A1C Results - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


A1C Results - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2011, 16:53   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio - USA
Posts: 2,055

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

1638 likes received
130 likes given
Default

Muck...very happy for your A1C number going down! Great job kiddo! As far as the lipids are concerned, I had more success getting my lipids down then I did my A1C, so everyone is different.

With your fish oil supplements, just make sure that you are taking a high quality with good EPA and DHA numbers. The EPA and DHA numbers should equal together as closely to the mg of supplement you are taking. So, for instance, if you are taking a 1,000 mg (or 1 gram) fish oil supplement, the EPA and DHA added together should equal as close to 1,000 as possible. Most fish oil supplements only contain 300 mg of EPA and DHA combined, so it is really important to check that ratio. Since I switch to a supplement that has as close to 1,000 mg of EPA and DHA, and increased to 3 grams a day (so I take 6 fish oil tabs right now) my lipids have done wonderful. I am still on the crestor for cholesterol and it was better as well, but I might ask to be lowered or taken off of it next check up in April if it continues to decrease. I'd love to get off the statin, but last time I did my cholesterol shot way up, as well as my trigs. However, I was not eating LCHF at the time, so perhaps this time would be different.

Don't fret too much about it. You are doing great. Stay strong and keep doing what you are doing. Your HDL went up and your trigs dropped slightly. That is great news. HDL is good cholesterol so anytime it increases is a plus for you. Things will work out over the next several months. Hopefully for me too with the A1C. I've slipped a bit lately with the holiday's approaching and all, but overall I'm pretty pleased with my will power to just say "no".!

__________________
**Renee***

Metformin - 2000 mg daily
Humulog - on a PING Pump now...
Zoloft - 100 mg
Milk Thistle
Alpha Lipoic Acid
Biotin
GTF Chromium
Fish Oil - 4 grams a day
Vitamin D3 - 5000 iu daily
81 mg aspirin daily
Probiotic
naynay is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 18:49   #12
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1970clea View Post
Great result Catherine, you must be really pleased

I hope mine are as good. Fingers crossed...
Thanks I am pleased, my doc was very surprised

I'm sure you'll be fine too, did you manage to get a docs appt????

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 19:00   #13
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naynay View Post
Muck...very happy for your A1C number going down! Great job kiddo! As far as the lipids are concerned, I had more success getting my lipids down then I did my A1C, so everyone is different.

With your fish oil supplements, just make sure that you are taking a high quality with good EPA and DHA numbers. The EPA and DHA numbers should equal together as closely to the mg of supplement you are taking. So, for instance, if you are taking a 1,000 mg (or 1 gram) fish oil supplement, the EPA and DHA added together should equal as close to 1,000 as possible. Most fish oil supplements only contain 300 mg of EPA and DHA combined, so it is really important to check that ratio. Since I switch to a supplement that has as close to 1,000 mg of EPA and DHA, and increased to 3 grams a day (so I take 6 fish oil tabs right now) my lipids have done wonderful. I am still on the crestor for cholesterol and it was better as well, but I might ask to be lowered or taken off of it next check up in April if it continues to decrease. I'd love to get off the statin, but last time I did my cholesterol shot way up, as well as my trigs. However, I was not eating LCHF at the time, so perhaps this time would be different.

Don't fret too much about it. You are doing great. Stay strong and keep doing what you are doing. Your HDL went up and your trigs dropped slightly. That is great news. HDL is good cholesterol so anytime it increases is a plus for you. Things will work out over the next several months. Hopefully for me too with the A1C. I've slipped a bit lately with the holiday's approaching and all, but overall I'm pretty pleased with my will power to just say "no".!

Thanks Renee I am not fretting re cholesterol I suspected it may go up, I bought a huge jar of fish oil but on checking the label found that the EPA & DHA isnt high enough so will increase to 6 pr day until I use jar up, plus just managed to find coconut oil so have started on that as well, hopefully by next check up LDL will have improved, plus I wasnt on the LCHF for a full 3 months.

I'm sure you'll be back into it once hols are over, so many tempting goodies around at the moment, I know I have today planned for baking choc brownies, white Christmas, a Scottish sweet that has 2 lbs of sugar in it (my pancreas just squealed then I had to reassure it I wasnt having any lol) plus trifle & pavlova's tomorrow.

I think what amazes me is that I no longer feel hungry, I have to remind myself to eat, for me that is amazing asI love to bake & I used to love to eat what I had baked

Anyway going off for walk/jog now, thanks for your congrats

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
 
Old 12-22-2011, 19:03   #14
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clebo View Post
Congrats! Great A1C.I sure you can do this without meds. Good luck!
Thanks, I was tempted when Doc advised I could either come off meds or stay on for another 3 months, but decided that staying on the Met for now isnt a bad thing I dont have any problems with it plus not sure if it may help my pancreas & beta cells, will see how my numbers are on next visit.

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 19:08   #15
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunky View Post
It can take several months to a year or more to get our lipids in order. In the beginning, on a low carb diet, your body purges itself of fats, which will be present in your blood. As long as your A1c is going down and your HDL is going up, you probably shouldn't worry about the other numbers, just be patient.

That's great on the A1c, congratulations!
Many thanks, when I think of all the diabetic meetings I have been to in the past year after being DX & it was reiterated time & again that this is a progressive disease & I would most likely be on insulin within 5 years, with no suggestion of trying low carbing it makes me sad & angry for all the other "D" out there who dont have this knowledge & are following ADA advise.

I have to say with LCHF diet & exercise I feel terrific very healthy, & yes I will try to be patient

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Old 12-22-2011, 19:13   #16
Senior Member
 
muck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Darling Downs Queensland Australia
Posts: 709

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

233 likes received
204 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwags View Post
Congrats on the great numbers. People tend to freak out with the higher lipids but you need to understand in the first 6 months or so of a low carb diet your body is purging fats. That is why you see the weight loss. You are burning fat for energy, which is a good thing. Many of us see reduced Belly Fat. But the fats are still present in our blood while this is happening. So sometimes lipids increase at first but eventually will come down when you get to a maintenance phase of your diet.
Thanks for the congrats & reassurance, I am not freaking out too much suspected it may go up as when I first went on Crestor my LDL did go down straight away, I just need to be patient.

As I said on another post since changing to LCHF I do feel really good & my body is responding well

Well off for a walk/jog to continue the good work

__________________


--------------------------------------
Catherine

DX 29/10/2010

A1C 7.1 Chol 8.4 Trigs 1.5 HDL 1.9 LDL 5.8

16/9/2011

A1C 6.2 Chol 5.1 Trigs 1.o HDL 2.1 LDL 2.5

16/12/2011

A1C 5.5 Chol 7.7 Trigs 0.9 HDL 2.4 LDL 4.9

Metformin 500mg ER 1 per day
Fish Oil 3000g
LCHF
muck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New A1C results PC76 Diabetes Forum Lounge 13 12-09-2011 05:18
A1C Results - 6.1 AndhraKing Diabetes 5 03-27-2011 19:48
Hi A1c Results - 6.5 AndhraKing Diabetes 8 11-21-2010 20:25
Need.Help.with.Results! dvm25 Diabetes 3 04-22-2010 20:32
A1C Results odar Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 04-09-2010 13:33

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.