Test Results

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree9Likes
  • 1 Post By John.in.France
  • 3 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By RobertIA
  • 4 Post By skb

Test Results


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2015, 12:48   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 13

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

9 likes received
13 likes given
Default Test Results

After 12 months reducing my carbs in varying degrees (and quite a few major blow outs along the way) my fasting insulin has dropped from 32 down to 7 (range less than 20). I have also lost around 9kg. However my HbAlc remains unchanged at 5.8% ... had 4 tests over the last couple of years and every one, 5.8%. I am GAD positive, latest c-peptide is .75 (range is .4 to 1.5).

Should my HbAlc have dropped along with the insulin? (maybe it would have if I hadn't had so many blow outs!)

MrsL is offline  
Old 05-19-2015, 13:07   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Your HbA1c reflects (roughly) your average blood sugar over the lifetime of your red blood cells -(typically taken as three months).

5.8% maps to around 6.7 mmol/L. The point here is that it is an average. So, it might reflect a rack of figures lying between 6.4 and 7.0 - or it might reflect a mix of figures between 3.5 and 10.

Without test figures giving a picture of your pattern, it's impossible to say.

grammaB likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 05-19-2015, 15:22   #3
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11077 likes received
6282 likes given
Default

Being GAD positive, indicates type 1. Your insulin dropping indicates possibly you have been eating less carbs prior to testing, but more likely, your pancreas is producing less insulin. It may be that you honeymoon phase of type 1 is ending and you will be needing insulin full time. Just my opinion.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 05-19-2015, 15:42   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,392

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4434 likes given
Default

What is your daily blood-sugar management regimen. We can give you more specific help if we know the specifics of your diet, testing times and levels, and insulin doses.

RobertIA, grammaB and RCG like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 05-19-2015, 23:56   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Iowa, USA
Posts: 297

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2003

312 likes received
594 likes given
Default

The HbA1C test does measure the glycated red blood cells over the last four months or 120 days. The last 30 days accounts for 50% of the A1C value. The prior 31 to 59 days accounts for 25% of the A1C value and the prior 60 to 120 days accounts for the final 25% of the value. This was taught me by David Mendosa in his blog here - How Often to Check A1C - A1C and blood sugars - Diabetes

MrsL likes this.
__________________
Bob
DX 10/03 - T2 - Lantus/Novolog
http://www.bobsdiabetes.blogspot.com/
RobertIA is offline  
Old 05-20-2015, 03:31   #6
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertIA View Post
The last 30 days accounts for 50% of the A1C value. The prior 31 to 59 days accounts for 25% of the A1C value and the prior 60 to 120 days accounts for the final 25% of the value.
It sure is a weighted average. I take it as 50%, 25%, 15% & 10% over the past 4 months. Just MHO.

A1c & serum insulin would not be related especially with the presence of antibodies. Honeymooning or not 5.8 is a good number, and you've maintained it. Well done.

__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged

Last edited by skb; 05-20-2015 at 03:35.
skb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New test results beachnut15 Diabetes 1 12-26-2014 12:35
Test results are in Vontiki Diabetes Treatment 8 04-25-2013 13:18
New test results Marc Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 08-21-2012 03:40
not sure about test results :( eglute72 Diabetes 1 04-05-2011 20:51
Got my test results...... aimster1mo Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 03-30-2011 12:20

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:09.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.