Sharp Elevated Fasting BG

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree18Likes
  • 9 Post By bignick
  • 3 Post By Shanny
  • 2 Post By fangirl
  • 3 Post By Mollie
  • 1 Post By counsiler

Sharp Elevated Fasting BG


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2014, 16:52   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default Sharp Elevated Fasting BG

Managing my BG levels for nearly 3 months with a low to very low daily carb intake of under 50g and generally around 35g, I've maintained fasting averages in the mid 80s. Good or great I say. That's my reward for forgoing all of my previously assumed "healthy" food choices.

My fasting BG this morning was 98! That's the highest I've seen since December when I decided to go LCHF for my WOE. Shock! I quickly retested, another finger, this time I got a 99. Now I get it.

Yesterday a long time friend called and picked me up for lunch. We went to a fav Mexican place and had their smothered burrito plate with cheese and onions and I ate most of the chips. I figured the tortilla would be offset by the pork and fatty sauce and all the melted cheese.

I tested several hours later after dinner and was normal. As I slept my BG slowly started creeping higher and higher. Who knows? Maybe it was over 100 during the night.

A similar thing happened the day before when I had pizza for dinner. My PP reading were fine, under 100, but my FG the next morning was up about 8- 10 points higher than normal at 93.

My point here is because I have been eating to my meter and finding out what keeps my BG normal, if I deviate even for one meal and go back to my previous WOE, I will pay the price. It may not show up in a PP test, but the high carb load will stay in my blood and remind me the next morning of my deviant behavior.

Finally, what do I make of all this? Well, if I want a special treat sometime, it's not going to kill me. My levels, even when elevated are not dangerous. What could be dangerous is changing my way of thinking, where I may slowly start slipping back into a carb heavy diet. It's easy to do, then my BG levels would start creeping up and I'd go full circle.

I say, don't undo what I've tried so hard to accomplish and form new habits. It's good, it works, for me it seems the best way. I know the consequences of a slip and I don't like it.

Shanny, Tamagno, skb and 6 others like this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 03-15-2014, 21:20   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Good insight, Nick. And one of the very things that keeps me honest too . . . the fact of being haunted for several days after one 'indiscretion'.

And yep, it's all those good fats that prolong the effect of the additional carbs so they don't show up on normal postprandial tests. Pizza is a notorious offender, and now you've pointed out another one just as tasty!




Tamagno, Freya and bignick like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 03-15-2014, 21:46   #3
Senior Member
 
fangirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 506

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

735 likes received
418 likes given
Default

Good on you for figuring this out so early in the game. You're going to save yourself a lot of future misery. It took me more than two occurrences to figure it out! It's no fun paying for a single indiscretion, is it? Glad that your numbers didn't elevate too much, at least.

Freya and bignick like this.
__________________

View fangirl's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
fangirl is offline  
 
Old 03-16-2014, 05:47   #4
Senior Member
 
Mollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: DC area, USA
Posts: 1,034

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

1548 likes received
738 likes given
Default

I flipped put and ate a bunch of NSA ice cream today, and some were cones. I had sweet potato fries for dinner. I'm paying BIG time. I ate at 652pm, and almost 5 hours later, I'm at 106. I bet I was in the 130s earlier. I am mad at myself because before dinner, I was at 82.

With this GERD nightmare, I can't eat very much fat, so I'm frustrated. I took it out in my eating today and learned a lesson.

It happens, Nick. When it does, like you said, right the ship! We are all human, so sometimes a reminder of our fallible nature can be OK.

Patdart, Tamagno and bignick like this.
__________________

View Mollie's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mollie is offline  
Old 03-17-2014, 16:42   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 801

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

1172 likes received
358 likes given
Default

Nick, those grains do me in every time. My PP numbers look like I dodged a bullet, but if I do a random test 5 hours later, I'm still much higher than I ought to be.

__________________
Never anger a Dragon, for you are crunchy and go well with brie.

Stats:
Dx 10/2013 : 12/2013 : 4/2014 : 10/2014 :5/2015
A1c 8.0 : 5.6 : 5.5 : 5.5 : 5.5
FBG 180 : 97 : 109 : 97
TCh 196 : 146 : 208 : 211
Tri 220 : 107 : 108 : 96
HDL 48 : 47 : 58 : 61
LDL 104 : 78 : 128 : 130
LDL Pattern A!

LCHF and striving for ketosis since Feb 2014.
Next testing due 11/2015.

Dosing with:
2000mg Metformin
Daily mulitvitamin
Daily antihistamine
Nightly magnesium
jademuffin is offline  
Old 03-17-2014, 19:08   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 846

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1059 likes received
639 likes given
Default

I made a big mistake too by putting some ketchup (less than half tsp) on my meatloaf yesterday. The meter catches everything sooner or later.

Tamagno likes this.
__________________

View counsiler's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
counsiler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 15:50
Slight elevated fasting BG - Wife Pregnant tony0611 Gestational Diabetes 23 07-01-2012 12:34
A1C Down - TSH Elevated righteousdude2 Diabetes Complications 5 04-07-2010 09:19
Just got my first elevated numbers of 124, opinions jmd New Member Introductions 3 10-31-2009 14:38
Slightly elevated fasting BS teerobb Diabetes 0 07-22-2009 19:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.