Had my follow-up with my Endo this week! - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree33Likes

Had my follow-up with my Endo this week! - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2015, 20:53   #11
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5377 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

Niacin has been used as a cholesterol treatment for many years but recent studies have put it's use into question. As stated it's controversial at the present time. One problem with it for diabetics is that it often raises blood sugar. I tried it a few months ago and it sure raised mine. Sticking with LCHF has had a much better outcome.

Shanny and mbuster like this.
__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline  
Old 03-23-2015, 21:03   #12
Active Member
 
Peaceful75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 76

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

55 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Peaceful75, are you a 50 year old male that has already had a heart attack? If not, statins are not proven to be necessary, especially with risk vs benefit. If so, need is still questionable, and you might want to do more research instead of just taking your doctor's word it would be beneficial.
Hmmm nope, I'm a 39 year old female with a 70 year old Dad who has a pacemaker and all those things you mentioned. Thanks for the advice! I am very hesitant to go on any more meds, hence the reason I'll only try the Niacin.

__________________
Diagnosed with Diabetes on 12/23/14
Confirmed Type 2 on 1/2/15
Still learning, any advice will be appreciated!
Peaceful75 is offline  
Old 03-23-2015, 21:13   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peaceful75 View Post
Hmmm nope, I'm a 39 year old female with a 70 year old Dad who has a pacemaker and all those things you mentioned. Thanks for the advice! I am very hesitant to go on any more meds, hence the reason I'll only try the Niacin.
I also have a history of a dad that had 5 heart attacks before death at 60, plus all his brothers had died early and his dad dropped dead at 50. Pretty much their diabetes were secret, thus I didn't think that having diabetes was much of a problem. The inherited part of the heart problems stems from diabetes and high sugar. Pretty much the were in denial, and they didn't know what we know today, and the High Carb Diet and the low fat diet that is still espouse today is what help it along with an inherited factor IMO. The women however live nice low productives lives even with medical problems. Well into their 80's and 90's. So in essence, there is no reason to believe that I will inherit heart disease, seeing I'm 62 and haven't had an event yet, like they did.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
 
Old 03-23-2015, 21:29   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 220

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

490 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Congratulations! Excellent and heartening news.

__________________
Diagnosed T2 Dec. 2014
December 2014 A1c 7.0
March 2015 A1c 5.5 LDL 150
June 2015 A1c 5.3 LDL 120
January 2016 A1c 6.0 LDL 104
mbc1963 is offline  
Old 03-23-2015, 21:31   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Houston USA
Posts: 105

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2008

77 likes received
144 likes given
Default

I agree with Shanny. Keep low carbing and you won't need anything for cholesterol. If you do decide on niacin pay close attention to your liver. I've read that it can damage the liver. I'm not an expert however. Congratulations on your improvement.

Shanny likes this.
soapluvr is offline  
Old 03-23-2015, 21:49   #16
Active Member
 
Peaceful75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 76

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

55 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkerwally1 View Post
Niacin has been used as a cholesterol treatment for many years but recent studies have put it's use into question. As stated it's controversial at the present time. One problem with it for diabetics is that it often raises blood sugar. I tried it a few months ago and it sure raised mine. Sticking with LCHF has had a much better outcome.
Hey Wally, I just noticed your comment now... it's odd that my Endocrinologist would recommend something that could raise my bg... Hmmm that's something to think about

__________________
Diagnosed with Diabetes on 12/23/14
Confirmed Type 2 on 1/2/15
Still learning, any advice will be appreciated!
Peaceful75 is offline  
Old 03-23-2015, 23:04   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peaceful75 View Post
Hey Wally, I just noticed your comment now... it's odd that my Endocrinologist would recommend something that could raise my bg... Hmmm that's something to think about
Don't expect this kind of insight from your docs . . . just sayin' . . .



Shanny is offline  
Old 03-24-2015, 10:22   #18
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

Peaceful, would you mind sharing your rest of the results of your cholesterol tests? The calculated ratios tell an amazing amount about what the level of risk. HDL/Total Cholesterol (.24 or higher is good) and Triglycerides/HDL (2 or under is good).

And was it the standard test or VAP and/or NMR? Those tests give much more information than the old, standard.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 03-28-2015, 01:35   #19
Active Member
 
Peaceful75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 76

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

55 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gotsomeold View Post
Peaceful, would you mind sharing your rest of the results of your cholesterol tests? The calculated ratios tell an amazing amount about what the level of risk. HDL/Total Cholesterol (.24 or higher is good) and Triglycerides/HDL (2 or under is good).

And was it the standard test or VAP and/or NMR? Those tests give much more information than the old, standard.
Hi, I'm sorry but I'm not sure about what VAP or NMR are, but I'll list out exactly what it shows under lipid panel:

Total Chol: 203
Triglycerides: 153
HDL: 32
VLDL Cholest Cal: 31
LOL Cholest Cal: 140

What I do know is that my previous labs had a total number in the 300s. . Hope this is the info you were asking for

__________________
Diagnosed with Diabetes on 12/23/14
Confirmed Type 2 on 1/2/15
Still learning, any advice will be appreciated!
Peaceful75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
follow up to Endo appt horseygramma Diabetes Complications 4 03-08-2015 07:28
My first follow up Brian SC Diabetes 7 05-10-2014 17:23
Glimepiride (Amaryl) week on week off question auto Diabetes Medication and Supplies 5 12-06-2012 05:06
My 6 month follow up vcooper Diabetes Forum Lounge 19 02-21-2012 19:07
6 wk Dr follow up bps Diabetes 4 02-19-2011 02:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.