very depressing day (# wise)

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


very depressing day (# wise)


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2010, 22:42   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 44


2 likes received
Default very depressing day (# wise)

I have working for the last 18 months to get my #s in normal range

without meds--I got the BP back to normal but it was so far out of normal that I had to take a med for that one

however dr thought with diet and excerise I should be able to get chlestrol and BS down so I dont have to take anything for them

so for the last 18 months I watched what I ate and added either walking or the "gerbil wheel" (thats what I call the treadmill)

and slowly I got the #s down each of the last 4 test were down from the time before--then came today

total chlestrol went from 213 to 276!!!!! god only knows why!!!!
triglcerrides actually went down 151 to 119WOW

HDL went up!! 65 to 78 again WOW

LDL 119 to 175 again god only knows!!!

BS wasnt much better

A!C went from 5.9 to 5.6 down dont know why
since 12 hr went 103 to 115!!!!!

2 hr after eating was 106 which is what is has been around
while I know this wasnt great its better then it was

I feel so bad like the past 18 months were wasted what good did it do!!!

any adice tips or reasoning as to what would make the chl

go so high would be appreicate

the dr did do an NMR chl I dont know since it checks for different things if the #s come out different

Im jsut besides myself

please help!! Im listening

Penn is offline  
Old 12-01-2010, 17:10   #2
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
 
ThoseBackPages's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

202 likes received
Default

The easiest answer is:

"Welcome to Diabetes" where 1+1 does NOT always equal 2

unfortunately thats just the way it is.

Your A1C went down, and thats ALWAYS a GOOD thing in my opinion.

so keep the positives in mind here.

have you lost weight? do you feel better? these are important things to keep in mind.

i dont know anything about you, but if you're like i was before diagnosis, everything was out of control, and now i have a grip
on things. not that everyday is sunshine and roses, because it isnt

__________________
SWM/42/NY
DxT2: 1/26/2010: 6'2" 268lbs. A1C 7.8, FBG 266
A1C: 1/2010: 7.8 ; 6/2010: 4.7 ; 9/2010: 5.1 ; 12/2010: 5.2 ; 4/2011: 5.3 ; 9/2011: 5.3

Completely Off Medication December, 2010.

9/2011 Lab Work Results (4/2011 in parenthesis)
A1C: 5.3 (5.3)
Cholesterol: HDL 134 (133) LDL: 53 (53)
Triglycerides: 29 (30)
Current Weight: 195

I am sometimes too "harsh". I feel that sometimes one must be "harsh" to get the point across.
ThoseBackPages is offline  
Old 12-01-2010, 22:58   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Iowa, USA
Posts: 297

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

312 likes received
594 likes given
Default

Things don't always go the way we want. Nothing to get depressed about.

Do you keep a food log? This might give you a clue as to why some numbers are up. Every day can be different and trends are as important or more so than daily numbers. For three years, I had everything going the right way and then in Feb of this year - lipids jumped up. Even the Good HDL, but the triglycerides jumped back over 230 and LDL was higher. then in May they were back down in the normal range. August were still in range but on the high side. And then in November all were on the low side. Go figure.

This can happen, so please lighten up and see what next time brings. Then you will know if you have to change eating habits or up the amount of exercise - which never hurts to be regular with in any case.

Good luck, and keep a positive attitude.

__________________
Bob
DX 10/03 - T2 - Lantus/Novolog
http://www.bobsdiabetes.blogspot.com/
RobertIA is offline  
 
Old 12-02-2010, 00:30   #4
Jen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 710

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2007

506 likes received
229 likes given
Default

Penn - it's easy to be down when you see the gross numbers, but....your trigs went down - that is good. Your LDL is up - that's the "good" cholesterol. Your HDL is up - minimally. Your A1C is great.

You are working hard and are actually seeing decent results. Keep at it. Over time, as you continue to low(er) carb you'll see continued improvement. Don't sweat the small stuff!

Jen

Jen is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 21:05   #5
Senior Member
 
fiesta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA USA
Posts: 343

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

32 likes received
85 likes given
Default

Hi Penn,

Meat is where the tryglicerides are. I only eat meat at dinner time. Meat will not raise your blood sugar since it is protein. Take the skin off of the chicken, that is where the fat is. Fish is great for you too. I have salmon 2 times a week.

Cholesterol comes from milk and other dairy products. Only use non fat milk. For dessert I like to eat Fat Free Yogurt with a tablespoon of preserves.

Always go by the portion size that it says on the food that you are going to eat. Check the carbs saturated fat and cholesterol, no more than 30 carbs a meal. Some people believe that is too high, but it works for me.

When I add a food, I check to see if it spikes my BG. If it does, I do not eat that food anymore.

You are the one who has control over your diabetes. It is good that you are bringing up things you do not understand or need help with.

Ruth

fiesta is offline  
Old 12-03-2010, 23:08   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 44


2 likes received
Default thanks

for the words of advice

the dr said since I got over 2 risks factors Im no longer

borderline diabetic

I lost over 50 lbs in the last 18 months--I dont feel any better

actually worse since Im always hungry and I dont eat the things I shouldnt have at least most of the time and BP is way down

My husband had an app. with the dr the day after I got my #s and had a chat with him about the #s

dr is very confused since nothing changed in the last 3 months since the last set of #s why it would go up 63 points!!!

didnt make sense to him he said if I would have gained alot of weight

or the A1c went up but nothing--the only thing was the fasting went up from 103 to 115 that has me upset again no reasoning for it

last time the trigly. went from 139 to 151!!! again I was very upset

as you can see I get upset easy over this--I worked so hard and now it seems like it was all for nothing!!!

thanks for listening--any more words of advice Im listening

Penn is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 02:31   #7
Senior Member
 
fiesta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA USA
Posts: 343

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

32 likes received
85 likes given
Default

You should not feel hungry all of the time. I do not. I go by the Low Glycemic Index Diet. There are a lot of foods you can eat without going hungry. Buy the book and learn how to eat without being hungry.

Are you exercising?

fiesta is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 16:40   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Washington State U.S.
Posts: 56


2 likes received
Default

Quote:
I feel so bad like the past 18 months were wasted what good did it do!!!
You have shown progression so nothing has been wasted, be proud of yourself.

Wasted is having no progress, sitting around all day, not doing things you should do, simply saying "The heck with it."

The biggest battle we face with this disease is that of the mind, it's not only a battle requiring focus of the possitives in life but one of where a focus should lie.

I'm not doing these things for myself, my wife was the first to point that out..."To whom are you responsible? To you?"

It's not "us". We do these things, we must do the things required to control this affliction for the sake of others. Perhaps our spouse, perhaps our children, perhaps to our parents and family and to the larger extent to our society. With Diabetes poised to become a greater weight on our national budgets, bring upon our society greater and greater stresses and pressures...it isn't just "about us."

The goal of course is life. To live as full and healthy life, not as we want, but for what is the greater good beyond our immediate desires.

Place your mind and thought to this purpose, vow not to let setbacks and numbers cast upon you doubt. There is too much at stake to let Diabetes have another day of your life, certainly when others would suffer from losing you too soon.

Dan1966 is offline  
Old 12-14-2010, 11:41   #9
Senior Member
 
fiesta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA USA
Posts: 343

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

32 likes received
85 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Penn View Post
for the words of advice

the dr said since I got over 2 risks factors Im no longer borderline diabetic
last time the trigly. went from 139 to 151!!!
thanks for listening--any more words of advice Im listening
Penn, I am glad that you are listening. I care about you.
You say that you are no longer borderline diabetic. What kind of diabetes do you have?

Tryglicerides come from meat, saturated fat and milk fat. I have only non-fat milk and non fat yogurt. I avoid saturated fat like the plague. We are going to get a little but you control how much.

Read labels, eat only the portion sizes and count your carbohydrates. No more than 150 carbohydrates in a 24 hour period. For lunch, I have 1 slice of bread, wheat only, with tuna fish on it. I fold it in half. I also have an apple with it.
I put my food on a salad plate so I do not overeat.

You have to do housework, exercise and go for walks. Doing things will keep your mind off of your problems. Depression, stress and illness will up your numbers. When I was ill and under stress my A1c went from 5.5 to 11. My BG went up, as well.

For instance, I fell down on cement about 6 weeks ago. I fractured some bones in my face and by my eye. I am doing things. Right now, since I have insomnia, I am doing housework. I just stopped to see who was on the internet.

You have a challenge like I do. You can either stop doing things, like always watching the TV or being on the computer all of the time. Your challenge is to get up and start doing things and learn more about diabetes.

Ruth

fiesta is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 02:38   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 44


2 likes received
Default thanks all

for the advice and encourgement--I appreicate it more then youll know

I had a dr app. last thurs to go over the #S

I really wish we all were on the same page--in July he said since I got
rid of 2 risk factors (lost weight and lower BP)I was no longer prediabetic--thurs I noticed in his notes it said pre diabetes--when I asked he just said that now it was listed for them to enter it that way otherwise it said abnormal blood sugar he did say Im prediabetic

which of course set me off even further!!

then he was explaning the chl. how some is large and sticky or small and dense something like that so I asked what mine was since he was doing NMR test he said that wasnt done this last time

he told me in July he was going to do it--so 2 weeks after my last blood work I drag myself back to the clinic for more blood work that should have been done 2 week earlier!!

then to make matters worse the tech handles me a cup and says they need a sample--I told her I did that last time

first she said I didnt--then she changed her story oh yeah but it wasnt enough!! no one told me!!!
She said could I do it now!!! AH no!!! cant go on demand!!!

she asked if I wanted to take it home--last time I tried at home it still wasnt enough but nothing more was said--
I try to follow the directions where you go alittle then go in the cup which is where I cant go anymore--no matter how bad I have to go I cant-once it stops thats it!!!!

she wasnt happy with me but I wasnt happy with all the changes and no one ever tells me!!!

I have been testing again mostly fasting since that was higher and coming up with under 100 why the 115 which freaked me out

as Im sure you all can tell I freak out easy

on top of everything else Im now vit D difecient so now I have to take that

sorry for rambling--I guess I needed to get that all out

Im just so tired of watching what and how much I eat--when Im hungry I just want to be able to sit and enjoy eating what I like without thinking of #S or if I eat this now I cant have that later

dr and the Rn tells keep doing what youre doing--your doing great

well what Im doing is making me very miserable!!!!!

thanks again all for listening--I needed that

Penn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:04.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.