What is really "normal" A1c? - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree100Likes

What is really "normal" A1c? - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2014, 04:37   #21
Senior Member
 
SandraMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 507

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in December 2013

731 likes received
3 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkerwally1 View Post
In a word " NOPE "
Well said :-)

Patdart and MichaelCort like this.
SandraMK is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 06:21   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

volfan? I am morbidly obese - my BMI is 40. My blood sugar still hinges on what I eat, not what I weigh.




Shanny is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 08:02   #23
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
My understanding of the word cure is as follows:
  1. No symptoms
  2. No medication
  3. No exceptional lifestyle or dietary restrictions
  4. The standard diagnostic test for the condition (in the case of diabetes an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) returns a negative result.
I feel confident that on the first three items I can give myself a tick even as I admit that some would argue that the diet I currently enjoy is restricted. However I am entirely sure that my results from an OGTT would firmly confirm my status as diabetic.

For the reasons Shalynne stated, I remain very fussy about the use of that particular four letter word in relation to diabetes. It is used by too many snake oil salesmen to mislead and extract cash from innocent victims of this condition.

I consider that I am a well controlled diabetic
I'd limit it to one and two, and that's what most dictionaries say. It's an accurate and sufficient definition of "cure" - whether done by lifestyle or anything else. Number three is emotional, not scientific. I don't consider my lifestyle changes "exceptional" - just rational, natural and EASY. I have just more or less restored the way my species ate for 99% of our time. The recent way caused illness, the original one causes wellness.

As for #4, no - the "standard" is blood sugar and A1C, not OGTT. If both of those are normal and I'm freely living the lifestyle I've chosen, that's all I need to know. Testing by doing something one never does makes no sense. I wouldn't test if a fish allergy has been alleviated (by not eating fish - duh!) by eating 5 pounds of fish at a sitting. It's just not relevant to real life.

That's my feeling on the issue.

"If I can't eat all that sugar and carbs I want, I'm still SICK!"

NO, you're just one of those who didn't evolve to tolerate the "evolutionarily anomalous" diet our species has adopted in the most recent ONE PERCENT of our existence. (And for about 2/3 of us new diabetics, the one we adopted in only the last FIFTY YEARS - representing the increase in diabetes after our most recent lifestyle changes.)

silvertiger and MichaelCort like this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
 
Old 05-06-2014, 08:39   #24
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Salim ... can we agree that the words "cure," "reversal" and "recovered" (past tense) are often used to promote expensive, useless and dangerous pseudo-remedies? At times, in fact, medical professionals will use such words as an enticement to urge diabetics to use dangerous pharmaceuticals, eat harmful foods, accept high glucose levels and focus on weight loss, BP or cholesterol instead of glucose control.

For that reason alone, those words pose a clear and present danger when used in public discourse.

In a saner world, I suppose the multitude of metabolic conditions and allergies/intolerances to food would simply be considered different varieties of exuberant health. Dietary restrictions would be the norm, not a social (and, all too often, financial) minefield. Every celebration would be BYOF -- Bring Your Own Food.

We don't live in that world -- or, perhaps more accurately -- we don't share it with most of our families, friends, neighbors, co-workers ...

MichaelCort likes this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert

Last edited by Shalynne; 05-06-2014 at 09:13.
Shalynne is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 10:46   #25
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

[
I had my first A1C test just about a month ago and I printed out all my bloodwork results. They include the "normal" range for each and for A1C it says, "4.8-5.6" which is a pretty narrow range.

I was 7.1. My meter keeps a running total of my tests and gives an average, so based on that my A1C right now is 6.1. Good but evidently not "normal" yet and I've been working really hard at keeping my carbs down and taking 1,700 mg Metformin a day.

Yes, I've been told by more than one friend how they cured their type 2 diabetes by losing weight. Somehow I suspect they're aren't testing themselves.



Maybe they really meant that they had got rid of the symptoms, ie good and controlled BG, but did not realise that they still have diabetes. ie there is no cure.


I did not write this post, easily seen from "blood work" , I do blood tests etc. Also because of" log in issues" early this morning I had to make a password change.

Shalynne likes this.

Last edited by Philip; 05-06-2014 at 10:47. Reason: spelling correction
Philip is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 11:05   #26
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4672 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

Based on my reaction to carbs in 2011, I suspect if I had tested I would have seen high numbers. In 2012 I lost 50 pounds (by every other day, <500 calorie fasting). Five months in I got hold of meter and followed eat to your meter - found I was usually in the 70s, spiked to the high 80s (hint: FBG was in the mid-90s). In 2013 I easily maintained the weight loss and saw so many 'normal' test results I put the kit away. Late 2013 - (a) my carb levels had risen from around 100g to more, sometimes much more, and (b) my low cal alternate days had risen to about 1000calories - I felt like it was 2011 again. So, I tested, and saw diabetic levels.

My conclusion? Weight loss (or maybe intermittent fasting) can help control symptoms. But, once it is broke, it is broke. I might be able to fix the symptoms - hopefully slow down the degeneration - with duct tape (LCHF, more IF eating) but that will not 'fix' the fact it is broke.

I bet, like me, all those 'cures' will eventually see high numbers again.

Shalynne and hitcheca like this.
__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 11:44   #27
Senior Member
 
Mary,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

5574 likes received
5676 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by volfan View Post
Would you not agree that some T2's can loose weight and have perfectly normal numbers?
IF they watch their carb intake. I can also remain overweight and do the same, and have normal or near-normal blood sugar levels depending on my total carb count, and some are able to do so without medication. We see that here with many of our members - people of all weights watch their carb intake to attain normal or near-normal numbers regardless of weight.

Shanny, Shalynne, Patdart and 2 others like this.
__________________

View Mary0110's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

Last edited by Mary,; 05-06-2014 at 11:47.
Mary, is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 11:55   #28
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Weight-wise, I've been on a mini roller-coaster for several years.

I hit obesity (briefly) about 1-1/2 years before diagnosis. Got mad at the weight, tried to lose, then lost a lot. Then I got diagnosed.

Since diagnosis, I've been up and down and back again, though I've never gone back to obesity.

What I've found is ... for me, weight makes no difference in my glucose levels. The amount of carbs I eat is the single most important factor, and exercise helps too. This is true whether or not I gain or lose weight in the process.

That said, many of us have excellent reasons for losing weight, if we can. I have my own reasons. Personally, I feel better when my weight is closer to goal ... but for reasons (e.g., stamina and appearance) outside of glucose control.

__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 12:11   #29
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 164


121 likes received
Default

All I know is weight does make a difference at least for me. I was 301lbs and a a1c of 7.7 end of January. I've lost almost 50lbs and have had normal bs levels. I'm waiting on the latest a1c to verify but my average for the past three months has been 104 and I test five times a day. I'm able to eat what most here would say is a lot off carbs in one meal and it doesn't affect my bs that much. I do not know how many I was eating before I started taking note.

For instance I ate 80g of carbs having some slices of pizza at lunch one day. Checked for five hours after that every thirty minutes and never went over 119.

I'm not trying to argue and maybe I'm just a fluke. I feel like if I gained 50lbs back my bs would be back up. If the weight didn't matter somewhat at all for me then wouldn't I see a spike eating high carbs?

volfan is offline  
Old 05-06-2014, 12:23   #30
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

We're all different. Perhaps, for you, weight is the most important factor of all! (That said ... I do wonder if exercise might not be a major factor here, as well.)

For most of us, however, the call to lose weight has nothing to do with glucose levels. Many members are not, nor have they ever been, overweight! We've got skinny diabetics of all Types. We actually have threads from members who have trouble keeping weight on.

Weight loss has its benefits, of course ... but for most of us, anyway, diabetes management is not one of them.

As for 80g of pizza carbs ... I don't care what I weigh at the moment ... the only way I'd have a prayer of being able to deal with that much carb is loads of insulin, plus marathon-level exercise. (That, plus the crust had better be gluten-free.) Some can do it, others can't, no matter what.

If weight loss is your key to glucose control, well, that's a Beautiful Thing ... but it is definitely not true for most of us.

Shanny, Patdart and hitcheca like this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would love to see "1.5" or "LADA" added to the Diabetes Type in our profiles. Historian DiabetesForum Site Feedback and Help Desk 0 04-24-2014 18:27
What is a normal "improvement" in blood sugar for a new diabetic? kcwm Diabetes 6 04-16-2013 21:56
"Normal" BG levels not for everyone? twplunk Diabetes Symptoms 10 10-11-2011 21:34
"Normal" Sugar Levels traughber Diabetes 7 04-24-2011 09:16
"Normal" BG Feels Like Hypoglycemia michaelnel Diabetes 3 03-22-2011 03:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.