High FBG Normal PP Levels - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree10Likes

High FBG Normal PP Levels - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2015, 17:44   #11
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

It's been about 3 weeks since I started this thread and I'm reporting I still think I may have high FBG with near normal PP, provided I eat LC.

I'm taking 1000mg metforman now as of 2 weeks ago and my FBG levels seem to continue to rise. My 14 day average is 115, my 30 day 110.

My cholesterol has also very recently gone up from 185 to 225, A1c is the same @ 5.7, Uric acid level is high 9 mg/dl from all the ketones in my blood (?).

Pre dinner yesterday I was 100, 89 the day before. My doc put me on a different brand of statin hoping to bring my LDL down.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 21:42   #12
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,147

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11062 likes received
6256 likes given
Default

What are your other lipid readings? Does your cardiologist think a statin will lower your LDL-P? What I've read, it doesn't. Did you HDL/Trig ratio improve any?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 22:00   #13
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
What are your other lipid readings? Does your cardiologist think a statin will lower your LDL-P? What I've read, it doesn't. Did you HDL/Trig ratio improve any?
Total C 225 (<99)
Trig 91 (<149)
HDL 43 (>39)
VLDL 18 (<40)
LDL 164 (<99)

Current HDL/Trig 2.116:1

Sept '14 HDL/Trig 40/105 2.625:1

My total C/HDL is now 5.2, 10/'14 it was better 4.6

My doc is thinking it may up my HDL, lower my LDLC, hasn't mentioned my LDLP which I'll get before my next visit in July.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
 
Old 03-29-2015, 22:16   #14
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

So Hdl is rising and trigs are lowering. What's the issue?

Be patient and let it all stabilize

Sent from my iPhone

Shanny and Patdart like this.
David Burke is offline  
Old 03-29-2015, 22:45   #15
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,147

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11062 likes received
6256 likes given
Default

LDL-P may be an issue, mine was higher, 2779. It hasn't been proved nor disproved that it is a cause, but may explain why half the people having heart attacks have normal cholesterol numbers, irregardless of HDL/Trig ratio, particle size, whatever else we thought were protective. Not trying to be a scare monger, but since I'm one with high LDL-P, I am not going to ignore it, waiting on proof.

Shanny and gotsomeold like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this normal glucose levels? bluefitness Diabetes 67 05-24-2013 22:20
Normal BG levels in children? 3babygirls Diabetes in children 2 03-26-2013 14:24
FBG always a bit high despite LCHF SerotoninSurfer Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 22 12-30-2011 22:07
High FBG + Low A1C??? Cathy Diabetes 2 08-28-2011 15:06
*Normal Blood Sugar Levels* Terrie Diabetes 0 09-27-2007 13:51

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:14.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.