What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? - Page 566

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything that’s on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree21793Likes

What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? - Page 566


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2016, 13:59   #5651
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Manheim,PA USA
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1997

9 likes received
8 likes given
Default

172...I am starting the LCHF way of eating once again. It is the only thing that worked to keep my numbers down before. I must get this better controlled.

Carmenbezz is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 14:37   #5652
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

97, happy to be back in my normal range for the first time after eating a high carb meal on Sunday.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 14:41   #5653
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 698

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1990

1891 likes received
5779 likes given
Default

75 this am, and 68 after breakfast and insulin. It's overcast here, a good day to work hard. Weeds to the chicks! One of my laying hens died yesterday, and we buried her under a pomegranate tree. I'm making progress in the garden...I've finally made a clear path for the wheelbarrow. It feels like a freeway!
Happy Wednesday.

Kathryn Mc is offline  
 
Old 04-13-2016, 14:58   #5654
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5377 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

Snap glwilso8, 87 (4.8) this morning for me also. After the high clouds cleared out yesterday it warmed up to 70° and was just a beautiful day. We have a wind advisory for today and tomorrow and it should be a bit cooler, then warming up for the weekend.

Kathryn Mc, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 15:36   #5655
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

147. My bad. Every once in a while I have a piece (1square) of very dark chocolate with no ill effects. Last night I had a piece of dark chocolate with almonds and sea salt....and another...and another......It wasn't a whole bar as I had eaten some previously, but before I knew it I had finished it. Now I see the effects of that.
My ear is really hurting. Still on antibiotics for sinus infection. My jaw keeps "cracking" too. TMJ is a pain.
Beautiful out today. The 15th of April is our average last frost date around here and no predictions for freezing in the forcast. So I'm going to get some sunflowers, moonflowers and morning glories planted today. I love how they grow together. Started some more peppers, eggplants, celeriac and celery in 6 packs yesterday. I'll plant them out next month when the nights are warmer.

Kathryn Mc, counsiler and glwilso8 like this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 17:04   #5656
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

130 - joining you in the bad, MaJoie.

I had some almond flour snickerdoodle cookies left from a small batch last week. Typically, when I bake these, I'll have one every day or two when I want a treat, and it does nothing to my bg. Well, last night, at the end of a stressful day, I binged and ate the remaining <gulp> 6 of them. But wait! I had whipped some cream a couple days ago, and it seemed like such a good idea to scoop the cream with them. Taste-wise it was! BG-wise not so much.

Unfortunately, today is my weekly steroid day, and my bg is right now busy climbing from that 130, so I took an extra 5u basal, and am considering fasting until evening.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 20:38   #5657
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

84 (4.65) this cloudy morning, 80 (4.4) at bedtime last night.

Kathryn Mc, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 04-13-2016, 22:44   #5658
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 843

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1048 likes received
632 likes given
Default

112 this morning

Kathryn Mc, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________

View counsiler's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
counsiler is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 02:53   #5659
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Moon when you take insulin is it ok to fast? Do yo keep testing frequently to make sure your bg doesn't drop too much?

Kathryn Mc and glwilso8 like this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-14-2016, 03:23   #5660
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaJoie View Post
Moon when you take insulin is it ok to fast? Do yo keep testing frequently to make sure your bg doesn't drop too much?
Yeah, because I'm very conservative, and my bg keeps rising all day no matter what I do. The basal simply reduces the rise - somewhat.

It would be concerning if I was using lots of basal, fasting, and decided to start correcting with bolus. That could get dicey, but I'm not doing that. I've yet to go <115 ... most typically am battling in the 140-160 range now (vs 200's pre-insulin)

One day I ate very little (was 90 fasting before taking the steroid) and with insulin still got to 155. So I've been gradually increasing the basal; still not where I want to be.

Great plans for today with fasting, but ... steroids make me hungry and so I bolused. And ate. Some days, like today, I'm weaker than others

Kathryn Mc, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? Archive 2015 Wrkng-hard Diabetes Forum Lounge 9268 02-05-2015 14:24
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 21:30
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 11:12
morning blood sugar bsmietana Diabetes 3 12-29-2011 14:00
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 02:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.