Less than a year....

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree8Likes
  • 4 Post By DocWhitley
  • 4 Post By DocWhitley

Less than a year....


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2011, 07:34   #1
Senior Member
 
DocWhitley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

18 likes received
Default Less than a year....

In less than a year I was:

In severe pain from a back injury
Gained 65 pounds
diagnosed with Diabetes at a1c-13.9
Had Back surgery
Used Glubiride/Metformin and battled the other big "D"
Switched to Victoza
Lost 70 pounds

But the greatest news happened today
With an A1C since March in the 5.0-5.4 range and no medication for 3 weeks... The Doctors and I agree it is time to try to battle this disease wit Diet and Exercise!!! Good bye injections!!!

Just thought I would share my great news!

Shanny, foxl, moon and 1 others like this.
__________________
Type 2-Diagnosed 10-21-2010
When All else fails "Give em the Pickle" By Bob Farrell

Lab Test
Hemaglobin A1C-11.2 Diagnosis 10-10
A1C- 6.9 12-10
A1C- 5.2 2-14


Current Meds
Glubiride-Metformin 5-500 2 times a day D/C on 1-1 2011
As 1-1 replaced with Victoza 1.8 mg q day
Multi-vitamin
B-12
Gas-X For a Happy Marriage
Melatonin occasionally to sleep

Back Surgery complete... now time to recover
DocWhitley is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 07:41   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

What a year you've had, Will! Way to be! Thanks for the update . . . it's great to hear the good news!




Shanny is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 10:35   #3
Senior Member
 
canadiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 2,232

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

3398 likes received
2647 likes given
Default

Excellent work, Doc! You're a great inspiration for those just starting out.

__________________

View canadiandude's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
canadiandude is offline  
 
Old 07-26-2011, 13:38   #4
Senior Member
 
DocWhitley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

18 likes received
Default

Thanks!

Canadiandude... I wil tell you that I came to this door when I was diagnosed and I lived on here. I read thread after thread after thread. I listened to the Doctors and I listened to the people living with The Big "D". I learned an important lesson that I will share... EACH PERSON IS DIFFERENT! I tell people to test... test... and Test. When I introduce a new food I test before and after every hour till I see how much I peak. Doing this I have learned I can Eat things a lot of people can not... Things like:
Pineapple
Blueberries
Mango
But I can not have:
Store bought BBQ sauce
Bannans

I also learned I actually do well eating a few more carbs than most do on here. I do between 30-40 a meal.

It works for me. I set a couple of goals when diagnosed and they were to exercise Everyday... and get off meds

I have succedded in one of them! Now I need to work harder on the second

Last advice to Noooobies. Suck it up! Being angry... trying to Bargain and denying will cost you a limb or your life. Work hard... Get it under control... And Live your life!

Doc

Shanny, foxl, Wink and 1 others like this.
__________________
Type 2-Diagnosed 10-21-2010
When All else fails "Give em the Pickle" By Bob Farrell

Lab Test
Hemaglobin A1C-11.2 Diagnosis 10-10
A1C- 6.9 12-10
A1C- 5.2 2-14


Current Meds
Glubiride-Metformin 5-500 2 times a day D/C on 1-1 2011
As 1-1 replaced with Victoza 1.8 mg q day
Multi-vitamin
B-12
Gas-X For a Happy Marriage
Melatonin occasionally to sleep

Back Surgery complete... now time to recover
DocWhitley is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 14:37   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Great post, and congratulations on the payoff to all your work!

foxl is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 19:38   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

For folks who have come in since Will's ordeal, he needed back surgery in the worst way, but the docs wouldn't do it until his BG was under control - isn't that about the way it went, Will?

So he came in here & got down to business with a vengeance . . . and you know the rest of the story!




Shanny is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 22:33   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Wow Doc - just wow. Did I say wow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocWhitley View Post
EACH PERSON IS DIFFERENT! I tell people to test... test... and Test.
This is so true. Every body is different, and every body can give us fits!

Sunday I spent the afternoon without my own snacks and munched on some sweetened nuts. I thought oh boy - wonder what the heck this is going to do to me? Got home and my bs was 88.

This morning, I decided to try some scrambled eggs and cheese in a Mama Lupe's tortilla - oops! I spiked 40 points on those 4 carbs. It was in the AM but I still hoped for a smaller one ...

If we test enough, we'll find pleasant surprises 'mongst the disappointments, and your post has encouraged me to test some new foods I've assumed would spike me.

Thanks Doc - and congrats!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 22:41   #8
Senior Member
 
DocWhitley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

18 likes received
Default

That is part of the story... Not sure if I shared everything


I had a pretty bad back injury that I dealt with for years but it had progressed to the point that my left leg would vary from being numb to feeling like it was asleep and I was having pins and needles 24 hours a day. I was lucky to get 2 hours of sleep in 24hours... So I finally had an MRI and the conversation went like this:
Doctor: So Will how long you been having pain
Me: About a year
Him: WOW Do you have a high pain thresh hold?
Me: Well I think so why?
Him: Most people are crying when they have a problem this bad I am scheduling your surgery for 3 weeks from now so you can get all the test

1 week later...I went to the Doctors because I was not sleeping and was constantly thirsty... When I say constantly I was drinking 128 oz of Gatorade and 2 gallons of water a day and was still thirsty... and urinating twice as much... This doctor thought I had a virus

Another week goes by and I go in for my preops... and I get the following message "Will we need to cancel your surgery. You have Diabetes and you need to get it under control... It usually takes about 3 months"

I was devastated but, determined I called the doctor and asked when his next opening was... He said 3 weeks... I told him to schedule me I would have it under control. That was Thursday Starting BG was 427 and a1c was 13.9... Strange how some numbers stick in your head.

I bought a test kit... and began around the clock testing every 2 hours. Saturday at 8am was the last time I had a reading above 140. I took my meter in and was put on Glubiride and Metformin on that Tuesday. The Doctor thought I was faking the numbers so he tested me... I was 82. Surgery was on.

After the surgery I had to deal with complications and extra pain but, It did not stop me from walking Everyday.Now I do Cardio for 30 minutes everyday.

Someone once said to me how bad was my pain at the Doctors and I said a 4... Now I know that my 4 is a normal mans 9. I remember being in pain on some days that I would use the motorized cart at the store because I could not put pressure on that leg but my pain was only a 6 on those days.

Now I am facing another back surgery that the Doctor said I should have been in pain from back then but my other pain was so bad I could not even feel this. So for those that do not know... falling 100ft with a military pack on your back hurts your body!

Well time to go cook... I would say dinner but, I make my Dinner.. tomorrows breakfast and tomorrows lunch all at the same time... keeps me from cheating and now I know Cheating on my Diet is just taking a short cut to end this game we call life.

__________________
Type 2-Diagnosed 10-21-2010
When All else fails "Give em the Pickle" By Bob Farrell

Lab Test
Hemaglobin A1C-11.2 Diagnosis 10-10
A1C- 6.9 12-10
A1C- 5.2 2-14


Current Meds
Glubiride-Metformin 5-500 2 times a day D/C on 1-1 2011
As 1-1 replaced with Victoza 1.8 mg q day
Multi-vitamin
B-12
Gas-X For a Happy Marriage
Melatonin occasionally to sleep

Back Surgery complete... now time to recover
DocWhitley is offline  
Old 07-26-2011, 23:09   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Many thanks for filling in the blanks . . . I only remembered that you worked like a man possessed! LOL




Shanny is offline  
Old 07-28-2011, 17:44   #10
Active Member
 
TarekElsakka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 44

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1994

3 likes received
5 likes given
Send a message via MSN to TarekElsakka
Default

That is awesome to hear, DocWhitley. Even though I don't know, I sure am glad you recovered from that. I also wish I had will power like you do, life would have been much better.

TarekElsakka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 year old son. Punkrockprincess2003 Diabetes in children 15 04-30-2012 05:10
Wow, one year already?!? ThoseBackPages Diabetes Forum Lounge 25 02-11-2011 17:32
Happy New Year Everyone! breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 01-01-2011 02:28
Year of the Diabetic DrewMorse New Member Introductions 3 06-28-2009 13:53
*Since It's That Time Of Year....* Terrie Forum Announcements 1 10-07-2007 10:56

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:39.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.