american doctors - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree174Likes

american doctors - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2015, 18:58   #21
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994

11 likes received
Default

I forget what it's like to even have an American Doctor. Whether its my Primary or Endocrinologist they are never from this country. They seem to come from either India or Asian countries, at least in the region of Florida I live. It can be difficult to understand what they are saying at times, and its a rather uncomfortable position to be in.

jim1rob is offline  
Old 10-31-2015, 21:16   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

One of the best doctors we ever had before we found our present beloved PCP, was an internist at the University of Missouri Clinics - VanAja Thondapu, MD, graduated from Osmania Medical University in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India. She was wonderful. Unfortunately, we lost her when her cardiologist husband took a position somewhere else and took her with him. (the very idea! )




Strawberry, div2live and dbill like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 11-01-2015, 01:18   #23
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

The one I saw this am was Asian, but I think was American, He didn't have an accent and I understood him just fine. He fixed me up with codeine cough syrup which has my blood sugar a little on the high side which I don't really care right now because I've actually had 4 hours of sleep after tossing and turning for 3 days. He also gave me antibiotic and some kind of inhaler. Not sure I'm using the inhaler can I could feel my heart race on the high side.

All in All I liked him, and I usually don't like the doctors.

__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
 
Old 12-01-2015, 03:58   #24
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Northwest Wisconsin,usa
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

24 likes received
26 likes given
Default

I'm on my fourth doctor in three years. Because of LCHF diet my A1C is now 5.4.
I started at 7.1. I'm on metformin 2000 a day. Dietitian said I can eat 45-60 carbs per meal! I just smile and nod. They "allow" me two test strips a week. I asked for more and the doctor said "people on oral medications don't need to check their blood sugars unless you need to check how you feel". "130 to 150 fasting is ok". "Your A1C in January was 5.7- that's lower than a non-diabetic. I do have my own meter besides theirs and eat to it.

callingyes is offline  
Old 12-01-2015, 11:20   #25
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

I go to my new doctor on the 16th.

Am now imagining what might happen and fighting the urge to cancel and just try to muddle through what is probably the beginning of autoimmune issues on my own.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 12-01-2015, 22:34   #26
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 17

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2001

18 likes received
47 likes given
Default

I also "just smile and nod." On Nov. 14 my doctor was impressed with 26 days of self-reported data (average fasting bg 129 and good blood pressure also). He agreed to wait to do another blood test at the end of December before increasing my meds. I've been LCHF since early October 2015 just after I received notice that my latest A1c was 8.2. Very grateful to this forum!

gotsomeold, MaJoie and Rhiannon like this.
dbill is offline  
Old 12-04-2015, 12:31   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmangruff View Post
how come you guys seam to have a handle on lchf diet when American doctors have preached the opposite to me for the last 50 years ?
Unfortunately some American doctors are still preaching the same stuff - that high carb is good. I was in the hospital in September 2015 and the dietitian actually paid a visit to my room because in choosing my menu for the following day - I had not chosen enough carbs. Her comment to me: "You know you should eat at least 80 carbs per meal."

Shanny, grammaB and dbill like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-04-2015, 13:54   #28
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,392

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4434 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
"You know you should eat at least 80 carbs per meal."
Good grief!!!!

MaJoie and dbill like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 12-04-2015, 14:38   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gotsomeold View Post
I go to my new doctor on the 16th.

Am now imagining what might happen and fighting the urge to cancel and just try to muddle through what is probably the beginning of autoimmune issues on my own.
Boy do I understand your feelings. I am also one of those people who has had the misfortune to pick doctors that are not all that nice. But if you cancel, maybe you will have missed the chance to meet the new Doc who 'could' turn out to be a "winner". My husband, who is not diabetic, will often point out to me that "maybe you can teach the doctor that LCHF really does work well to control your blood sugar numbers." Depending on my mood - I will sometimes tell him I don't feel like being a Pioneer and trying to educate the Dr. It is like putting lipstick on a pig, once you are done doing that, you still have a pig.

mbuster, grammaB, MaJoie and 1 others like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-04-2015, 14:49   #30
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,392

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4434 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
It is like putting lipstick on a pig, once you are done doing that, you still have a pig.
ONG - that is so funny!

Roxanne0312, MaJoie and dbill like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An American in China ChadinChina New Member Introductions 6 02-17-2015 18:40
American Type One in South Africa teacherchick New Member Introductions 17 01-08-2014 14:40
Study about meat and diabetes in American Indians... beefy Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 13 10-14-2012 06:24
ADA (American Dietician Association .... rusticguy Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 02-07-2012 11:47
American Diabetes association marti Diabetes Associations 1 05-25-2010 09:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:15.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.