Test results at 2 months post Dx - Good and Bad

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree11Likes

Test results at 2 months post Dx - Good and Bad


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2011, 15:52   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Talking Test results at 2 months post Dx - Good and Bad

Guys,

As I mentioned on the other thread had some tests today

I was scheduled for my tests next month (which was three months from my DX) but I decided to get the tests done today out of curiousity. There were lots of good news for me but also one peice of bad news, which I have a feeling, may be serious

The Good is

1. HbA1c has dropped from 12.7 August 15th to 6.8 today (October 17)

2. Total Cholestrol dropped from 243 to 195

3. LDL dropped from 186 to 123

4. HDL increased from 29 to 34

5. Triglicirides dropped from 232 to 197

6. Fasting today at the lab was 95 (against the 248 at Dx)


Now as mentioned these numbers were at 2 months. I am hoping that the three month mark will get me in the 5% club in HbA1c and lower my Cholestrol further. The LC/HF diet is working



Now here is the bad news which has spoilt my party


1. Protein detected in Urine. It says Protein Detected (+). There was no protein 2 months back.

Does this mean my kidneys are being effected ?

I have been eating a lot of Chicken, chick peas and legumes lately (which are high in protein). In addition I've been having chicken sausages and eggs everyday. Maybe I've gone overboard with the protein.

Infact I had a subway salad last night which had both chicken (high in protein) as well as Tuna (again decent protein content).

I just hope my kidneys are not going bad


Tony

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi

Last edited by tony0611; 10-17-2011 at 17:32.
tony0611 is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 17:48   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

When you're good, you're very VERY good! And those are good numbers, Tony!

If the results say protein was "detected", I'd almost take it to mean there's a trace, but not a high concentration. This is something to research further with your doc, and if you feel the need to cut back on the chicken, go ahead - just remember to replace it with fat.




Shanny is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 18:35   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Tony, when you have good news - you have great news. That's fantastic. So much hard work and dedication paying off in short order. CONGRATS!

As for the protein, it's something I need to cut down on also. It's so tempting to overeat it when cutting carbs vs getting more fat in our diet. The fact it was detected could mean such a trace amount though you'll obviously be following this with your doc.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
 
Old 10-17-2011, 19:16   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Thanks for your comments guys !

Do you recommend I take these results (esp the protein issue) to my doctor right away or do you think I should wait as I have an appointment with my doctor on November 15th. I will be getting the tests done again on November 14th.

I think I had it figured with my diet. Going toreduce my protein consumption a bit going forward...

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 21:11   #5
Senior Member
 
canadiandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 2,232

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

3398 likes received
2647 likes given
Default

Congrats on the great numbers, Tony! I expect great things next time around (5% club!!!!). Did you get other numbers as well...such as EGFR (MDRD); Fibrinogen, Creatinine etc...?

canadiandude is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 21:20   #6
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 61

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

27 likes received
24 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony0611 View Post
Do you recommend I take these results (esp the protein issue) to my doctor right away or do you think I should wait as I have an appointment with my doctor on November 15th.
You will have to make that decision for yourself. You can read up on protein in the urine here: Proteinuria - National Kidney and Urologic Diseases Information Clearinghouse It should help you in making your decision.

Best of luck and keep us posted.

Froggie

magicplinger is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 22:26   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Tony, I would phone your doc and let him know, then let him make the call.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 00:00   #8
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Tony great results, keep us posted once youve seen your Doc, hugs & prayers

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 04:09   #9
JT.
Senior Member
 
JT.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia Victoria
Posts: 235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Sept 2011

107 likes received
61 likes given
Default

Hey Tony, Well Done on your blood work!! IT really shows how much effort you have put on it!!

I am doing my "hba1c" in Nov 23.. Hopefully I can do as well as you!!

Looking at your results have inspire a lot of us here..

Well Done & Congrats!!!

__________________

09-09-11 HBA1C - 11.2% (First Diagnosed Type 2)
17/11/11 HBA1C - 6.9%
25/02/12 HBA1C - 5.5

23/06/12 HBA1C - 5.6[/COLOR]
8/10/12 HBA1C - 5.7[/COLOR]


No meds. Only Exercise.
JT. is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:08   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Delhi, India
Posts: 1,444

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

686 likes received
123 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT. View Post
Hey Tony, Well Done on your blood work!! IT really shows how much effort you have put on it!!

I am doing my "hba1c" in Nov 23.. Hopefully I can do as well as you!!

Looking at your results have inspire a lot of us here..

Well Done & Congrats!!!
Thanks JT and Others !

I was really happy with my BG results. Infact from 5 PM yesterday (when I got the report) I was dancing and singing. Then at 10 PM before I put up my results on the forum I looked at my reports again and saw the protien. And all the excitement went poof !! What the hell.

Lets see what the doctor has to say !

__________________

HbA1c 5.9 (Feb 2019)
Medication
Novarapid = 4-5 at breakfast (no other insulin)
Metformin 1000 mg

Lifesytle: LC, exercise most days


--------------------------------------------------------
"Be the change you want to see in the world" - Mahatma Gandhi
tony0611 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 months after dx test results cac67 Diabetes Symptoms 7 10-05-2011 21:26
Just got my A1C results...3 months after being diagnosed. Jeremymc1 Diabetes Treatment 6 05-06-2011 13:05
My New Test Results Lancer Diabetes 5 04-20-2011 23:28
test results ... foxl Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 10-19-2010 13:29
Results of 1-week post-op cataract removal: Shanny Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 04-13-2010 00:21

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:29.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.