Help please for a Newcomer - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Help please for a Newcomer - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2010, 17:50   #11
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

I think it is the metformin. My BG has been in the target range today [3.9 to 10 mmol/L]. Although I would like it to be between 3.5 and 5.5. Anorexia continues, despite that. Overall, the trend is for the BG coming down, which is encouraging. Incidentally, I am on the slow release Metformin.
Nagesh

Nagesh Rao is offline  
Old 08-02-2010, 00:36   #12
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

Thanks for all the very useful advice I have had over the last few days. It has made a great difference to me. For the last two days, my BG has been in the target range - fasting and post prandial. I went to a party this evening and the host gave me the 'usual' which was some neat scotch. I refused, but he said, 'Ah dont worry, I am also on Metformin [three a day]'. I therefore had one measure, which led on to another one as the party rolled on. I only had proteinaceous food like Kebabs, chicken, fish. No carbs. I came home and quickly ate a Chocolate chip muffin to enhance the carb as I was told that alcohol can drop the glucose. The BG now an hour later is only 7.0 mmol/L [126], which is fantastic. I met my diabetologist at the party and he told me to add on Amaryl [Glymepride 4 mg] tomorrow along with my regular Metformin 1000 mg twice a day.
I think, thanks to all of you, I am getting to grips with this Diabetes. By the way, I think Cinnamon is great stuff. I am consuming a teaspoon of crushed cinnamon with breakfast.
Nagesh.

Nagesh Rao is offline  
Old 08-02-2010, 00:59   #13
Senior Member
 
fgummett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 460

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

482 likes received
128 likes given
Default

Sounds like a great start Nagesh and a fun party

__________________
Frank
52, Metabolic Syndrome (Type 2) Diagnosed March 2003 - MDI then Pump(ed) 5+ years
Real whole food diet, including natural fats; avoiding starches, grains and most fruit -- physically active -- 8u Levemir each night
fgummett is offline  
 
Old 08-02-2010, 16:20   #14
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 7


Default

That is a good post, and quite helpful too.

sanahenk is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 21:42   #15
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

Frank,
I think you were absolutely right about the loss of appetite being due to DM. Today my BM is 5.6 mmol/L [100 mg/dL] and I am feeling hungry and could eat a horse!! I am getting a new CPAP machine end of this week for my presumed sleep apnoea [not proven on testing but good response in the past]. Weight is dropping off steadily, which is great news.
I think adding on Glimepride 4 mg to the Metformin 1g bd has done the trick.
I ordered some Glucobetic which is alternative medicine stuff consisting of herbs whose names I cannot remember. Has anyone had any experience of this. It is not here yet. Apparently with continued use, it brings down the dose of Metformin. Should I try it?
Nagesh

Nagesh Rao is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:17   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagesh Rao View Post
..........I am going for a complete fasting blood checkup tomorrow. I hope my Hb1Ac has come down. It was 8.6% two weeks ago.........
Hi Nagesh,

What happened with your results - are they posted elsewhere on this forum?

I'm certain that your HbA1c will be on its way down you sound to be making a lot of progress in the right direction.

John

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:02   #17
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wallycorker View Post
Hi Nagesh,

What happened with your results - are they posted elsewhere on this forum?

I'm certain that your HbA1c will be on its way down you sound to be making a lot of progress in the right direction.

John
John,
Because I was on high dose steroids for five days and a tapering dose for the next five days [for the Bells palsy, which fortunately is much better], the blood glucose was seriously out of order for ten days or more. So the HbA1c was a high reading and the GP said, it is best not to consider it. I am having it done again towards the end of October.
Interestingly, my cholesterol is down to normal and the HDL cholesterol is up [due to the fish oil capsule that I am on]. Tryglycerides are coming down as well and am feeling much less tired these days. I bet everything was down to the DM that I had.

__________________
Nagesh

T2 DM diagnosed 12th July 2010
Metformin 1 gm twice a day
Glimepride 4 mg once a day
Glucobetic 1 twice a day
Fish oil 1gm once a day
Rosuvastatin 40 mg once a day
Ezetrol 1 tab once a day
Perindropril 1 tab once a day.

Hb1Ac was 8.6% on 12th July 2010. It is 6.2% on 28th Oct 2010.
Cholesterol 2.4 mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol 0.9 mmol/L
Triglycerides 1.5 mmol/L
Nagesh Rao is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 14:54   #18
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default fair warning

Glimepride is yet another stressor of the pancreas and some people feel that it would be better to use some insulin instead to give your pancreas a rest and not burn out your beta cells.


Generic Name : Glimepride

Pronunciation : GLYE-me-pye-ride

TradeName : Amaryl, Azulix, betaglim, daoryl, Dialgim, Diapride, Emperide, Euglim, Gepride, Glifix, Glimcom, Glimer, Glimestar, Glimetop, Glimiprex, Glimpid, Glimpil, Glimulin, Glimiz, Gly, Glypride.

Why it is prescribed (Indications) : it is a potent sulphonyl urea with a strong action.it stimulates the insulin secreation from pancreatic
beta cells.


Read more: Glimepride Glimepride

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagesh Rao View Post
Thanks for all the very useful advice I have had over the last few days. It has made a great difference to me. For the last two days, my BG has been in the target range - fasting and post prandial. I went to a party this evening and the host gave me the 'usual' which was some neat scotch. I refused, but he said, 'Ah dont worry, I am also on Metformin [three a day]'. I therefore had one measure, which led on to another one as the party rolled on. I only had proteinaceous food like Kebabs, chicken, fish. No carbs. I came home and quickly ate a Chocolate chip muffin to enhance the carb as I was told that alcohol can drop the glucose. The BG now an hour later is only 7.0 mmol/L [126], which is fantastic. I met my diabetologist at the party and he told me to add on Amaryl [Glymepride 4 mg] tomorrow along with my regular Metformin 1000 mg twice a day.
I think, thanks to all of you, I am getting to grips with this Diabetes. By the way, I think Cinnamon is great stuff. I am consuming a teaspoon of crushed cinnamon with breakfast.
Nagesh.

__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill
ColaJim is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 18:35   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Barnsley/Rotherham, UK
Posts: 204

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagesh Rao View Post
..................Interestingly, my cholesterol is down to normal and the HDL cholesterol is up................Tryglycerides are coming down as well............
That's the way all the numbers go when you are on the right path!

__________________
Type 2 Diag'd Nov. 2000 - Then A1c 5.7%, TC 7.0, BP 164/109.

A1c following NHS advice: 5.7 > 6.7 > 7.4 > 8.2 > 9.4 > 7.2 > 6.7 > 8.5%

A1c by self-management: 8.5 - 6.8 > 5.7 > 5.5 > 5.3 > 5.3 > 5.1 > 5.0 > 5.3 > 5.5%

TC 4.1 (159)
TG 0.84 (74)
HDL 1.44 (56)
LDL 2.3 (89)

Metformin 2000mg > 1000mg > NIL
Simvastatin 40mg > 20mg > 10mg;
Ramipril 1.25mg;
Bisoprolol 5mg > 2.5mg > 1.25mg;
Aspirin 75mg.

BP now averages around 120/70

Weight Loss: 118kg to 90kg
wallycorker is offline  
Old 09-17-2010, 17:16   #20
Senior Member
 
Nagesh Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 114


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ColaJim View Post
Glimepride is yet another stressor of the pancreas and some people feel that it would be better to use some insulin instead to give your pancreas a rest and not burn out your beta cells.


Generic Name : Glimepride

Pronunciation : GLYE-me-pye-ride

TradeName : Amaryl, Azulix, betaglim, daoryl, Dialgim, Diapride, Emperide, Euglim, Gepride, Glifix, Glimcom, Glimer, Glimestar, Glimetop, Glimiprex, Glimpid, Glimpil, Glimulin, Glimiz, Gly, Glypride.

Why it is prescribed (Indications) : it is a potent sulphonyl urea with a strong action.it stimulates the insulin secreation from pancreatic
beta cells.


Read more: Glimepride Glimepride
Jim
I am not sure why my specialist started me on both Metformin and Glymepride. I checked with many others and they felt it is not necessary. In fact, four hours after taking Glymepride, my blood sugar drops quite sharpish and I start feeling funny. One of my friends who is an endocrinologist told me to stop the Glymepride and do a week of blood sugar monitoring and suggested some newer drugs which do not have the same side effects.

__________________
Nagesh

T2 DM diagnosed 12th July 2010
Metformin 1 gm twice a day
Glimepride 4 mg once a day
Glucobetic 1 twice a day
Fish oil 1gm once a day
Rosuvastatin 40 mg once a day
Ezetrol 1 tab once a day
Perindropril 1 tab once a day.

Hb1Ac was 8.6% on 12th July 2010. It is 6.2% on 28th Oct 2010.
Cholesterol 2.4 mmol/L
HDL Cholesterol 0.9 mmol/L
Triglycerides 1.5 mmol/L
Nagesh Rao is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newcomer to the forum....HELLO gb1286 New Member Introductions 9 03-19-2010 23:52
newcomer Osnat New Member Introductions 2 04-02-2009 09:24

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:19.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.