Very Low BG's After Lunch!!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree9Likes

Very Low BG's After Lunch!!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-28-2011, 20:16   #1
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default Very Low BG's After Lunch!!

On Wed of last week my wife and I had lunch at Ruby Tuesdays. I had not had ribs for a long time because the carb count was very high! I really wanted some ribs and decided to take a big bolus and have a great meal. According to the Calorie King there were 78 carbs in the ribs with barbecue sauce and the veggies added another 25 carbs. That was a total of 102 carbs, perhaps the most carbs I have eaten at a meal since I started carb counting. My pump called for 12.7 units of insulin for the meal. We were going to do a lot of walking later, so I bolused 10 units. About 50 minutes after my bolus I felt low. I tested and it was 47. I ate 4 glucose tabs, waited 30 minutes, and I was 57. Two more tabs and an hour wait, and I was 48. Two more tabs, and an hour wait, and I was 61. I ate some watermelon at home. 30 carbs with no bolus. An hour later I was 138. My BG never went any higher and I was 94 at bedtime. Back on schedule.

I wondered why all the lows occurred and why it took 5 hours to get the BG under control. I had eaten 8 glucose tabs and 30 carbs of watermelon. I never required that much before to take care of a low. Then I looked at the front of my Calorie King, and it was dated 2007. I went to the online Calorie King listing for the current carb count for Ruby Tuesdays ribs, half rack, with barbecue sauce, and the carb count is now 28. I bolused for 78 and it was actually 28, so I took more than 6 units too much!! Six units would lower my BG about 90 points, without carbs. Mystery solved. I have now ordered a 2011 copy of Calorie King! Lesson learned. Always keep your books with carb listings up to date!!!

__________________
I have been Type 1 for 73 years. My A1c is 6.2. I pump with the MM 630, and I am using the Dexcom G5.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 09-28-2011, 22:00   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Richard - Those 'lows' you had must have been a bit scary? I've encountered a few situations like that myself lately. I just checked my Calorie King book and it is 2008, so it looks like maybe I better order a more recent one. Thank you for sharing your experience and I hope you are feeling better now.

Richard157 likes this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 00:32   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23928 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

You're amazing, Richard. I'm glad you got your ribs, but I'm sorry the Calorie King threw a wet blanket on the celebration. Leave it to you to ferret out what went wrong though! Nice detective work!




Richard157 likes this.
Shanny is offline  
 
Old 09-29-2011, 00:53   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: alaska, usa
Posts: 322

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

192 likes received
6 likes given
Default

I made my own ribs last week. took about 8 hours to do them right but they were yummy. what really messed me up was when i did my BG test at 2 hours it came in at 238. i about fell off of my chair i havent been above 130 for months. i decided to wash my hands and test again. 105. i guess i still had a little BBQ sauce on my fingers, even though they looked clean.

Richard157 likes this.
__________________
Diagnosed 4/11: A1C:7.2 FBG:148 wieght: 305

Follow up 7/11:A1C: 5.4 FBG: 113 Wieght: 286
Follow up 5/12:A1C: 5.4 FBG: 105 Wieght: 279
follow up 11/12:A1C:5.7 FBG: 118 Wieght: 284
follow up 7/13:A1C:5.9 FBG: 130 WEight: 310

The result of a low carb diet and exercise.

Metformin ER 2x500mg daily
Lisinpril/HTZ
Tricor
Zocor

Next doc visit 12/9/2013
tgreen is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 02:14   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

53 likes received
19 likes given
Default

I kinda thought the lesson was not to eat barbeque ribs but to each their own.

Richard157 likes this.
gphx is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 03:20   #6
Senior Member
 
Adjitater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Blair, NE, USA
Posts: 633

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1972

200 likes received
7 likes given
Default

It is a prime example of what may of us go through every day with tring to match insulin to meals and the timing of the bolus's. Thanks Richard it was a fine example of what we have to do when the best of plans just go wrong.

Richard157 likes this.
__________________

Type 1 for 40 years now so dont tell me how to eat.
Adjitater is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 03:42   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Thinking you have to rely on a restaurant's reporting of nutritional information - well, that is a bit scary!

Richard157 likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 04:31   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 137

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

53 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Thinking you have to rely on a restaurant's reporting of nutritional information - well, that is a bit scary!
I'm not usually big on adding regulations but restaurants having to report nutritional content of their food is one I like. Having taken their ribs from 79 carbs to 29 carbs they should be proud of it. If they'd reported that to begin with Richard never would have had a problem. 29 carbs for a rare treat is pretty darn good.

Chefs don't seem to get it yet. Maybe if we line up 8 chefs, have them each drink one of 8 lemonades, then tell them one of the lemonades had antifreeze in it, guess which one, they'll understand what it's like for menus to be minefields and for no good reason. Doesn't have to really be antifreeze in a lemonade, they should get the point without it.

Richard157 and moon like this.
gphx is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 05:19   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Richard, I am so glad to hear that you were okay! Lows are mighty scary. I had a bad one today myself, and I was driving home from work when it occurred. Scared the bejeesies out of me! Luckily I was within 5 minutes of home, but those 5 minutes seemed like hours! I don't know why I went so low, but as I got in the house (swaying on my feet) and grabbed my meter to check my bg, stuffing a fun size milky way candy bar in my mouth it came back at 55! Unfortunately it took several little fun size candy bars and a peanut butter and jelly sandwich on multi grain bread to level out. But, because I stuffed so much sugar and carbs in my system my number a few hours later was 408! I don't think I've ever been THAT high! The only thing I can come up with is that when I went to see the CNP last week, she adjusted my bolus insulin to a base of 12 units, and 2 units more for every 50 points higher than 150. Before I ate lunch my number was 211, so I took 15 units of insulin. I had a can of Progresso Beef Pot Roast soup (the whole can which I believe is 2 servings) and that was it. Unfortunately I did not look at the label to see how much carbs, fiber, sugar were in that can. I figured there was enough carb in it to sustain my bg. It was approximately 2 hours after eating that I was driving and went so low. And, on top of it, it came on so sudden it really surprised me. The only thing I can figure is that when the CNP gave me the scale to take my insulin, she was going on the assumption that I would listen to her and eat 3 servings of carbs with each meal (45 g). As I said on another post, no way am I going to follow that order! So, the insulin amount she figured was based on those 45 g of carb, and the insulin would be enough to cover that load. So, I'm going to try dropping back on the insulin amount to 7-10 units preprandial and see where that gets me. The worst part is I didn't have anything in the car with me to help bring that bg up immediately. Tomorrow I am going directly to the drug store and buying some glucose tablets or glucose gel to carry with me at all times. What if I had passed out while driving? I could be dead. That is scary.

naynay is offline  
Old 09-29-2011, 08:30   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23928 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

It's good to see that you're going with the glucose tabs, naynay - you'll get much quicker and efficient responses when you need it the worst. Just review what Richard described as he worked to raise his bg: "I ate 4 glucose tabs, waited 30 minutes, and I was 57. Two more tabs and an hour wait, and I was 48. Two more tabs, and an hour wait, and I was 61. I ate some watermelon at home. 30 carbs with no bolus. An hour later I was 138. My BG never went any higher and I was 94 at bedtime. Back on schedule."

Each glucose tab is 4g of carbs. He took 16g of carbs & waited 30 minutes (About.com lists one fun-size Milky Way as 12g). Then he took only 8g more and waited an hour. When his bg still see-sawed, he took 30g without a bolus, and that topped it off. No panic, no roller coaster - just patient treating, waiting, checking until it begins to stabilize. I hope I'm as cool-headed when/if I ever face a dangerous low.




Richard157 likes this.
Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sign that Metformin works well to lower bg's Irene Diabetes Treatment 7 08-28-2011 17:13
Tasty lunch w/Leftovers... beefy Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 2 01-19-2011 01:31
Diabetic Lunch for Work?? j3ssi300 Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 4 07-13-2010 15:31
Too Many Sugar Lows Following Lunch. Why ??? righteousdude2 Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 2 05-31-2010 04:46
what was your lunch/dinner today? meurtelken Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 64 01-24-2009 18:40

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:50.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.