Blood sugar and stress

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree39Likes

Blood sugar and stress


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2015, 18:41   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default Blood sugar and stress

I am posting mainly to learn if anyone else reacts to stress in the form of a doctor visit in a negative way? I had an appointment mid morning today and my blood sugar level was 120, which was a little higher than normal because I had been disconnected from my insulin pump for a shower.

By the time I drove to the doctor office my b/s was 137 and in the middle of the appointment my Dexcom 'alerted' me that my number had increased to 170. After the appointment I checked my b/s in the car prior to driving back home and it was 265 This kind of situation happens everytime I see a doctor and I'm tired of dealing with this. I've run out of ideas on how to fix it, any suggestions would be appreciated.

Kathryn Mc, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 18:46   #2
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

It may be a form of "white coat syndrome" Lots of people get higher than normal blood pressure readings at the doctor's office and that's what they call it, you may be subconsciously stressing when you go to see your doctor.
__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far
macksvicky is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 19:24   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macksvicky View Post
It may be a form of "white coat syndrome" Lots of people get higher than normal blood pressure readings at the doctor's office and that's what they call it, you may be subconsciously stressing when you go to see your doctor.
I reckon you could be right in identifying the cause of the elevated blood sugar readings, but what to do about it is what puzzles me. I should be able to control my b/s better than that?

Kathryn Mc, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
 
Old 12-15-2015, 19:34   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Strawberry, Join the club on White Coat Syndrome. Blood Pressure when I see the doctor and Blood Sugar when I visit the lab.

Before I came to France, I gave blood in the UK - over my life I've given 96 pints, so scared of needles? No way - but at the lab add 15% to my blood sugar - Yup - every blasted time!

Saving grace, it's usually a bounce from 85 to 100 rather than anything more. But explain it? Some hope! Sorry I can't suggest anything useful but you're not alone with the issue. (for what that's worth )
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 19:40   #5
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

Easier said than done...but relax! Leave home earlier so you can have a non rushed drive to the dr.'s office, read something in the waiting room. I solved mine by telling myself that "it's going to be what it'll be and I just don't care because it's actually fine" I don't have that problem anymore. But it did take awhile to convince myself that I really didn't care.

Shanny, Kathryn Mc, skb and 3 others like this.
__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far
macksvicky is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 19:48   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
Strawberry, Join the club on White Coat Syndrome. Blood Pressure when I see the doctor and Blood Sugar when I visit the lab.

Before I came to France, I gave blood in the UK - over my life I've given 96 pints, so scared of needles? No way - but at the lab add 15% to my blood sugar - Yup - every blasted time!

Saving grace, it's usually a bounce from 85 to 100 rather than anything more. But explain it? Some hope! Sorry I can't suggest anything useful but you're not alone with the issue. (for what that's worth )
My husband has donated in excess of 7 gal of blood thus far. Fortunately for him he has good veins and is not afraid of needles. When I was complaining to him about my elevated blood sugar numbers today, he said "Maybe you're lucky if you get your numbers right 80% of the time".

Got me to thinking, I have been trying really hard to get my average down and have had about a 103 average for the last month following LCHF. Then today comes along and everything goes to heck in a hand basket.

Kathryn Mc, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 20:30   #7
RCG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 970

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1389 likes received
1366 likes given
Default

The 103 average is interesting, but what are your high and low readings?

How do your after meal readings run?

Just curious.

Kathryn Mc and macksvicky like this.
__________________
Meters
1. Accu-Chek Advantage
2. Accu-Chek Compact
3. Accu-Chek Compact Plus (2007-2013)
4. Bayer Contour USB (2013-2015)
5 Bayer Contour Next USB (2015- )
RCG is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 21:09   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCG View Post
The 103 average is interesting, but what are your high and low readings?

How do your after meal readings run?

Just curious.
My after meal readings are strange because I've been on some steroid medicine. They have been anywhere from 45 to 170, which probably accounts for the 103. Also I started a new insulin pump about 6 weeks ago and my basal rates have had to be adjusted downward. Never a dull moment in the diabetes world.

Shanny, Kathryn Mc, skb and 3 others like this.
__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 22:38   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

The steroids will raise blood sugar. They certainly have for me. Mine goes up when I take a shower, too. And sometimes for no reason that I can figure. We do the best we can with what we've got.

Kathryn Mc likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 12-16-2015, 00:27   #10
RCG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 970

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1990

1389 likes received
1366 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
My after meal readings are strange because I've been on some steroid medicine. They have been anywhere from 45 to 170, which probably accounts for the 103. Also I started a new insulin pump about 6 weeks ago and my basal rates have had to be adjusted downward. Never a dull moment in the diabetes world.
The expression which springs to mind is "controlled chaos".

Good luck getting it sorted out.

Kathryn Mc and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Meters
1. Accu-Chek Advantage
2. Accu-Chek Compact
3. Accu-Chek Compact Plus (2007-2013)
4. Bayer Contour USB (2013-2015)
5 Bayer Contour Next USB (2015- )
RCG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sugar dips while caring for a low blood sugar number kisakithefox Diabetes Symptoms 6 06-27-2014 00:00
How can stress affect our blood sugar? Edith_Orquid Diabetes 10 08-20-2013 18:44
Work-related stress linked to increased blood fat levels kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 05-18-2013 12:00
Does Stress Always Cause High Blood Sugar? Richard157 Diabetes 30 06-27-2011 12:24
Stress and blood sugar SandraO Diabetes 82 06-06-2011 13:30

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:20.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.