How do you treat a cold?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Start Here > Diabetes Forum Lounge

Diabetes Forum Lounge The Diabetes Forum lounge is the more social area of the community. Please feel free to drop in, and discuss anything thatís on your mind. Use this area for off topic discussions, making friends and being social.


Like Tree16Likes

How do you treat a cold?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2016, 21:37   #1
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4392 likes given
Default How do you treat a cold?

I am recovering from a cold that went into my chest (these days it's called an upper-respiratory infection). This time I have managing to avoid going to the doctor (didn't get full-blown bronchitis), and am recovering slowly, although, after 6 days do still have a fever.

I have my own arsenal of things to take for a cold, but when I develop a cough deep into the bronchial region, I am hard-pressed for ideas of what to do, and resort to a sugar-free expectorant cough syrup (and have one with codeine when it gets bad and I can't sleep and start throwing my back out!)

What do you all do when you get a cold, and when you have a bad cough?

Kathryn Mc likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-17-2016, 01:50   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

I prevent it from getting to the bad cough stage by sucking on zinc lozenges by the bucketful at the first sign of a scratchy throat.

Every single cold I got, until my late 30s, turned into a 3-4 week bout with bronchitis (or something close to it - sometimes confirmed by a doctor, sometimes not). Anyone who hears me for the first hour after I wake up (and often longer) suggests I need to go to the ER.

I discovered zinc in law school when I couldn't afford to be laid out for 3-4 weeks. I didn't really expect much, but that first cold lasted 4 days. I never got congested, the phlegm never went below the top of my throat. I figured it was a fluke - but I tried again the next time (and the next . . .) and it has never failed - UNLESS - I don't start within 24 hours of the first sign of a scratchy throat.

It has to be lozenges (yes, they taste really nasty - but so worth it), not the tablets, not vitamin/mineral pills. The last study supported what I thought I'd figured out - that there is something about the coating action that prevents the virus from moving in sufficient quantities from where it was ingested to cause much trouble.

Once it starts moving, I got no magic. Sorry.

Kathryn Mc and Cricket like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-17-2016, 15:48   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2378 likes received
1556 likes given
Default

VeeJay.....I too have been fighting a cold type illness. I took over the counter drugs trying to keep it all 'flowing' and dry up my sinuses. It all started on Friday the 8th of April. by the following Thursday it had dropped in my chest, had a low fever at night, and the sputum was yellow/greenish/Yech! I know the virus had transition into a bacterial infection. I went to a local clinic and was given some penicellin type meds to take for 10 days. As of yesterday I started feeling much better.

I don't mess with these infections once I can tell they are not viral. I do not get sick very often, maybe once every 3-4 years....

Good Luck

Kathryn Mc likes this.
div2live is offline  
 
Old 04-17-2016, 20:54   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

I take D3 everyday and since I started it, in 5 years I've had only one cold. Don't know if there is a connection but I'm not going to test it. Prior I averaged 4 a year and they always went into my chest as bronchitis/asthma and this last one didn't do that.




Kathryn Mc and mbuster like this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 04-17-2016, 21:01   #5
Senior Member
 
Bounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NorCal
Posts: 394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

586 likes received
35 likes given
Default

There's a product on the market that claims to shorten a cold. Can't remember the name of it at the moment. I rarely get sick. I've had the sniffles a couple times and the flu twice in 73 years. The first flu was in the mid '80s. That sum-a-gun almost killed me. I just try and stay comfortable.

My mother, rest her soul, used to say, "Starve a cold...you'll feel better in a week. Feed a cold...you'll feel better in 7 days."

Kathryn Mc and mbuster like this.
Bounty is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 00:10   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

It appears that prevention is the key. And early intervention. Which is a moot point with this virus having been going on for a week now. I did give in and went to a clinic. No sign of bronchitis. Still running a temp as I have all week long. Was given an antibiotic and we'll see if it helps (hope so). The nurse suggested that I was developing what she called rebound bronchitis - something like inflammation caused by irritation of the cough. (Never heard of this before).

So... I'm increasing Vit D right now, and will be ready next time with zinc.

I read on one website to take 800-1200mg Cimetidine at the first sign of a cold. Anyone know about this?

@Patdart Can I ask what your maintenance dose of Vit D is?

Kathryn Mc and Cricket like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-18-2016, 02:54   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,937

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6005 likes given
Default

I used to up the vitamin C and zinc when getting a cold.

May be something to the Vit D3, like Pat, I used to always get a cold that turned into brochitus, and my summer colds were worse than my winter colds But since starting 5000 IU D3 that has ceased. I also take a couple of grams of C daily and that may do something for it too.

Kathryn Mc likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now  
Old 04-18-2016, 03:06   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

I, too, will take another look at zinc as well as taking the same D3 as my endo suggested that I take 1,500 a day and I do. My surgeon increased it as well as calcium since he was concerned that I wouldn't make new bone with my crushed foot in Dec. and I DID make new bone and healed despite his doubts. I also was in rehab when I caught this cold and had gotten slack about using the hand sanitizer every time I left the room and came back in although I was with several people with pneumonia, etc. I do believe in D3!




Kathryn Mc, mbuster and MaJoie like this.
__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 13:57   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patdart View Post
I, too, will take another look at zinc as well as taking the same D3 as my endo suggested that I take 1,500 a day and I do. My surgeon increased it as well as calcium since he was concerned that I wouldn't make new bone with my crushed foot in Dec. and I DID make new bone and healed despite his doubts. I also was in rehab when I caught this cold and had gotten slack about using the hand sanitizer every time I left the room and came back in although I was with several people with pneumonia, etc. I do believe in D3!
I haven't had any luck wit vitamin D3 (on massive doses because I'm deficient), but I had forgotten about the physical mechanisms of prevention.

I don't, if I can help it, touch any surface that 6 million others have touched (like doorknobs). During the winter (prime cold season) I pull my sleeves over my hands or, if exiting the bathroom, use my towel to grab the door. I also actively try to avoid spreading anything to anyone else by the same technique + using sanitizer on my hands anytime I touch my face (as well as frequent washing).

VeeJay and MaJoie like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 17:08   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2378 likes received
1556 likes given
Default

I found out a year or so after I was diagnosed with diabetes that my vitamin D was very low. I was getting chest colds every 6-8 weeks so my doctor tested my vitamin D. I was also taking Januvia, which I now know has a side affect of upper respiratory infections. So I got off of that also back then.

Since then I take 2,000mg of D3 daily and I have very few colds or respiratory infections...although I just got over one last week with the help of some antibiotics. But I do not think I have had anything for over 3 years....

Take care


Last edited by div2live; 04-18-2016 at 17:10.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A New Treat? Gizmo Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 11-04-2013 13:54
Creamy Chocolate Treat mich Diabetes Recipes 0 06-03-2011 22:27
Cold -cold feet apjones Diabetes Symptoms 1 03-15-2010 20:15
Bad Bab Treat? wickedwickedwitch Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 1 08-26-2009 15:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.