Am i testing correctly?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Am i testing correctly?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2011, 04:37   #1
Senior Member
 
reverie08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas/US
Posts: 60

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5 likes received
13 likes given
Default Am i testing correctly?

I know I'm supposed to test in the morning while fasting... Before meals then one hour after then on the two hour mark.

While I'm waiting for the one and two hour mark am I not supposed to drink anything?

Also, is it test one hour after I've finished my meal or from the first bite?

Thanks

Jen

__________________
"Life is short - so - break the rules; forgive quickly; kiss slowly; love truly; laugh uncontrollably; and never regret anything that made you smile"...
reverie08 is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 04:45   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

From the first bite. Yes, you can drink, and you can take as long to eat as you'd like. The 1-2 hour tests are not an exact science since all foods behave differently, but a great general guideline. Sometimes food takes longer to spike (Dreamfield's pasta is a classic example). It's a process of getting accustomed to what various foods do and how your body reacts.

Also - you might eat a food that gives you a rise higher than you want, but if you accompany it with a lot of fat you get a flatter bell curve. We burn up a heck of a lot of strips in the beginning, but it does get cheaper in time

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 04:48   #3
Senior Member
 
reverie08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas/US
Posts: 60

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon
From the first bite. Yes, you can drink, and you can take as long to eat as you'd like. The 1-2 hour tests are not an exact science since all foods behave differently, but a great general guideline. Sometimes food takes longer to spike (Dreamfield's pasta is a classic example). It's a process of getting accustomed to what various foods do and how your body reacts.

Also - you might eat a food that gives you a rise higher than you want, but if you accompany it with a lot of fat you get a flatter bell curve. We burn up a heck of a lot of strips in the beginning, but it does get cheaper in time
Thank you moon. What should my numbers look like an hour to two after I've eaten? Anything below 140 or should they be between 80-120?

__________________
"Life is short - so - break the rules; forgive quickly; kiss slowly; love truly; laugh uncontrollably; and never regret anything that made you smile"...
reverie08 is offline  
 
Old 11-03-2011, 04:51   #4
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Also - you might eat a food that gives you a rise higher than you want, but if you accompany it with a lot of fat you get a flatter bell curve.
While that may be true, and it helps you avoid a 'spike', remember that in the long-run you end up with the same amount of blood glucose in your system overall...

If you take a gallon of water and pour it into a sink through a bunch of fat or fiber in a sieve it may fill up the sink slower than if you pour it through nothing, but it's still a gallon regardless of how long it takes to pour.

So although you're avoiding a 'spike', you're not really affecting your overall HbA1c level.

If I eat a food like that, I exercise immediately... that will burn the glucose as it digests and enters your bloodstream.

The best method is of course to avoid those foods instead of slowing the release by covering them up in fat or fiber...

__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 04:58   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

At the 1-hour mark it's said not to go over 140 and be back to 120 or lower at 2 hours. Personally, I don't like to go over 120 ever (though sometimes I do) and am fortunate that if I stay on program I can do that.

Here's a good read on this http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/14045621.php

I don't recall where you're starting. But I'd look for information (learning how your body responds to certain foods/meals) and progress - it can take a while and every time I would get a lower number after a meal I'd be wanting a gold star. I'm not the greatest grown-up

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids


Last edited by moon; 11-03-2011 at 05:09. Reason: added link
moon is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 05:00   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,160

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5839 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beefy View Post
The best method is of course to avoid those foods instead of slowing the release by covering them up in fat or fiber...
Well, yes, but it's a little like you having peanut butter on your 1/2 apple vs having it alone, no?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:26   #7
Senior Member
 
reverie08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas/US
Posts: 60

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Thank you both. Very helpful information. I'm about a month diagnosed. My numbers have ranged between 81-145. I've had a few highs here n there but nothing more than 160.

In trying to stick w salads which usually top with chicken ham or turkey... Seems to be safe n easy. Kinda scared to dabble in anything else. For lunch im usually rushing so i just buy frozen dinners/salad. I usually buy the smartOnes or lean cuisines n they seem to not affect my levels either.

There are times my sugars are down to 120 or less and I feel funny (dizzy n light headed).

Oh well, I guess for now just trial and error.

Thanks again!

__________________
"Life is short - so - break the rules; forgive quickly; kiss slowly; love truly; laugh uncontrollably; and never regret anything that made you smile"...
reverie08 is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:53   #8
Senior Member
 
marti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Burnaby BC Canada
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

3 likes received
1 likes given
Send a message via MSN to marti Send a message via Yahoo to marti
Default

i test 2 hours after the first bite and in the morning when i wake up. and i also test when i am not feeling well or feel a low coming on

marti is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:10   #9
Senior Member
 
reverie08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Texas/US
Posts: 60

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marti
i test 2 hours after the first bite and in the morning when i wake up. and i also test when i am not feeling well or feel a low coming on
Thanks marti. That's what I've been told to test as often as I can since I'm just starting out. I just think its funny that times I test my sugar appears normal but I feel terrible. Weird! Lol

__________________
"Life is short - so - break the rules; forgive quickly; kiss slowly; love truly; laugh uncontrollably; and never regret anything that made you smile"...
reverie08 is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:13   #10
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Well, yes, but it's a little like you having peanut butter on your 1/2 apple vs having it alone, no?
I have the peanut butter simply to add the proper amounts of protein and fat with my snacks - not to avoid a spike.

I no longer get any spike from 1/2 an apple (even eaten alone) - then again I only eat granny smith's now, which seem to be the lowest in sugar.

__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just testing trucker101 DiabetesForum Site Feedback and Help Desk 2 09-18-2011 20:00
Testing, Testing ... About to eat OATMEAL beefy Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 17 06-16-2011 01:37
Testing ConnieB525 Diabetes 22 05-08-2011 08:10
New to testing and I have ?s Penn Diabetes 7 09-14-2010 09:26
Can't Get Insulin Doses Adjusted Correctly breezeonby Diabetes Medication and Supplies 12 08-26-2010 03:45

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.