New Test Results

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree5Likes
  • 2 Post By skb
  • 3 Post By Roxanne0312

New Test Results


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2015, 15:13   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default New Test Results

Cholesterol, Total 140 - 200 mg/dL 232
Triglycerides 35 - 150 mg/dL 179
NMR LP HDL-C >50 mg/dL 51
LDL Calculated 60 - 135 145
Risk 0.00 - 4.45 4.55

The number in the middle is standard range and the numbers on the right is my values.

Past Results

1/15/2014 Cholesterol, Total 197
Triglycerides 78
NMR LP HDL-C 46
LDL Calculated 135

The other two test, the LDL was a lot lower. they certainly don't make a copy and paste easy on MyChart.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Old 01-14-2015, 16:24   #2
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Are you currently losing weight?

__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 01-14-2015, 16:33   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silvertiger View Post
Are you currently losing weight?
I lost about 3 lbs in the last week. And that is it.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
 
Old 01-14-2015, 17:13   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

That would do it, Roxanne . . . weight loss throws the lipids panel outta whack.




Shanny is offline  
Old 01-14-2015, 19:27   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxanne0312 View Post
I lost about 3 lbs in the last week. And that is it.
Well i keep going on. Trying to decide what to do with my metformin.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 04:36   #6
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

The numbers look pretty OK to me, except for the elevated TG. Ongoing weight loss can be a contributor to that. These number appear from a standard lipid panel, so I'm curious about that "NMR" before the HDL score.

__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged

Last edited by skb; 01-15-2015 at 09:16.
skb is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 05:00   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skb View Post
The numbers look pretty OK to me, except for the elevated TG. Ongoing weight loss can be a contributor to that. These number appear from a standard lipid panel, so I'm curious about that "NMR" before the LDL score.
I have no idea what that means. I'm more concerned with the high blood sugars after one day of not taking metformin. I have to say it really works well. I told the doctor that this present drug cocktail isn't working for me, because it's obvious that I make insulin. That hyperinsulin is causing my belly to swell. I also intermittent pain that I can't get doctor's to take serious. I guess when i can't take it anymore, I'll head to the ER. Haven't done that in 20 years, and I have a high tolerance to pain.

Oh yeah, the doc suggested Invokana. I've read it's been good for many ppl, but not sure the price of it nor the side effects would be a good fit for me. I had taking medications.

Do you think if I went outside for another lipid panel it could be different. Those trigs doubled from the two inbetween lipid panels.

I might have a inherited high cholesterol from my father who had a major cardiovascular event at the age of 42. I'm 62 and haven't had one yet, so I thought I escaped that, and heart attacks usually happen to the men in the family, but I suppose anything is possible.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 09:23   #8
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxanne0312 View Post
I might have a inherited high cholesterol from my father who had a major cardiovascular event at the age of 42. I'm 62 and haven't had one yet, so I thought I escaped that, and heart attacks usually happen to the men in the family, but I suppose anything is possible.
High cholesterol = CV risk is an oversimplified concept, which some bold doctors have begun to speak out against. Where there's a fire, there are bound to be firemen. And every once in a while a few may die, but are they responsible for the fire ? They came to douse it. Such is the relationship between cholesterol & arterial damage.

When free radicals are present in large numbers in circulation, they are able to oxidize the cholesterol and that is how CVD begins & starts to go out of hand. Otherwise choesterol is a very good, benign substance and causes us no harm. You are in a pretty decent range, and need not worry.

Shanny and grammaB like this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 01-15-2015, 16:40   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skb View Post
High cholesterol = CV risk is an oversimplified concept, which some bold doctors have begun to speak out against. Where there's a fire, there are bound to be firemen. And every once in a while a few may die, but are they responsible for the fire ? They came to douse it. Such is the relationship between cholesterol & arterial damage.

When free radicals are present in large numbers in circulation, they are able to oxidize the cholesterol and that is how CVD begins & starts to go out of hand. Otherwise choesterol is a very good, benign substance and causes us no harm. You are in a pretty decent range, and need not worry.
Thank you very much. I can't help but drip those bacon drippings on those eggs every am. I'm not about to stop it.

Shanny, grammaB and hitcheca like this.
__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
test results Ranita36 Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 10-23-2012 20:25
New test results Marc Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 08-21-2012 03:40
My New Test Results Lancer Diabetes 5 04-20-2011 23:28
New test results :) Fabio P Diabetes 2 04-18-2011 02:08
test results ... foxl Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 10-19-2010 13:29

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.