Ten month checkup

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree10Likes
  • 8 Post By vrbalthezr
  • 2 Post By vrbalthezr

Ten month checkup


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2015, 22:48   #1
Senior Member
 
vrbalthezr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 107

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

138 likes received
10 likes given
Default Ten month checkup

Hi everyone! I have been away too long from this wonderful forum. I was diagnosed 10 months ago with type II, followed all the LCHF rules on here and got my 10 month checkup (it was supposed to be a 4 month checkup but I procrastinated) on my diabetes. My A1C dropped from 11.2 to 5.1. The doctor went into hysterics and claimed I was cured. Ha. That is a great number though - very happy. I lost 44 lbs, down from 222 lbs to 178 lbs. My BP was 140/80 down a tiny bit from 142/90. My cholesterol went from:

Total: 154 to 236
Triglyceride: 89 to 93
HDL: 50 to 71
LDL: 85.9 to 146.2

Now the doctor is worried about my cholesterol. However, the ratios are shifting the right direction for HDL to LDL (went from 1.7:1 to 2.1:1) and TR to HDL (went from 1.8 to 1.3). The main reason I waited on the appointment was for the cholesterol numbers to settle. I guess this continues to change for several years? Shouldn't my triglycerides have gone down not up?

I feel great though and not changing anything. I'm eating 6 tablespoons of coconut oil a day, a quarter stick of butter on veggies at night and lots of eggs and fatty meats. My only side effect is leg cramps every other night. I eat lots of salt and drink lots of fluid and take a mineral supplement pill for that. Thanks to everyone on this forum that steered me in the right direction. Sadly, I am watching so many friends and relatives on Facebook NOT doing it right and getting worse with their type II diabetes. So many don't want to change their diets....

Shanny, Patdart, mbuster and 5 others like this.
vrbalthezr is offline  
Old 04-21-2015, 23:46   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11313 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

Your doing good, keep up the good work. If you're still losing weight, your lipid numbers may remain higher than recommended. Remember that recommended doesn't mean a lot.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 00:16   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Vic? Your cholesterol numbers are wacky because of your weight loss. Once your weight has stabilized, your lipids profile will shake out too. So pay no attention to your wacky doctor who seems to know nothing about how this works! Good job! Now come visit more often!




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 04-22-2015, 00:29   #4
Senior Member
 
vrbalthezr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 107

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

138 likes received
10 likes given
Default

I didn't realize that the weight loss was affecting it. That's good news. I hit a plateau several times on the way down and am indeed, still dropping now. I need to level it off and come in for a landing, so to speak. All my bones are showing! More fat - here I come.

Shanny and 6of10 like this.
vrbalthezr is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 00:57   #5
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Nice work Vic!! Welcome to the 5% club!! Just keep doing what you are doing and things will settle into place.

Yeah, my dr said I was cured too. Shows how much they really know! Step back into the SAD and not so cured any more!

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 02:22   #6
Senior Member
 
jd10135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Florida Panhandle, USA
Posts: 250

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

188 likes received
179 likes given
Default

Wow, great results! I am envious! 5.1 a1c is great!!

Do you happen to know about how many calories you averaged per day?

Thanks!

James

__________________
June 2015: Weight 213; Body Fat 23.1% A1C 6.1; Cholesterol 230; Triglycerides 125; LDL 146; HDL 54
Feb 2015: Weight 236; Body Fat 27.5% A1C 6.1; Cholesterol 203; Triglycerides 162; LDL 128; HDL 43
Oct 2014: Weight 267; Body Fat 34% A1C 6.8; Cholesterol 220; Triglycerides 424; LDL NA; HDL 34
jd10135 is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 05:42   #7
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

All your numbers are good. Congratulations on that. In one study I've read that the total cholesterol levels of ~240 are associated with longevity. Forget the NCEP guidelines. I agree that TG should have actually come down, but there could be 2 probable reasons to explain that - (1) Your TG levels were already good & therefore remained where they were (2) Since TG responds to dietary intake at concurrent levels, your previous dinner impacts it the most. Maybe, your dinner had a role to play in it. It may be different & more to your liking the next time.

__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 10:24   #8
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

Happy Dance for vrbalthezr!

And I include BG and weight and cholesterol test results in the dance! (okay, so cholesterol test results do get wonky during the long-term conversion to HF and during weight loss. But, assuming those test have anything to do with health, good ratios are worth dancing about.)

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP

Last edited by gotsomeold; 04-22-2015 at 10:26.
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 15:53   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: WI USA
Posts: 521

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2014

856 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Weight loss will effect it because the fat you are losing is swimming around on it's way out. Your HDL came up, GREAT, your T's are still good and so are your ratios. This tends to mean your LDL is light and fluffy. The kind that don't clog arteries. Your numbers look much like mine and I don't blink at it. My Dad had low CHO and lots of heart issues and my Mom has high CHO with no heart issues. I'm not worrying about it.

Awesome A1C!

BTW, mineral supplements always give me leg cramps. I eat sea weed and sea salt for minerals. I used to drink mineral water and would always get leg cramps/restless leg. I think it unbalances my minerals. Maybe try not taking it for a day or two and see what happens. Fish and veggies have lots of natural minerals and will be absorbed better than large doses at a time.. JMO

Kristin251 is offline  
Old 04-22-2015, 18:45   #10
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Way to go! Remember that the docs aren't even sure what lipid readings are the best anymore, and lipid levels will fluctuate during weight loss.

__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lipid checkup counsiler New Member Introductions 7 04-23-2014 15:32
My Three-month Checkup Today Aaron1963 Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 08-15-2013 14:54
6 Month Checkup shari81 Diabetes 3 01-28-2013 20:48
Went for my checkup ThoseBackPages Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 09-24-2011 03:21
Had my 3-month Checkup ThoseBackPages Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 12-21-2010 05:15

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.