A1C Report Card

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thats on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree7Likes
  • 6 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By Wink

A1C Report Card


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2011, 21:10   #1
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5816 likes received
3441 likes given
Default A1C Report Card

Just picked up my labwork from the hospital first A1C since dx 3 months ago and it is 6.2 !! Im so happy! No carb in the world is better than this.

Feb 13 my glucose was >600 and my A1C 14.7. This seems miraculous. Im so fortunate my body has responded well to the paces Ive put it through. I started on 2,000 mg metformin and after 10 days with sugar still up in the 200s they added 5 mg glipizide. A month later I was able to reduce the glipizide to 2.5 mg and a week later dropped it altogether. Im confident Ill join the 5% club next A1C. I will, I will, I will.

My lipids, though moving in the right direction, still stink. I was expecting a bigger change in my triglycerides but need to be patient. First lipids were done 3/18 so I was already low-carbing for a month. They mustve been crazy at dx.

Numbers are: March 18 / May 23

Cholesterol
221 241
Trig
191 164
HDL
35 41
LDL
155 174
Chol/HDL Ratio
6.3 - 5.9
LDL/HDL Ratio
4.4 4.2

I was out of range on all sorts of things in February, and now the only highlights are my lipids and glucose (104 my meter said 88 when I woke up, 2 hours later was doing fasting labs so 104 made sense. Meter said 109 when I got home so meter seems pretty accurate.) A1C in normal range woot!

Im sincerely grateful for all the help and support I've gotten here. This is the first place I landed so will forever be my mother ship. You passed along your trials, errors, and research, enabling me to hit the ground running. I feel almost guilty for how easy you made it. There is a wonderful can-do spirit that is infectious and most definitely was the wind at my back.

Thanks guys.

Shanny, Wink, Shalynne and 3 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-23-2011, 21:27   #2
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default



Love those results!

__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Old 05-23-2011, 21:37   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Way to go, Moon! And your lipids are coming along fine - it's darn hard to get those rascals to move, but low-carbing will keep you on track there too.

Whatta report card!




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 05-23-2011, 22:32   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sheboygan Falls, WI USA
Posts: 47

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

12 likes received
86 likes given
Default

Awesome Moon! I'm happy for you!
This gives me hope that I too can improve my numbers!

Keep on Keepin on!!

Madea is offline  
Old 05-23-2011, 22:35   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 299

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

79 likes received
132 likes given
Default

Well done!!!

__________________
Vicky

Take responsibility for yourself and for your health - you deserve it!

Type 2 diagnosed Sept 8, 2010
BG under 140 at all times (mostly under 120) by eating under 25 net carbs per day

Metformin 500mg twice per day
Lisinopril 10mg once a day
Wink is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 00:12   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5816 likes received
3441 likes given
Default

Thanks all - I'm effervescent today And I didn't even celebrate with food, in spite of my side glance at the ice cream freezer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
And your lipids are coming along fine - it's darn hard to get those rascals to move,
I can (sort of) accept things moving slowly with lipids, but didn't like seeing my LDL go up. Any theories?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-24-2011, 04:00   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA, USA
Posts: 299

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

79 likes received
132 likes given
Default

I just happened to read something about this today on a link that jwags provided, it's "Lipids and Diet" about 1/2 way down this page: Wildly Fluctuating

I know nothing about lipids but sounds like they might get worse for a bit before they get better on a low carb diet.

"Like weight loss, lipid levels tend to be different in the short term than they are in the long term. For example, in this study, triglycerides rapidly decreased in the low-carb group but then went up again and by the end of 2 years were about the same as the levels in the low-fat group. LDL levels went up in the low-carb group but later went down again. Only HDL levels were consistently higher on the low-carb diet throughout the study."

moon likes this.
__________________
Vicky

Take responsibility for yourself and for your health - you deserve it!

Type 2 diagnosed Sept 8, 2010
BG under 140 at all times (mostly under 120) by eating under 25 net carbs per day

Metformin 500mg twice per day
Lisinopril 10mg once a day
Wink is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi ... New here .. but 11th week from my first blood report rusticguy New Member Introductions 3 05-16-2011 00:29
Know a good US credit card? lia Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 01-08-2011 19:50
Re: Microalbuminuria-Lab test report-Opinin Ramaraj DiabetesForum Site Feedback and Help Desk 0 12-17-2010 11:25
Lipid Panel Report Card & A1C breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 06-06-2010 15:53
Diabetes Meds Now Drive Rx Spending: Report george jacob Diabetes News 1 11-25-2008 12:54

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:28.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.