NO.

MCS and Dodie37737 like this.
foxl is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 21:26   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

My last one was 5.3% but back in early August 2010 I started on 8.2%.

By mid October that year it had fallen to 6.2% then by early February it dropped to 5.1%.

So give it another run round the block before you get too disappointed.

MCS, tish, VeeJay and 2 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 00:25   #6
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Latest one in June, 4.4%.

dx in Feb of '12 with 9.5%, went seriously lc/hf and by June of '12 I took a home A1c and got a 5.8%. Two days later a lab A1c of 5.7%. In both Sept of '12 and Dec of '12 I got 5% by that time, had been in ketosis several months. Feb of this year on 1 year anniversary of dx was 5.1% (had recently had a series of steroid shots to overcome). And that takes me to the afore mentioned 4.4% in June. I'm due for a home test, but I am going to wait a month or so to let as much of the surgery/recovery numbers get back to normal.

I've been in ketosis well over a year and adhere strictly to my woe, no cheats/treats at all.

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 00:57   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

160 likes received
117 likes given
Default

I was dx with an a1c of 9.5% in late march of this year. This week my a1c was measured at 6.5%

Segfault is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 03:47   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 167

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

129 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Dx in April at 8.7 and July was 4.9.

foxl, RodneyTzn, Segfault and 2 others like this.
__________________

View scootncocosmama's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
scootncocosmama is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 09:41   #9
Senior Member
 
Tamagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 2,206

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2011

4235 likes received
5260 likes given
Default

At DX over two years ago a mere 8.0. Went down to the sixes awhile during honeymoon then back up to 11.00 a year later. After about six months of treatment 10.6.

Going again in October - hoping for better. Like you, Flipper, I've got other medical stuff not helping.

foxl, Segfault, Dodie37737 and 1 others like this.
__________________

View Tamagno's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Tamagno is offline  
Old 09-07-2013, 17:26   #10
Senior Member
 
Freya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Coast - Australia
Posts: 1,347

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

1923 likes received
4923 likes given
Default

8 at Dx in Feb this year by June 5.2

Shanny, Tamagno, Segfault and 2 others like this.
Freya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird test result from different test site on my finger... rrm84 Diabetes 4 07-10-2013 03:11
Accuracy of HbA1C test moon Diabetes 5 06-21-2013 21:10
Latest A1C Result Tommy Diabetes 8 04-09-2013 00:58
Latest HbA1c AnnC Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 05-06-2012 05:41
New HbA1C Result ... beefy Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 06-26-2011 06:48

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.