Latest Lab Results - Mixed News

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree19Likes

Latest Lab Results - Mixed News


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2013, 19:06   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1974

919 likes received
3453 likes given
Default Latest Lab Results - Mixed News

Something to celebrate: A1C has come down from 5.9 to 5.5%

Less than good news: LDL and Total Cholesterol is up (LDL 224; Total is 364). This is balanced by Triglycerides still at 70 and HDL at 123.

Infllammatory heart markers are worse too. So I'm starting on Welchol, since I still refuse statins, due to side effects and uselessness for women over 65. Taking the Welchol 625 gm 2 tabs twice a day with a tsp of olive oil.

Weight is up from 142 when I started LCHF in April to 160 today. Can't figure this one out, since I have only 20-30 grams per day of green, leafy veggies.

So doctor was celebrating with me on the A1c as fantastic for a long time Type 1. Then together we sat and problem-solved around the other markers and the weight gain. We'll see if the new experiments work between now and January. One of those is the Welchol, and one is a determined hunt to remove all fructose from my diet. Bye bye Kombucha.

Shanny, foxl, mbuster and 3 others like this.
__________________

View hitcheca's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

Last edited by hitcheca; 10-25-2013 at 19:10.
hitcheca is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 19:48   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 881

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

848 likes received
355 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitcheca View Post
Something to celebrate: A1C has come down from 5.9 to 5.5% Less than good news: LDL and Total Cholesterol is up (LDL 224; Total is 364). This is balanced by Triglycerides still at 70 and HDL at 123. Infllammatory heart markers are worse too. So I'm starting on Welchol, since I still refuse statins, due to side effects and uselessness for women over 65. Taking the Welchol 625 gm 2 tabs twice a day with a tsp of olive oil. Weight is up from 142 when I started LCHF in April to 160 today. Can't figure this one out, since I have only 20-30 grams per day of green, leafy veggies. So doctor was celebrating with me on the A1c as fantastic for a long time Type 1. Then together we sat and problem-solved around the other markers and the weight gain. We'll see if the new experiments work between now and January. One of those is the Welchol, and one is a determined hunt to remove all fructose from my diet. Bye bye Kombucha.
This is confusing. Your triglycerides are fantastic. Your HDLs are extraordinary. I wouldn't go near any medication. Get a VAP test or an NMR... Make them test to see the LDL particle density. Please.

Shanny, foxl and mbuster like this.
__________________

View Bree's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Bree is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 19:49   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

Sounds good for the most part. The bad part may not be as bad as one is lead to believe. LDL and total may not be bad depending upon what size LDL particles you have and your very good high HDL is a big contributer to you total. As you said a lot of bad is offset by low triglyceride/high HDL ratio.

Look into getting ApoA-1 and ApoB tested. Same can be said if you have low ApoB/high ApoA-1 ratio.

What other markers are you referring to, did they do particle sizing, inflammation, or Vitamin-D testing?

And congrats on the drop in A1c, lowering BG is another plus in heart health.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 10-25-2013, 19:56   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1974

919 likes received
3453 likes given
Default

Some results and changes from July to October, 2013:
Tests are from HealthDiagnostics Laboratory.
LDL-C up from 193 to 224
non-HDL-C up from 204 to 224
Triglycerides up from 50 to 70
Apo-B up from 145 to 151
sdLDL-C up from 43 to 59
LDL-P up from 1495 to 2361
% sdLDL-C up from 22% to 26%
HDL-P up from 34.6 to 45.4
HDL2-C down from 95 to 63
Lp(a) 27 in July
hs-CRP up from 0.8 to 1.5
Lp-PLA2 up from 88 to 206
Vit D down from 61 to 50
TSH steady

Thoughts are welcome.

__________________

View hitcheca's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

Last edited by hitcheca; 10-25-2013 at 20:01.
hitcheca is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 21:09   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

May be worthy of further looking into what caused the bigger jumps of sdLDL-C and LpPLA2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitcheca View Post
Some results and changes from July to October, 2013:
Tests are from HealthDiagnostics Laboratory.
LDL-C up from 193 to 224
non-HDL-C up from 204 to 224 - don't get their math (total-HDL)
Triglycerides up from 50 to 70 - still good
Apo-B up from 145 to 151 - concerning
sdLDL-C up from 43 to 59 - concerning 2X their target
LDL-P up from 1495 to 2361
% sdLDL-C up from 22% to 26% - at upper limit of optimal
HDL-P up from 34.6 to 45.4 - good, above their optimal >35 target
HDL2-C down from 95 to 63 - good, above their optimal >12 target
Lp(a) 27 in July - less than 30 OK
hs-CRP up from 0.8 to 1.5 - this could be from anything
Lp-PLA2 up from 88 to 206 - concerning
Vit D down from 61 to 50 - barely OK
TSH steady

Thoughts are welcome.

hitcheca likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 21:13   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1974

919 likes received
3453 likes given
Default

mbuster: ApoB:Apo A-I ratio was 0.60 in July, not measured this time.

__________________

View hitcheca's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
hitcheca is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 21:52   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitcheca View Post
mbuster: ApoB:Apo A-I ratio was 0.60 in July, not measured this time.
That is at the edge of optimal for the ratio. ApoA-1 must have been 240ish in July then, which is way good. I'm not sure what is really bad on ApoB These guys say anything >80 is high risk, Berkeley Heart Health says >115 as high risk. Your ApoB only increased slightly but you are considerably above both labs ranges. You're considerably above ApoA optimal.

Knowing no more about the details of it than I do, I still think more follow up is justified. I am under the Berkeley high risk value for B and much higher on optimal on A-1, with a ratio of .59 so I'm not as concerned with mine. If I knew more, it might make me change my mind.

Did you get lipoprotein genetics test? I'm with 55% of estimated genotypes as being a 3/3. I was told that I dealt with fats and alcohol OK.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 22:07   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

Just ran across your post showing results in August, did you do the niacin?

Strange, I was doing a search for William Davis (wheat belly) and it was the first one on the list.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 22:19   #9
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Congrats on the drop in A1c! I'll defer the analysis of the data to someone that knows more than I. Hope you can get a handle on the weight issue.

I tried some Kombucha when I was visiting my daughter in June. Not my friend unfortunately!!

hitcheca likes this.
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 10-25-2013, 22:54   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1974

919 likes received
3453 likes given
Default

ApoA-I was 243 in July.
Apo E genotype is 3/4.

I didn't do the Niacin. However, I did do several months of the Pauling Vitamin C supplement, which is 2500 mg. of Vit C plus proline. I'm stopping that to gauge the effect.

In July I was also in optimal range with Lp(a) with 27 (0ptimal range is <30).

__________________

View hitcheca's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

Last edited by hitcheca; 10-25-2013 at 22:58.
hitcheca is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
got my lab results! wailingiant Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 10-26-2013 21:30
Lab results scootncocosmama Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 07-02-2013 17:09
Lab results jbardellini Diabetes Treatment 1 05-21-2012 16:08
New lab results Gldngrl Diabetes News 13 02-14-2012 14:11
Non-insulin user getting mixed BG results jeanie Diabetes Treatment 8 12-26-2010 20:58

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.